← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning
BuyerDepartment for Levelling up, Communities & Housing
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£150,000
Published13 Sept 2023

What is being bought

The main objective of this specification and scope of work is to procure the services of a supplier to create and manage a two-stage international competition to source a Multi-Disciplinary Design Team (MDDT).

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Design consultancy services 79415200Procurement consultancy services 79418000Procurement consultancy services 79418000

Lot details

Lot 1

The main objective of this specification and scope of work is to procure the services of a supplier to create and manage a two-stage international competition to source a Multi-Disciplinary Design Team (MDDT), Additional information: DLUHC reserves the right to cancel all or part of this proposed procurement and/or withdraw/amend this notice including any dates (which are indicative at this stage).<br/><br/>The Authority is intending to hold Buyer Information Sessions in the week commencing 2nd October 2023. <br/><br/>Please email to register an interest in attending these sessions.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Design consultancy services, Procurement consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Design consultancy services (79415200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7414 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,741 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,509 of 13,741 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK3,8144 median · 60.1 average (1,524 of 3,814 with a bid count)5.1 average (1,811 of 3,814 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,0653.5 median · 6.3 average (18 of 1,065 with a bid count)1 average (18 of 1,065 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03fc31
Latest release ID027012-2023
Latest release timestampWed Sep 13 2023 07:49:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£150,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Sept 2023planning027012-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "027012-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-09-13T08:49:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03fc31",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-92412",
    "name": "Department for Levelling up, Communities & Housing"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CPD004/126/059",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The main objective of this specification and scope of work is to procure the services of a supplier to create and manage a two-stage international competition to source a Multi-Disciplinary Design Team (MDDT), Additional information: DLUHC reserves the right to cancel all or part of this proposed procurement and/or withdraw/amend this notice including any dates (which are indicative at this stage).<br/><br/>The Authority is intending to hold Buyer Information Sessions in the week commencing 2nd October 2023. <br/><br/>Please email to register an interest in attending these sessions."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UK"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79415200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Design consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79418000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Procurement consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Design Competiton Manager",
    "value": {
      "amount": 150000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The main objective of this specification and scope of work is to procure the services of a supplier to create and manage a two-stage international competition to source a Multi-Disciplinary Design Team (MDDT).",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-09-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79418000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Procurement consultancy services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92412",
      "name": "Department for Levelling up, Communities & Housing",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-housing-communities-and-local-government",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-housing-communities-and-local-government",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Levelling up, Communities & Housing"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "DLUHC Commercial",
        "email": "commercialTenders@levellingup.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Sept 2023 · 027012-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "027012-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-09-13T08:49:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03fc31",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-92412",
    "name": "Department for Levelling up, Communities & Housing"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CPD004/126/059",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The main objective of this specification and scope of work is to procure the services of a supplier to create and manage a two-stage international competition to source a Multi-Disciplinary Design Team (MDDT), Additional information: DLUHC reserves the right to cancel all or part of this proposed procurement and/or withdraw/amend this notice including any dates (which are indicative at this stage).<br/><br/>The Authority is intending to hold Buyer Information Sessions in the week commencing 2nd October 2023. <br/><br/>Please email to register an interest in attending these sessions."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UK"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79415200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Design consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79418000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Procurement consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Design Competiton Manager",
    "value": {
      "amount": 150000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The main objective of this specification and scope of work is to procure the services of a supplier to create and manage a two-stage international competition to source a Multi-Disciplinary Design Team (MDDT).",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-09-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79418000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Procurement consultancy services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92412",
      "name": "Department for Levelling up, Communities & Housing",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-housing-communities-and-local-government",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-housing-communities-and-local-government",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Levelling up, Communities & Housing"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "DLUHC Commercial",
        "email": "commercialTenders@levellingup.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}