← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Design Services Framework

Buyer: Bromford →

Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerBromford
StatusClosed
Deadline3 Jun 2021
Value£4,500,000
Published5 May 2021

What is being bought

The scope for this procurement process is to establish an overarching Design services framework agreement with a small number of competitively selected design consultants. Bromford are moving towards ‘standard’ house types, however, without in-house capability we will still need the services of designers to carry out feasibility studies and site appraisals plus support the planning process and re-design where required to meet planning requirements. The framework will be divided into Lots covering Project Architect, Project Structural Engineer and Project Civil Engineer. Lot 1 - Project Architect (below 50 units) for Feasibility, Planning and Detailed Design stages. Inclusive of site appraisal, planning pack, site-specific working drawings and ongoing support through the construction stage. Lot 2 - Project Architect (above 50 units) for Feasibility, Planning and Detailed Design stages. Inclusive of site appraisal, planning pack, site-specific working drawings and ongoing support through the construction stage. Lot 3 - Project Structural Engineer for Feasibility and Detailed Design stages. Inclusive of preliminary information, detailed designs and ongoing support through the construction stage. Lot 4 - Project Civil Engineer for Feasibility, Planning and Detailed Design stages. Inclusive of site appraisal, planning pack, site-specific detailed design and ongoing support through the construction stage.

Delivery location

UK · UK · UK · UK

Categories

Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services 71000000Architectural design services 71220000Consultative engineering and construction services 71310000Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services 71000000

Lot details

Project Architect (below 50 units)

Project Architect (below 50 units) for Feasibility, Planning and Detailed Design stages. Inclusive of site appraisal, planning pack, site-specific working drawings and ongoing support through the construction stage.

Statusactive

Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40

Project Architect (above 50 units)

Project Architect (above 50 units) for Feasibility, Planning and Detailed Design stages. Inclusive of site appraisal, planning pack, site-specific working drawings and ongoing support through the construction stage.

Statusactive

Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40

Project Structural Engineer

Project Structural Engineer for Feasibility and Detailed Design stages. Inclusive of preliminary information, detailed designs and ongoing support through the construction stage.

Statusactive

Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40

Project Civil Engineer

Project Civil Engineer for Feasibility, Planning and Detailed Design stages. Inclusive of site appraisal, planning pack, site-specific detailed design and ongoing support through the construction stage.

