Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Criterion 1 (60%)
Criterion 2 (40%)
Buyer: University of Sunderland →
Participate on neupc.delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform
The scope of the contract will be to design, Manufacture and install signage across the University estate. This will include works to install new and/or update old signage, repair signage and remove existing signage for retention or refitting at a later date. Reserved below threshold (PPN 005 applied: suppliers who are based or established and have substantive business operations (this does not include location of corporate ownership) within a 30-mile radius of SR1 3SD can apply to this opportunity. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: https://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Sunderland:-Signage./E6TKWZ7FXF To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/respond/E6TKWZ7FXF
UKC23, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Criterion 1 (60%)
Criterion 2 (40%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Signage, Signs and related items | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Signage (34928470); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 2,164 | 3 median · 23.2 average (684 of 2,164 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (750 of 2,164 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC23 | 6 | 1 median · 1 average (2 of 6 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 6 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 136 | 3 median · 2.7 average (3 of 136 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 136 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06da33 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 073327-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 03 2026 15:01:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073327-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-09-07T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-08-28T23:59:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://www.neupc.delta-esourcing.com/members/university-of-sunderland/ |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £207,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Aug 2026 | tenderUpdate | 073327-2026 |
| 3 Aug 2026 | tender | 073285-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "073327-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-08-03T16:01:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06da33",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVDN-7726-TBVN",
"name": "University of Sunderland"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Signage 0626",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 207000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "12 months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Criterion 1",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Criterion 2",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-11-30T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34928470",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Signage"
},
{
"id": "44423400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Signs and related items"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Design, manufacture and installation of signage for the University of Sunderland",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 207000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "073327-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073327-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-03T16:01:42+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The scope of the contract will be to design, Manufacture and install signage across the University estate. This will include works to install new and/or update old signage, repair signage and remove existing signage for retention or refitting at a later date. \nReserved below threshold (PPN 005 applied: suppliers who are based or established and have substantive business operations (this does not include location of corporate ownership) within a 30-mile radius of SR1 3SD can apply to this opportunity.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Sunderland:-Signage./E6TKWZ7FXF\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/respond/E6TKWZ7FXF",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-07T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-28T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.neupc.delta-esourcing.com/members/university-of-sunderland/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVDN-7726-TBVN",
"name": "University of Sunderland",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR3 1SD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5th Floor, Edinburgh Building, Chester Road, Sunderland"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVDN-7726-TBVN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Louisa Lertas-Davies",
"email": "procurement@sunderland.ac.uk",
"telephone": "01915152027"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "073327-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-08-03T16:01:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06da33",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVDN-7726-TBVN",
"name": "University of Sunderland"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Signage 0626",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 207000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "12 months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Criterion 1",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Criterion 2",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-11-30T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34928470",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Signage"
},
{
"id": "44423400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Signs and related items"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Design, manufacture and installation of signage for the University of Sunderland",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 207000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "073327-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073327-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-03T16:01:42+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The scope of the contract will be to design, Manufacture and install signage across the University estate. This will include works to install new and/or update old signage, repair signage and remove existing signage for retention or refitting at a later date. \nReserved below threshold (PPN 005 applied: suppliers who are based or established and have substantive business operations (this does not include location of corporate ownership) within a 30-mile radius of SR1 3SD can apply to this opportunity.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Sunderland:-Signage./E6TKWZ7FXF\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/respond/E6TKWZ7FXF",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-07T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-28T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.neupc.delta-esourcing.com/members/university-of-sunderland/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVDN-7726-TBVN",
"name": "University of Sunderland",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR3 1SD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5th Floor, Edinburgh Building, Chester Road, Sunderland"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVDN-7726-TBVN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Louisa Lertas-Davies",
"email": "procurement@sunderland.ac.uk",
"telephone": "01915152027"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "073285-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-03T15:26:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06da33",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVDN-7726-TBVN",
"name": "University of Sunderland"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Signage 0626",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 207000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "12 months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Criterion 1",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Criterion 2",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-11-30T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34928470",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Signage"
},
{
"id": "44423400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Signs and related items"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Design, manufacture and installation of signage for the University of Sunderland",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 207000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "073285-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073285-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-03T15:26:15+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The scope of the contract will be to design, Manufacture and install signage across the University estate. This will include works to install new and/or update old signage, repair signage and remove existing signage for retention or refitting at a later date. \nReserved below threshold (PPN 005 applied: suppliers who are based or established and have substantive business operations (this does not include location of corporate ownership) within a 30-mile radius of SR1 3SD can apply to this opportunity.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-07T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-28T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.neupc.delta-esourcing.com/members/university-of-sunderland/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVDN-7726-TBVN",
"name": "University of Sunderland",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR3 1SD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5th Floor, Edinburgh Building, Chester Road, Sunderland"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVDN-7726-TBVN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Louisa Lertas-Davies",
"email": "procurement@sunderland.ac.uk",
"telephone": "01915152027"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}