← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Design, Manufacture, Supply and Commission of Pilot Vessel/s

Buyer: Milford Haven Port Authority →

BuyerMilford Haven Port Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Feb 2024

What is being bought

Milford Haven Pilot Authority (MHPA) have a requirement to increase their current pilotage operational capability with the introduction of a heavy weather Pilot Vessel. This new asset is intended to support operational capability in sea conditions up to 6 – 7.5m significant wave height without the need to undertake under/over carry operations. One (1) Pilot Vessel, is intended to be purchased, potentially followed by a second Pilot Vessel upon completion of successful trials and up to one (1) year of in-service assessment. For the avoidance of doubt, the requirement subject to this procurement is for up to two (2) Pilot Vessels, depending upon the conditions set out herein.

Delivery location

UKL1

Categories

Ships and boats 34500000Ships and boats 34500000

Lot details

Lot 1

Milford Haven Pilot Authority (MHPA) have a requirement to increase their current pilotage operational capability with the introduction of a heavy weather Pilot Vessel. This new asset is intended to support operational capability in sea conditions up to 6 – 7.5m significant wave height without the need to undertake under/over carry operations. One (1) Pilot Vessel, is intended to be purchased, potentially followed by a second Pilot Vessel upon completion of successful trials and up to one (1) year of in-service assessment. For the avoidance of doubt, the requirement subject to this procurement is for up to two (2) Pilot Vessels, depending upon the conditions set out herein. A high-level outline vessel requirement is stated below: Proven Heavy Weather Pilot Vessel for safe operation in 6.0 – 7.5m significant wave height sea conditions with mixed wave periods ranging from 3 to over 10 seconds and confused wave directions caused by wind / tidal effects, river flow / ocean currents. Undertake boarding operations safely at 6 – 10 knots Operate 3,000 hours per annum Provide knockdown resilience and safety to the operating crew Operational speed greater than 25 knots in calm water Comply with UK MCA Work Boat Code of Practice Edition 2 and certificated for Pilot Vessel Operations. – MECAL are considered to be the certifying authority on behalf of the UK MCA. Vessel structure design and built under survey to Lloyds Register’s Special Service Craft (LRSSC) rules or equivalent 3 Crew / 6 Pilots Proven design and build pedigree IMO Tier III propulsion system Design is to be well considered for the application of Pilot Vessel Operations

Statuscancelled

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Ships and boatsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Ships and boats (34500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 343,0893 median · 24 average (1,168 of 3,089 with a bid count)3.6 average (1,287 of 3,089 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKL1104 median · 6.2 average (5 of 10 with a bid count)3.2 average (5 of 10 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