Statusactive

Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Architectural design servicesNot published
2Architectural design servicesNot published
3Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection servicesNot published
4Consultative engineering and construction servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services (71000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1165 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,116 with a bid count)4.1 average (4,444 of 10,116 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK2,3775 median · 59.1 average (893 of 2,377 with a bid count)6.6 average (1,005 of 2,377 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)56715 median · 21.8 average (6 of 567 with a bid count)10.7 average (6 of 567 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02ad25
Latest release ID009652-2021
Latest release timestampWed May 05 2021 08:47:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2021-06-03T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://procontract.due-north.com/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£4,500,000
Tender lots in source4
Tender items in source4
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 May 2021tender009652-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "009652-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-05-05T09:47:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ad25",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-15107",
    "name": "Bromford"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN536194",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Project Architect (below 50 units)",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Project Architect (below 50 units) for Feasibility, Planning and Detailed Design stages. Inclusive of site appraisal, planning pack, site-specific working drawings and ongoing support through the construction stage.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Project Architect (above 50 units)",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Project Architect (above 50 units) for Feasibility, Planning and Detailed Design stages. Inclusive of site appraisal, planning pack, site-specific working drawings and ongoing support through the construction stage.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "title": "Project Structural Engineer",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Project Structural Engineer  for Feasibility and Detailed Design stages. Inclusive of preliminary information, detailed designs and ongoing support through the construction stage.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "title": "Project Civil Engineer",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Project Civil Engineer for Feasibility, Planning and Detailed Design stages. Inclusive of site appraisal, planning pack, site-specific detailed design and ongoing support through the construction stage.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural design services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural design services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "relatedLot": "4",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Consultative engineering and construction services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Design Services Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 12
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The scope for this procurement process is to establish an overarching Design services framework agreement with a small number of competitively selected design consultants. Bromford are moving towards ‘standard’ house types, however, without in-house capability we will still need the services of designers to carry out feasibility studies and site appraisals plus support the planning process and re-design where required to meet planning requirements. The framework will be divided into Lots covering Project Architect, Project Structural Engineer and Project Civil Engineer.\nLot 1 - Project Architect (below 50 units) for Feasibility, Planning and Detailed Design stages. Inclusive of site appraisal, planning pack, site-specific working drawings and ongoing support through the construction stage.\nLot 2 - Project Architect (above 50 units) for Feasibility, Planning and Detailed Design stages. Inclusive of site appraisal, planning pack, site-specific working drawings and ongoing support through the construction stage.\nLot 3 - Project Structural Engineer for Feasibility and Detailed Design stages. Inclusive of preliminary information, detailed designs and ongoing support through the construction stage.\nLot 4 - Project Civil Engineer for Feasibility, Planning and Detailed Design stages. Inclusive of site appraisal, planning pack, site-specific detailed design and ongoing support through the construction stage.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-06-03T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15107",
      "name": "Bromford",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Tewkesbury",
        "postalCode": "GL20 8ND",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Shannon Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bromford.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.bromford.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bromford"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
        "name": "Miss Rachel Lee",
        "email": "procurement.team@bromford.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15108",
      "name": "Bromford Housing Group",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Wolverhampton",
        "postalCode": "WV10 6AU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bromford Housing Group"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-569",
      "name": "Cabinet Office",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cabinet Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 May 2021 · 009652-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "009652-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-05-05T09:47:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ad25",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-15107",
    "name": "Bromford"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN536194",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Project Architect (below 50 units)",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Project Architect (below 50 units) for Feasibility, Planning and Detailed Design stages. Inclusive of site appraisal, planning pack, site-specific working drawings and ongoing support through the construction stage.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Project Architect (above 50 units)",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Project Architect (above 50 units) for Feasibility, Planning and Detailed Design stages. Inclusive of site appraisal, planning pack, site-specific working drawings and ongoing support through the construction stage.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "title": "Project Structural Engineer",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Project Structural Engineer  for Feasibility and Detailed Design stages. Inclusive of preliminary information, detailed designs and ongoing support through the construction stage.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "title": "Project Civil Engineer",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Project Civil Engineer for Feasibility, Planning and Detailed Design stages. Inclusive of site appraisal, planning pack, site-specific detailed design and ongoing support through the construction stage.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural design services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural design services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "relatedLot": "4",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Consultative engineering and construction services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Design Services Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 12
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The scope for this procurement process is to establish an overarching Design services framework agreement with a small number of competitively selected design consultants. Bromford are moving towards ‘standard’ house types, however, without in-house capability we will still need the services of designers to carry out feasibility studies and site appraisals plus support the planning process and re-design where required to meet planning requirements. The framework will be divided into Lots covering Project Architect, Project Structural Engineer and Project Civil Engineer.\nLot 1 - Project Architect (below 50 units) for Feasibility, Planning and Detailed Design stages. Inclusive of site appraisal, planning pack, site-specific working drawings and ongoing support through the construction stage.\nLot 2 - Project Architect (above 50 units) for Feasibility, Planning and Detailed Design stages. Inclusive of site appraisal, planning pack, site-specific working drawings and ongoing support through the construction stage.\nLot 3 - Project Structural Engineer for Feasibility and Detailed Design stages. Inclusive of preliminary information, detailed designs and ongoing support through the construction stage.\nLot 4 - Project Civil Engineer for Feasibility, Planning and Detailed Design stages. Inclusive of site appraisal, planning pack, site-specific detailed design and ongoing support through the construction stage.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-06-03T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15107",
      "name": "Bromford",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Tewkesbury",
        "postalCode": "GL20 8ND",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Shannon Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bromford.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.bromford.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bromford"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
        "name": "Miss Rachel Lee",
        "email": "procurement.team@bromford.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15108",
      "name": "Bromford Housing Group",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Wolverhampton",
        "postalCode": "WV10 6AU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bromford Housing Group"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-569",
      "name": "Cabinet Office",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cabinet Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}