← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Design Services for District Heating Projects

Buyer: Aberdeen Heat & Power Ltd →

BuyerAberdeen Heat & Power Ltd
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Apr 2024

What is being bought

Framework Agreement for the provision of Design, Construction and Commissioning Management Services for the delivery of District Heating

Delivery location

UKM50

Categories

District heating 09323000Engineering design services 71320000

Lot details

Lot 1

Aberdeen Heat and Power are seeking proposals from suitably qualified and experienced individuals or organisations to provide Consultant Engineer and Principal Designer services to support the company in the development and delivery of district heating projects, the strategic approach to developing low-carbon district heating in Aberdeen, and, Construction and Commissioning Management Services to deliver these district heating projects.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1District heatingNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 09. The category anchor is District heating (09323000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 091,8424 median · 34.4 average (666 of 1,842 with a bid count)5.1 average (772 of 1,842 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM50142 median · 1.8 average (4 of 14 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 14 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

012835-2024-DEC493946-1

Statusactive
Value£800,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-041e36
Latest release ID012835-2024
Latest release timestampFri Apr 19 2024 13:27:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Apr 2024award, contract012835-2024
1 Dec 2023tender035434-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "012835-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-04-19T14:27:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041e36",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-99706",
    "name": "Aberdeen Heat & Power Ltd"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000752023"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "012835-2024-DEC493946-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-111377",
          "name": "Sustainable Energy Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-60683",
          "name": "COWI UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-041e36",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Aberdeen Heat and Power are seeking proposals from suitably qualified and experienced individuals or organisations to provide Consultant Engineer and Principal Designer services to support the company in the development and delivery of district heating projects, the strategic approach to developing low-carbon district heating in Aberdeen, and, Construction and Commissioning Management Services to deliver these district heating projects.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Aberdeen"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM50"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "09323000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "District heating"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Design Services for District Heating Projects",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Framework Agreement for the provision of Design, Construction and Commissioning Management Services for the delivery of District Heating",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71320000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Engineering design services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-99706",
      "name": "Aberdeen Heat & Power Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Aberdeen",
        "postalCode": "AB11 5EG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "63 Cotton Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.aberdeenheatandpower.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA12622",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Local Authority Arms Length External Orginisation"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "District Heating"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aberdeen Heat & Power Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ian Davidson",
        "email": "ian.davidson@aberdeenheatandpower.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1224580058"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111377",
      "name": "Sustainable Energy Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF10 4AN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "9 Drake Walk"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sustainable Energy Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2921510300"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-60683",
      "name": "COWI UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Uttoxeter",
        "postalCode": "ST14 8AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Eastfield, Church Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "COWI UK Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1889563680"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-99707",
      "name": "Aberdeen Heat and Power",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Aberdeen",
        "postalCode": "AB11 5EG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "63 Cotton Street, Aberdeen"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aberdeen Heat and Power"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ian.davidson@aberdeenheatandpower.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7989775890"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "012835-2024-DEC493946-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 800000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "012835-2024-DEC493946-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-04-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:760068)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
19 Apr 2024 · 012835-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "012835-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-04-19T14:27:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041e36",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-99706",
    "name": "Aberdeen Heat & Power Ltd"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000752023"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "012835-2024-DEC493946-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-111377",
          "name": "Sustainable Energy Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-60683",
          "name": "COWI UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-041e36",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Aberdeen Heat and Power are seeking proposals from suitably qualified and experienced individuals or organisations to provide Consultant Engineer and Principal Designer services to support the company in the development and delivery of district heating projects, the strategic approach to developing low-carbon district heating in Aberdeen, and, Construction and Commissioning Management Services to deliver these district heating projects.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Aberdeen"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM50"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "09323000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "District heating"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Design Services for District Heating Projects",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Framework Agreement for the provision of Design, Construction and Commissioning Management Services for the delivery of District Heating",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71320000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Engineering design services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-99706",
      "name": "Aberdeen Heat & Power Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Aberdeen",
        "postalCode": "AB11 5EG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "63 Cotton Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.aberdeenheatandpower.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA12622",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Local Authority Arms Length External Orginisation"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "District Heating"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aberdeen Heat & Power Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ian Davidson",
        "email": "ian.davidson@aberdeenheatandpower.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1224580058"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111377",
      "name": "Sustainable Energy Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF10 4AN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "9 Drake Walk"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sustainable Energy Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2921510300"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-60683",
      "name": "COWI UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Uttoxeter",
        "postalCode": "ST14 8AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Eastfield, Church Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "COWI UK Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1889563680"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-99707",
      "name": "Aberdeen Heat and Power",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Aberdeen",
        "postalCode": "AB11 5EG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "63 Cotton Street, Aberdeen"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aberdeen Heat and Power"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ian.davidson@aberdeenheatandpower.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7989775890"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "012835-2024-DEC493946-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 800000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "012835-2024-DEC493946-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-04-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:760068)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
1 Dec 2023 · 035434-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "035434-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-12-01T09:43:52Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041e36",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-99706",
    "name": "Aberdeen Heat & Power Ltd"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000752023"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-041e36",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1500000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Aberdeen Heat and Power are seeking proposals from suitably qualified and experienced individuals or organisations to provide Consultant Engineer and Principal Designer services to support the company in the development and delivery of district heating projects, the strategic approach to developing low-carbon district heating in Aberdeen, and, Construction and Commissioning Management Services to deliver these district heating projects.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Aberdeen"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM50"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "09323000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "District heating"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Design Services for District Heating Projects",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-02-01T12:00:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Aberdeen"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 3
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-02-01T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Framework Agreement for the provision of Design, Construction and Commissioning Management Services for the delivery of District Heating",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-01-31T16:30:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "As per contract details"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71320000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Engineering design services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2024-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Selection Criteria as per Documents"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-99706",
      "name": "Aberdeen Heat & Power Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Aberdeen",
        "postalCode": "AB11 5EG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "63 Cotton Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.aberdeenheatandpower.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA12622",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Local Authority Arms Length External Orginisation"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "District Heating"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aberdeen Heat & Power Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "name": "Ian Davidson",
        "email": "ian.davidson@aberdeenheatandpower.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1224580058"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-99707",
      "name": "Aberdeen Heat and Power",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Aberdeen",
        "postalCode": "AB11 5EG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "63 Cotton Street, Aberdeen"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aberdeen Heat and Power"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ian.davidson@aberdeenheatandpower.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7989775890"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=752023.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:752023)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=752023",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}