003833-2024-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-031e55
Latest release ID003833-2024
Latest release timestampTue Feb 06 2024 10:58:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive dialogue
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Feb 2024award, contract003833-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "003833-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-02-06T10:58:05Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031e55",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-12533",
    "name": "Milford Haven Port Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "003833-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-104434",
          "name": "Next Generation Shipyards"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-031e55",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Subject to satisfactory performance, the Port Authority may commission a second vessel."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Milford Haven Pilot Authority (MHPA) have a requirement to increase their current pilotage operational capability with the introduction of a heavy weather Pilot Vessel. This new asset is intended to support operational capability in sea conditions up to 6 – 7.5m significant wave height without the need to undertake under/over carry operations. One (1) Pilot Vessel, is intended to be purchased, potentially followed by a second Pilot Vessel upon completion of successful trials and up to one (1) year of in-service assessment. For the avoidance of doubt, the requirement subject to this procurement is for up to two (2) Pilot Vessels, depending upon the conditions set out herein.\nA high-level outline vessel requirement is stated below:\nProven Heavy Weather Pilot Vessel for safe operation in 6.0 – 7.5m significant wave height sea conditions with mixed wave periods ranging from 3 to over 10 seconds and confused wave directions caused by wind / tidal effects, river flow / ocean currents.\nUndertake boarding operations safely at 6 – 10 knots\nOperate 3,000 hours per annum\nProvide knockdown resilience and safety to the operating crew\nOperational speed greater than 25 knots in calm water\nComply with UK MCA Work Boat Code of Practice Edition 2 and certificated for Pilot Vessel Operations. – MECAL are considered to be the certifying authority on behalf of the UK MCA.\nVessel structure design and built under survey to Lloyds Register’s Special Service Craft (LRSSC) rules or equivalent\n3 Crew / 6 Pilots\nProven design and build pedigree\nIMO Tier III propulsion system\nDesign is to be well considered for the application of Pilot Vessel Operations"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Ships and boats"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Design, Manufacture, Supply and Commission of Pilot Vessel/s",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Milford Haven Pilot Authority (MHPA) have a requirement to increase their current pilotage operational capability with the introduction of a heavy weather Pilot Vessel. This new asset is intended to support operational capability in sea conditions up to 6 – 7.5m significant wave height without the need to undertake under/over carry operations. One (1) Pilot Vessel, is intended to be purchased, potentially followed by a second Pilot Vessel upon completion of successful trials and up to one (1) year of in-service assessment. For the avoidance of doubt, the requirement subject to this procurement is for up to two (2) Pilot Vessels, depending upon the conditions set out herein.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Ships and boats"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive dialogue"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12533",
      "name": "Milford Haven Port Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Pembrokeshire",
        "postalCode": "SA73 3ER",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gorsewood Drive, Milford Haven"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.mhpa.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mhpa.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "PORT_RELATED_ACTIVITIES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Port-related activities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Milford Haven Port Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "pilotvesselqueries@mhpa.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1646696100"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-104434",
      "name": "Next Generation Shipyards",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "NL11",
        "locality": "Lauwersoog",
        "postalCode": "9976vn",
        "countryName": "Netherlands",
        "streetAddress": "Haven 30 9976VN"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Next Generation Shipyards"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+31 651901152"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "003833-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "003833-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-11-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "PQQ documentation is accessible from the following link:\nhttps://mhpa.sharepoint.com/:f:/s/O365Tenders/EjGl9AvMcHlPpKsjMviad80BhMkrTaFtonVy6VTiy51N3Q?e=MXPrpX\n(WA Ref:138706)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Feb 2024 · 003833-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "003833-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-02-06T10:58:05Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031e55",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-12533",
    "name": "Milford Haven Port Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "003833-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-104434",
          "name": "Next Generation Shipyards"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-031e55",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Subject to satisfactory performance, the Port Authority may commission a second vessel."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Milford Haven Pilot Authority (MHPA) have a requirement to increase their current pilotage operational capability with the introduction of a heavy weather Pilot Vessel. This new asset is intended to support operational capability in sea conditions up to 6 – 7.5m significant wave height without the need to undertake under/over carry operations. One (1) Pilot Vessel, is intended to be purchased, potentially followed by a second Pilot Vessel upon completion of successful trials and up to one (1) year of in-service assessment. For the avoidance of doubt, the requirement subject to this procurement is for up to two (2) Pilot Vessels, depending upon the conditions set out herein.\nA high-level outline vessel requirement is stated below:\nProven Heavy Weather Pilot Vessel for safe operation in 6.0 – 7.5m significant wave height sea conditions with mixed wave periods ranging from 3 to over 10 seconds and confused wave directions caused by wind / tidal effects, river flow / ocean currents.\nUndertake boarding operations safely at 6 – 10 knots\nOperate 3,000 hours per annum\nProvide knockdown resilience and safety to the operating crew\nOperational speed greater than 25 knots in calm water\nComply with UK MCA Work Boat Code of Practice Edition 2 and certificated for Pilot Vessel Operations. – MECAL are considered to be the certifying authority on behalf of the UK MCA.\nVessel structure design and built under survey to Lloyds Register’s Special Service Craft (LRSSC) rules or equivalent\n3 Crew / 6 Pilots\nProven design and build pedigree\nIMO Tier III propulsion system\nDesign is to be well considered for the application of Pilot Vessel Operations"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Ships and boats"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Design, Manufacture, Supply and Commission of Pilot Vessel/s",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Milford Haven Pilot Authority (MHPA) have a requirement to increase their current pilotage operational capability with the introduction of a heavy weather Pilot Vessel. This new asset is intended to support operational capability in sea conditions up to 6 – 7.5m significant wave height without the need to undertake under/over carry operations. One (1) Pilot Vessel, is intended to be purchased, potentially followed by a second Pilot Vessel upon completion of successful trials and up to one (1) year of in-service assessment. For the avoidance of doubt, the requirement subject to this procurement is for up to two (2) Pilot Vessels, depending upon the conditions set out herein.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Ships and boats"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive dialogue"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12533",
      "name": "Milford Haven Port Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Pembrokeshire",
        "postalCode": "SA73 3ER",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gorsewood Drive, Milford Haven"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.mhpa.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mhpa.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "PORT_RELATED_ACTIVITIES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Port-related activities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Milford Haven Port Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "pilotvesselqueries@mhpa.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1646696100"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-104434",
      "name": "Next Generation Shipyards",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "NL11",
        "locality": "Lauwersoog",
        "postalCode": "9976vn",
        "countryName": "Netherlands",
        "streetAddress": "Haven 30 9976VN"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Next Generation Shipyards"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+31 651901152"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "003833-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "003833-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-11-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "PQQ documentation is accessible from the following link:\nhttps://mhpa.sharepoint.com/:f:/s/O365Tenders/EjGl9AvMcHlPpKsjMviad80BhMkrTaFtonVy6VTiy51N3Q?e=MXPrpX\n(WA Ref:138706)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}