← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Design Code for Loddon Valley Garden Village

Buyer: Wokingham Borough Council →

BuyerWokingham Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Sept 2025

What is being bought

Commission consultancy support to produce a Strategic Design Code (SDC) for Loddon Valley Garden Village. The new garden village will make provision for around 3,930 new homes alongside further employment space of around 100,000m2 to complement the existing space that has recently been delivered at Thames Valley Science Park. A range of supporting services and facilities is expected such as new schools and retail to seek to ensure that the settlement is truly sustainable. Well-planned active travel facilities are also expected to be delivered within the new village to connect it both internally and externally to the wider area.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Strategic Design Code

Statusactive
Value£125,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05a07a
Latest release ID059023-2025
Latest release timestampTue Sep 23 2025 15:48:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - unknown
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Sept 2025award, contract059023-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "059023-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-23T16:48:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a07a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNTM-6852-HGRP",
    "name": "Wokingham Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71240000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Architectural, engineering and planning services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PGRP-6924-TYNW",
          "name": "DAVID LOCK ASSOCIATES LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN775933",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Design Code for Loddon Valley Garden Village",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Commission consultancy support to produce a Strategic Design Code (SDC) for Loddon Valley Garden Village. The new garden village  will make provision for around 3,930 new homes alongside further employment space of around 100,000m2 to complement the existing space that has recently been delivered at Thames Valley Science Park. A range of supporting services and facilities is expected such as new schools and retail to seek to ensure that the settlement is truly sustainable. Well-planned active travel facilities are also expected to be delivered within the new village to connect it both internally and externally to the wider area.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNTM-6852-HGRP",
      "name": "Wokingham Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wokingham",
        "postalCode": "RG40 1BN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Offices, Shute End"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNTM-6852-HGRP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Stephen Satterly",
        "email": "stephen.satterly@wokingham.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1182378678"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGRP-6924-TYNW",
      "name": "DAVID LOCK ASSOCIATES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Milton meynes",
        "postalCode": "MK93BP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "50 North Thirteenth Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGRP-6924-TYNW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Joanne Cave",
        "email": "JCave@DavidLock.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Strategic Design Code",
      "value": {
        "amount": 125000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 150000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-11-28T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2025-07-14T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "059023-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059023-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-23T16:48:34+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-14T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Sept 2025 · 059023-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "059023-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-23T16:48:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a07a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNTM-6852-HGRP",
    "name": "Wokingham Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71240000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Architectural, engineering and planning services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PGRP-6924-TYNW",
          "name": "DAVID LOCK ASSOCIATES LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN775933",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Design Code for Loddon Valley Garden Village",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Commission consultancy support to produce a Strategic Design Code (SDC) for Loddon Valley Garden Village. The new garden village  will make provision for around 3,930 new homes alongside further employment space of around 100,000m2 to complement the existing space that has recently been delivered at Thames Valley Science Park. A range of supporting services and facilities is expected such as new schools and retail to seek to ensure that the settlement is truly sustainable. Well-planned active travel facilities are also expected to be delivered within the new village to connect it both internally and externally to the wider area.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNTM-6852-HGRP",
      "name": "Wokingham Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wokingham",
        "postalCode": "RG40 1BN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Offices, Shute End"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNTM-6852-HGRP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Stephen Satterly",
        "email": "stephen.satterly@wokingham.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1182378678"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGRP-6924-TYNW",
      "name": "DAVID LOCK ASSOCIATES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Milton meynes",
        "postalCode": "MK93BP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "50 North Thirteenth Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGRP-6924-TYNW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Joanne Cave",
        "email": "JCave@DavidLock.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Strategic Design Code",
      "value": {
        "amount": 125000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 150000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-11-28T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2025-07-14T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "059023-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059023-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-23T16:48:34+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-14T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}