Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (30%)
Quality (70%)
Participate on bbc.ukp.app.jaggaer.com ↗External submission platform
The BBC is seeking an enterprise SaaS user research platform to support both moderated and unmoderated remote user research across its digital products and services. The platform will provide a scalable solution to support high-quality research and evidence-based decision-making. Please note: The BBC's Published Estimated Budget represents the maximum budget available for the full contract term, including all potential extension periods, subject to the BBC obtaining the necessary budget approvals in its capacity as a publicly funded Authority under the BBC Royal Charter. The BBC has calculated this estimated budget using the projected volumetric usage set out in the Pricing Schedule. These projections reflect the BBC's anticipated growth in usage of the SaaS Tool over the contract term. While the BBC cannot guarantee or warrant the accuracy of the projected volumetric data, Tenderers should note that the BBC has a clear strategic intention to increase adoption and usage of the SaaS Tool during the contract period.
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (30%)
Quality (70%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software package and information systems, Social research services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,836 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 6 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 321 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Register your company on the BBC's Jaggaer e-Tendering portal (this is only required once). | engagement | 1 Apr 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-066e50 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | ocds-h6vhtk-066e50-2026-08-27T09:06:25+01:00 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 27 2026 08:06:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081580-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-09-21T14:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-09-11T14:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-11-26T23:59:59+00:00 |
| Submission method details | https://bbc.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £5,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Aug 2026 | tender | 081580-2026 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | planningUpdate | 025568-2026 |
| 19 Mar 2026 | planning | 024918-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066e50-2026-08-27T09:06:25+01:00",
"tag": [
"compiled"
],
"date": "2026-08-27T09:06:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066e50",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRB-3233-GTQL",
"name": "BBC (British Broadcasting Corporation)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PROC 2026 25 RA",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5000000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1+1+1"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-12-11T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-12-11T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-12-11T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "79315000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social research services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Design Research Tooling",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5000000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "081580-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081580-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-27T09:06:25+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Qualification, Initial Tender, Presentations and User Case Demo, Accessibility validation, Commercial and Contract Negotiation (Optional), Final Stage evaluation"
},
"amendments": [
{
"id": "025568-2026",
"description": "Alteration of Participation section based on stakeholder request. The outlined Participation options do not align with this RFI request."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-26T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "The BBC is seeking an enterprise SaaS user research platform to support both moderated and unmoderated remote user research across its digital products and services. The platform will provide a scalable solution to support high-quality research and evidence-based decision-making.\nPlease note:\nThe BBC's Published Estimated Budget represents the maximum budget available for the full contract term, including all potential extension periods, subject to the BBC obtaining the necessary budget approvals in its capacity as a publicly funded Authority under the BBC Royal Charter.\nThe BBC has calculated this estimated budget using the projected volumetric usage set out in the Pricing Schedule. These projections reflect the BBC's anticipated growth in usage of the SaaS Tool over the contract term.\nWhile the BBC cannot guarantee or warrant the accuracy of the projected volumetric data, Tenderers should note that the BBC has a clear strategic intention to increase adoption and usage of the SaaS Tool during the contract period.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-21T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-11T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://bbc.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRB-3233-GTQL",
"name": "BBC (British Broadcasting Corporation)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1A 1AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Broadcasting House, Portland Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bbc.co.uk/supplying/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJRB-3233-GTQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "no_reply@bbc.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "024918-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024918-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-19T09:18:07Z"
},
{
"id": "025568-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025568-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-20T09:42:38Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Register your company on the BBC's Jaggaer e-Tendering portal (this is only required once)."
}
]
},
"extensions": [
"https://standard.open-contracting.org/profiles/eu/latest/en/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_amendment_rationale_classifications_extension/master/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_budget_breakdown_extension/master/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_contract_completion_extension/master/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_documentation_extension/master/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_pagination_extension/master/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_performance_failures_extension/master/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_suitability_extension/master/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/portaledcahn/ocds_Links_extension/main/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/cabinetoffice/ocds_uk_extension/main/extension.json"
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "081580-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-27T09:06:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066e50",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRB-3233-GTQL",
"name": "BBC (British Broadcasting Corporation)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PROC 2026 25 RA",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5000000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1+1+1"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-12-11T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-12-11T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-12-11T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "79315000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social research services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Design Research Tooling",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5000000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "081580-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081580-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-27T09:06:25+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Qualification, Initial Tender, Presentations and User Case Demo, Accessibility validation, Commercial and Contract Negotiation (Optional), Final Stage evaluation"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-26T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "The BBC is seeking an enterprise SaaS user research platform to support both moderated and unmoderated remote user research across its digital products and services. The platform will provide a scalable solution to support high-quality research and evidence-based decision-making.\nPlease note:\nThe BBC's Published Estimated Budget represents the maximum budget available for the full contract term, including all potential extension periods, subject to the BBC obtaining the necessary budget approvals in its capacity as a publicly funded Authority under the BBC Royal Charter.\nThe BBC has calculated this estimated budget using the projected volumetric usage set out in the Pricing Schedule. These projections reflect the BBC's anticipated growth in usage of the SaaS Tool over the contract term.\nWhile the BBC cannot guarantee or warrant the accuracy of the projected volumetric data, Tenderers should note that the BBC has a clear strategic intention to increase adoption and usage of the SaaS Tool during the contract period.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-21T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-11T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://bbc.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRB-3233-GTQL",
"name": "BBC (British Broadcasting Corporation)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1A 1AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Broadcasting House, Portland Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bbc.co.uk/supplying/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJRB-3233-GTQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "no_reply@bbc.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "025568-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-20T09:42:38Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066e50",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRB-3233-GTQL",
"name": "BBC (British Broadcasting Corporation)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066e50",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "RFI Design Research Tooling",
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "025568-2026",
"description": "Alteration of Participation section based on stakeholder request. The outlined Participation options do not align with this RFI request."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is an RFI for Design Research Tooling - a full scope may be found by registering your company on the BBC's Jaggaer e-Tendering portal (this is only required once).",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRB-3233-GTQL",
"name": "BBC (British Broadcasting Corporation)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1A 1AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Broadcasting House, Portland Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bbc.co.uk/supplying/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJRB-3233-GTQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "no_reply@bbc.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "025568-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025568-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-20T09:42:38Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Register your company on the BBC's Jaggaer e-Tendering portal (this is only required once)."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "024918-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-19T09:18:07Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066e50",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRB-3233-GTQL",
"name": "BBC (British Broadcasting Corporation)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066e50",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "RFI Design Research Tooling",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is an RFI for Design Research Tooling - a full scope may be found by registering your company on the BBC's Jaggaer e-Tendering portal (this is only required once).",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRB-3233-GTQL",
"name": "BBC (British Broadcasting Corporation)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1A 1AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Broadcasting House, Portland Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bbc.co.uk/supplying/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJRB-3233-GTQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "no_reply@bbc.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "024918-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024918-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-19T09:18:07Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Register your company on the BBC's Jaggaer e-Tendering portal (this is only required once)."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}