← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Design & Delivery of the UK Erasmus Youth Consultation

Buyer: BRITISH COUNCIL(THE) →

Participate on tap.tcsapps.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerBRITISH COUNCIL(THE)
StatusClosed
Deadline7 Aug 2026
Value£72,000
Published22 Jul 2026

What is being bought

The British Council is seeking to appoint a single supplier to design and deliver a UK-wide youth consultation to inform the implementation of the Erasmus+ Youth programme following the UK's reassociation to Erasmus+ in 2027. The supplier will deliver a mixed-methods consultation combining quantitative and qualitative research with young people involved in youth organisations or youth initiatives aged 13-30 across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland, alongside engagement with youth organisations and key stakeholders. The consultation will generate evidence and practical recommendations to support the UK National Agency in developing inclusive implementation, outreach, communications and participation approaches. The contract is expected to run from August 2026 until February 2027

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Research consultancy services 73210000Market research services 79310000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£72,000
Contract periodFrom 24 Aug 2026 to 26 Feb 2027
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Research consultancy services, Market research servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research consultancy services (73210000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 732,0793 median · 33.7 average (688 of 2,079 with a bid count)2.7 average (781 of 2,079 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK8842 median · 66 average (281 of 884 with a bid count)3.4 average (332 of 884 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2569 median · 9 average (1 of 256 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 256 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06d064
Latest release ID068946-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jul 22 2026 07:44:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068946-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-08-07T14:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-07-24T23:59:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£72,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Jul 2026tender068946-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "068946-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-22T08:44:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d064",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000060",
    "name": "BRITISH COUNCIL(THE)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "RFP1035691",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 72000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The British Council reserves the right to extend the Contract for up to six (6) months and/or procure additional related services from the appointed supplier. Such services may include additional analysis of consultation findings, supplementary reporting, stakeholder engagement activities, dissemination and communications support, and other services directly related to the Erasmus+ Youth Consultation project."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Please see tender documentation"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-02-26T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-08-24T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Market research services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Design & Delivery of the UK Erasmus  Youth Consultation",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 72000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration",
        "description": "British Council procurement portal",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "068946-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068946-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-22T08:44:14+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The British Council is seeking to appoint a single supplier to design and deliver a UK-wide youth consultation to inform the implementation of the Erasmus+ Youth programme following the UK's reassociation to Erasmus+ in 2027.\nThe supplier will deliver a mixed-methods consultation combining quantitative and qualitative research with young people involved in youth organisations or youth initiatives aged 13-30 across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland, alongside engagement with youth organisations and key stakeholders.\nThe consultation will generate evidence and practical recommendations to support the UK National Agency in developing inclusive implementation, outreach, communications and participation approaches.\nThe contract is expected to run from August 2026 until February 2027",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-07T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-24T23:59:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000060",
      "name": "BRITISH COUNCIL(THE)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Redman Place, Stratford,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.britishcouncil.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000060",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "brian.dmello@britishcouncil.org"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHTN-1551-GCQH",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Jul 2026 · 068946-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "068946-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-22T08:44:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d064",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000060",
    "name": "BRITISH COUNCIL(THE)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "RFP1035691",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 72000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The British Council reserves the right to extend the Contract for up to six (6) months and/or procure additional related services from the appointed supplier. Such services may include additional analysis of consultation findings, supplementary reporting, stakeholder engagement activities, dissemination and communications support, and other services directly related to the Erasmus+ Youth Consultation project."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Please see tender documentation"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-02-26T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-08-24T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Market research services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Design & Delivery of the UK Erasmus  Youth Consultation",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 72000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration",
        "description": "British Council procurement portal",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "068946-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068946-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-22T08:44:14+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The British Council is seeking to appoint a single supplier to design and deliver a UK-wide youth consultation to inform the implementation of the Erasmus+ Youth programme following the UK's reassociation to Erasmus+ in 2027.\nThe supplier will deliver a mixed-methods consultation combining quantitative and qualitative research with young people involved in youth organisations or youth initiatives aged 13-30 across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland, alongside engagement with youth organisations and key stakeholders.\nThe consultation will generate evidence and practical recommendations to support the UK National Agency in developing inclusive implementation, outreach, communications and participation approaches.\nThe contract is expected to run from August 2026 until February 2027",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-07T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-24T23:59:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000060",
      "name": "BRITISH COUNCIL(THE)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Redman Place, Stratford,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.britishcouncil.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000060",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "brian.dmello@britishcouncil.org"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHTN-1551-GCQH",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}