← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Design & Print Management Services

Buyer: Ansa Environmental Services Ltd →

BuyerAnsa Environmental Services Ltd
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Feb 2023

What is being bought

Design and Print Management

Delivery location

UKD62

Categories

Printed matter and related products 22000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The provision of Design and Print Management Services will require the following key responsibilities: Quoting and Proposals. Creative design for print and electronic publication Artworking and typesetting for print and electronic publication Digital and lithographic printing and exhibition material production Print buying and production management Brand development Illustration Sourcing photography and illustration Artwork archiving Provision of promotional merchandise Provision of industry specific printed products

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality Award — 70
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 22. The category anchor is Printed matter and related products (22000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 227434 median · 26.5 average (330 of 743 with a bid count)4.4 average (357 of 743 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer13 median · 3 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD6223 median · 3 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

004036-2023-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03775d
Latest release ID004036-2023
Latest release timestampThu Feb 09 2023 13:56:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Feb 2023award, contract004036-2023
20 Oct 2022tender029583-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "004036-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 12,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 400000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 500000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-02-09T13:56:01Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03775d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-37394",
    "name": "Ansa Environmental Services Ltd"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "004036-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-74903",
          "name": "SF Taylor"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN638969",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The provision of Design and Print Management Services will require the following key responsibilities:\nQuoting and Proposals.\nCreative design for print and electronic publication\nArtworking and typesetting for print and electronic publication\nDigital and lithographic printing and exhibition material production\nPrint buying and production management\nBrand development\nIllustration\nSourcing photography and illustration\nArtwork archiving\nProvision of promotional merchandise\nProvision of industry specific printed products",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality Award",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD62"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Design & Print Management Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Design and Print Management",
    "classification": {
      "id": "22000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Printed matter and related products"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-37394",
      "name": "Ansa Environmental Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD62",
        "locality": "Middlewich",
        "postalCode": "CW10 0JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cledford Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ansa.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.ansa.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ansa Environmental Services Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Miss Amy Smithies",
        "email": "amy.smithies@ansa.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7811027150"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-74903",
      "name": "SF Taylor",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Stockport",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "SF Taylor"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2932",
      "name": "The Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "004036-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "004036-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-12-06T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
9 Feb 2023 · 004036-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "004036-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 12,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 400000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 500000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-02-09T13:56:01Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03775d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-37394",
    "name": "Ansa Environmental Services Ltd"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "004036-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-74903",
          "name": "SF Taylor"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN638969",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The provision of Design and Print Management Services will require the following key responsibilities:\nQuoting and Proposals.\nCreative design for print and electronic publication\nArtworking and typesetting for print and electronic publication\nDigital and lithographic printing and exhibition material production\nPrint buying and production management\nBrand development\nIllustration\nSourcing photography and illustration\nArtwork archiving\nProvision of promotional merchandise\nProvision of industry specific printed products",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality Award",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD62"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Design & Print Management Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Design and Print Management",
    "classification": {
      "id": "22000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Printed matter and related products"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-37394",
      "name": "Ansa Environmental Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD62",
        "locality": "Middlewich",
        "postalCode": "CW10 0JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cledford Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ansa.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.ansa.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ansa Environmental Services Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Miss Amy Smithies",
        "email": "amy.smithies@ansa.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7811027150"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-74903",
      "name": "SF Taylor",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Stockport",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "SF Taylor"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2932",
      "name": "The Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "004036-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "004036-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-12-06T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
20 Oct 2022 · 029583-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "029583-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-10-20T12:42:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03775d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-66441",
    "name": "Ansa Environmental Services Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN638969",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Contract extension of 24 months possible"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The provision of Design and Print Management Services will require the following key responsibilities:\nQuoting and Proposals.\nCreative design for print and electronic publication\nArtworking and typesetting for print and electronic publication\nDigital and lithographic printing and exhibition material production\nPrint buying and production management\nBrand development\nIllustration\nSourcing photography and illustration\nArtwork archiving\nProvision of promotional merchandise\nProvision of industry specific printed products",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-12-04T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2022-12-05T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD62"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "22000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Printed matter and related products"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Design & Print Management Services",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-11-11T12:05:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-11-11T12:05:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Ansa requires a single contractor to provide goods and services associated with Design & Print Management Services.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-11-11T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "22300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Postcards, greeting cards and other printed matter"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=a675c397-6850-ed11-811a-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-66441",
      "name": "Ansa Environmental Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD62",
        "locality": "Middlewich",
        "postalCode": "CW10 0JR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cledford Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ansa.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.ansa.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ansa Environmental Services Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=a675c397-6850-ed11-811a-005056b64545",
        "name": "Miss Amy Smithies",
        "email": "amy.smithies@ansa.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7811027150"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}