Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: UK Atomic Energy Authority →
Design, Supply, and Installation of a Liquid Nitrogen Storage and Distribution System for the H3AT Facility at UKAEA Culham Campus
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04ef21 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 010411-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Feb 05 2026 12:03:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 010411-2026 |
| 3 Jul 2025 | tender | 037052-2025 |
| 19 Mar 2025 | planning | 010177-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "010411-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-05T12:03:32Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ef21",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45255400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fabrication work"
},
{
"id": "24111800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Liquid nitrogen"
},
{
"id": "45262670",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Metalworking"
},
{
"id": "71300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering services"
},
{
"id": "71320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services"
},
{
"id": "71330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous engineering services"
},
{
"id": "71631430",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Leak-testing services"
},
{
"id": "71632000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical testing services"
},
{
"id": "71632100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Valve-testing services"
},
{
"id": "71632200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Non-destructive testing services"
},
{
"id": "72242000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Design-modelling services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNMN-7165-ZQJY",
"name": "AS Scientific products Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0000"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "T/CE044/25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Design, Supply, and Installation of a Liquid Nitrogen Storage &Distribution System",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Design, Supply, and Installation of a Liquid Nitrogen Storage and Distribution System for the H3AT Facility at UKAEA Culham Campus",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxfordshire",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Carl Evans",
"email": "carl.evans@ukaea.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1235467082"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNMN-7165-ZQJY",
"name": "AS Scientific products Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Abingdon",
"postalCode": "OX14 3NB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Barton Lane"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNMN-7165-ZQJY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "pwiggins@asscientific.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1235533060"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Design, Supply, and Installation of a Liquid Nitrogen Storage &Distribution System",
"value": {
"amount": 1145414,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1374496.8
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-09-27T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-26T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "010411-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010411-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-05T12:03:32Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-26T00:00:00Z",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "010411-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-05T12:03:32Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ef21",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45255400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fabrication work"
},
{
"id": "24111800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Liquid nitrogen"
},
{
"id": "45262670",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Metalworking"
},
{
"id": "71300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering services"
},
{
"id": "71320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services"
},
{
"id": "71330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous engineering services"
},
{
"id": "71631430",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Leak-testing services"
},
{
"id": "71632000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical testing services"
},
{
"id": "71632100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Valve-testing services"
},
{
"id": "71632200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Non-destructive testing services"
},
{
"id": "72242000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Design-modelling services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNMN-7165-ZQJY",
"name": "AS Scientific products Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0000"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "T/CE044/25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Design, Supply, and Installation of a Liquid Nitrogen Storage &Distribution System",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Design, Supply, and Installation of a Liquid Nitrogen Storage and Distribution System for the H3AT Facility at UKAEA Culham Campus",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxfordshire",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Carl Evans",
"email": "carl.evans@ukaea.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1235467082"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNMN-7165-ZQJY",
"name": "AS Scientific products Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Abingdon",
"postalCode": "OX14 3NB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Barton Lane"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNMN-7165-ZQJY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "pwiggins@asscientific.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1235533060"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Design, Supply, and Installation of a Liquid Nitrogen Storage &Distribution System",
"value": {
"amount": 1145414,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1374496.8
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-09-27T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-26T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "010411-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010411-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-05T12:03:32Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-26T00:00:00Z",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "037052-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-07-03T11:45:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ef21",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T/CE044/25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1200000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Please refer to T/CE044/25"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-06-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Please refer to T/CE044/25"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45255400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fabrication work"
},
{
"id": "24111800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Liquid nitrogen"
},
{
"id": "45262670",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Metalworking"
},
{
"id": "71300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering services"
},
{
"id": "71320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services"
},
{
"id": "71330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous engineering services"
},
{
"id": "71631430",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Leak-testing services"
},
{
"id": "71632000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical testing services"
},
{
"id": "71632100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Valve-testing services"
},
{
"id": "71632200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Non-destructive testing services"
},
{
"id": "72242000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Design-modelling services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Design, Supply, and Installation of a Liquid Nitrogen Storage &Distribution System",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1200000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "037052-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037052-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-03T11:45:28+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Design, Supply, and Installation of a Liquid Nitrogen Storage and Distribution System for the H3AT Facility at UKAEA Culham Campus",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-08T11:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-25T11:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=95580&B=",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxfordshire",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Carl Evans",
"email": "carl.evans@ukaea.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1235467082"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "010177-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-03-19T14:41:06Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ef21",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T/CE034/25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-06-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45262670",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Metalworking"
},
{
"id": "45255400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fabrication work"
},
{
"id": "45262680",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Welding"
},
{
"id": "71300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering services"
},
{
"id": "71320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services"
},
{
"id": "71323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering-design services for industrial process and production"
},
{
"id": "71330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous engineering services"
},
{
"id": "71333000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical engineering services"
},
{
"id": "71335000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering studies"
},
{
"id": "71336000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering support services"
},
{
"id": "71340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Integrated engineering services"
},
{
"id": "71350000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering-related scientific and technical services"
},
{
"id": "71631430",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Leak-testing services"
},
{
"id": "71632000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical testing services"
},
{
"id": "71632200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Non-destructive testing services"
},
{
"id": "72242000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Design-modelling services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Hydrogen-3 Advanced Technology (H3AT) – Liquid Nitrogen Storage and Distribution System",
"value": {
"amount": 420000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 504000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "UKAEA wishes to engage with cryogenic contractors, Small to Medium Enterprises (SME), designers and manufacturers for the supply of a liquid nitrogen (LN2) storage and delivery system for the Tritium Plant located in the new Hydrogen 3 Advanced Technology (H3AT) Facility at the Culham Campus.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-05-14T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxfordshire",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Centre for Fusion Energy"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Carl Evans",
"email": "carl.evans@ukaea.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1235467082"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "010177-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010177-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-03-19T14:41:06Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-04-04T23:59:59Z",
"description": "RFI to be undertaken. The procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at: https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Supplier/PublicTenders Please search using the unique tender ID: 97203"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}