← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Design Services Partnership

Buyer: CTM Portal for the NDA Shared Services Alliance →

BuyerCTM Portal for the NDA Shared Services Alliance
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£5,000,000
Published15 Feb 2022

What is being bought

NNL are looking to appoint a partner organisation to provide Design Services to support the development and delivery of existing and forthcoming projects. It is predicted that the first project will commence circa July 2022. The contract will also extend to supply and delivery/installation of projects, where NNL deem external support in these element is appropriate. NNL will be holding an online Supplier Engagement Event on the 22nd February, to discuss the opportunity in more detail.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Engineering design services 71320000Engineering design services 71320000

Lot details

Design Services Partnership

NNL are looking to appoint a partner organisation to provide Design Services to support the development and delivery of existing and forthcoming projects. It is predicted that the first project will commence circa July 2022. The contract will also extend to supply and delivery/installation of projects, where NNL deem external support in these element is appropriate. NNL will be holding an online Supplier Engagement Event on the 22nd February, to discuss the opportunity in more detail.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Engineering design servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Engineering design services (71320000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1215 median · 30 average (4,042 of 10,121 with a bid count)4.2 average (4,448 of 10,121 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer103 median · 2.7 average (3 of 10 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 10 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,3835 median · 59.1 average (893 of 2,383 with a bid count)6.7 average (1,007 of 2,383 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)6078 median · 19 average (7 of 607 with a bid count)10 average (8 of 607 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-031743
Latest release ID004263-2022
Latest release timestampTue Feb 15 2022 11:42:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£5,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Feb 2022planning004263-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "004263-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-02-15T11:42:30Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031743",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4524",
    "name": "CTM Portal for the NDA Shared Services Alliance"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NNLC338",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Design Services Partnership",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "NNL are looking to appoint a partner organisation to provide Design Services to support the development and delivery of existing and forthcoming projects. It is predicted that the first project will commence circa July 2022. The contract will also extend to supply and delivery/installation of projects, where NNL deem external support in these element is appropriate.  NNL will be holding an online Supplier Engagement Event on the 22nd February, to discuss the opportunity in more detail."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering design services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Design Services Partnership",
    "value": {
      "amount": 5000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NNL are looking to appoint a partner organisation to provide Design Services to support the development and delivery of existing and forthcoming projects. It is predicted that the first project will commence circa July 2022. The contract will also extend to supply and delivery/installation of projects, where NNL deem external support in these element is appropriate.  NNL will be holding an online Supplier Engagement Event on the 22nd February, to discuss the opportunity in more detail.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "71320000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Engineering design services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4524",
      "name": "CTM Portal for the NDA Shared Services Alliance",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Seascale",
        "postalCode": "CA20 1PG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Calder Bridge"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/case-studies/shared-services-alliance-ssa-for-nuclear-decommissioning-estate",
        "buyerProfile": "https://sharedsystems.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/3510",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Nuclear Decommissioning"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": " 01002607",
        "legalName": "CTM Portal for the NDA Shared Services Alliance"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://sharedsystems.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=15531&B=SELLAFIELD",
        "name": "Peter  Roderick",
        "email": "Peter.Roderick@uknnl.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1925933873"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Feb 2022 · 004263-2022 · planning
{
  "id": "004263-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-02-15T11:42:30Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031743",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4524",
    "name": "CTM Portal for the NDA Shared Services Alliance"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NNLC338",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Design Services Partnership",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "NNL are looking to appoint a partner organisation to provide Design Services to support the development and delivery of existing and forthcoming projects. It is predicted that the first project will commence circa July 2022. The contract will also extend to supply and delivery/installation of projects, where NNL deem external support in these element is appropriate.  NNL will be holding an online Supplier Engagement Event on the 22nd February, to discuss the opportunity in more detail."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering design services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Design Services Partnership",
    "value": {
      "amount": 5000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NNL are looking to appoint a partner organisation to provide Design Services to support the development and delivery of existing and forthcoming projects. It is predicted that the first project will commence circa July 2022. The contract will also extend to supply and delivery/installation of projects, where NNL deem external support in these element is appropriate.  NNL will be holding an online Supplier Engagement Event on the 22nd February, to discuss the opportunity in more detail.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "71320000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Engineering design services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4524",
      "name": "CTM Portal for the NDA Shared Services Alliance",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Seascale",
        "postalCode": "CA20 1PG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Calder Bridge"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/case-studies/shared-services-alliance-ssa-for-nuclear-decommissioning-estate",
        "buyerProfile": "https://sharedsystems.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/3510",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Nuclear Decommissioning"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": " 01002607",
        "legalName": "CTM Portal for the NDA Shared Services Alliance"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://sharedsystems.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=15531&B=SELLAFIELD",
        "name": "Peter  Roderick",
        "email": "Peter.Roderick@uknnl.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1925933873"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}