← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Design & Build - Waterbeach Railway Station

Buyer: Cambridgeshire County Council →

BuyerCambridgeshire County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Aug 2025

What is being bought

This scheme delivers the relocation of Waterbeach Railway Station. Procurement activity includes for the detailed design and construction of the scheme via appointment of a main contractor under NEC Option A/C. The scheme itself constitutes access, plaza, a new car park, platforms, foot bridge and all other required infrastructure for the new station.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Railway station construction work 45213321

Lot details

Lot 1

This scheme involves the relocation of Waterbeach Railway Station. Procurement activity includes the detailed design and construction of the scheme via appointment of a main Contractor under NEC Option A. The scheme comprises a new railway station consisting of 2 No. platforms, accessible footbridge, and secondary means of escape (SME), a 200-space car park, taxi and bus drop-off, cycle storage, public realm, and a new access road from Cody Road. The new highway and car park will be operated and maintained by Cambridgeshire County Council. The scheme also includes the decommissioning and demolition of the existing Waterbeach Railway Station. It is proposed to transfer ownership, operation, and maintenance of the new station to Network Rail. The current Station Facilities Operator (SFO) is Govia Thameslink Railway operating as Great Northern. The Contractor will carry out the rail works as ‘Third Party Works,’ as defined in Standard NR/L2/CIV/095 and non-rail works as Outside Party works as defined in NR/L2/CIV/095. The ES4 preliminary design has been completed by WSP as the Lead Designer and it is anticipated this will achieve the ‘Approved in Principle’ (AIP) milestone prior to the Invitation to Tender (ITT). Sable Leigh Consultancy (SLC) are appointed as ‘Project Manager’ and Client Representative on behalf of the Greater Cambridge Partnership (GCP). Volker Fitzpatrick has been undertaking Early Contractor Involvement (ECI) activities. The key outputs of the ECI work will be shared transparently as part of the tender pack. Network Certification Body (NCB) has also been appointed in ES4 as the independent assessment body for CSM and interoperability.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Price — 35
Quality — 60
Social Value — 5

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Railway station construction work (45213321); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 459,1414 median · 25 average (2,064 of 9,141 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,270 of 9,141 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer218.5 median · 18.5 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)4.5 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,1916 median · 72.6 average (276 of 1,191 with a bid count)7.6 average (311 of 1,191 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

046505-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£28,582,981

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-044eb5
Latest release ID046505-2025
Latest release timestampWed Aug 06 2025 11:55:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Aug 2025award, contract046505-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "046505-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-06T12:55:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044eb5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-33736",
    "name": "Cambridgeshire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "046505-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-157174",
          "name": "C Spencer Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN705594",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This scheme involves the relocation of Waterbeach Railway Station.\nProcurement activity includes the detailed design and construction of the scheme via\nappointment of a main Contractor under NEC Option A.\nThe scheme comprises a new railway station consisting of 2 No. platforms, accessible\nfootbridge, and secondary means of escape (SME), a 200-space car park, taxi and bus\ndrop-off, cycle storage, public realm, and a new access road from Cody Road. The new\nhighway and car park will be operated and maintained by Cambridgeshire County\nCouncil.\nThe scheme also includes the decommissioning and demolition of the existing\nWaterbeach Railway Station.\nIt is proposed to transfer ownership, operation, and maintenance of the new station to\nNetwork Rail.\nThe current Station Facilities Operator (SFO) is Govia Thameslink Railway operating as\nGreat Northern.\nThe Contractor will carry out the rail works as ‘Third Party Works,’ as defined in Standard\nNR/L2/CIV/095 and non-rail works as Outside Party works as defined in NR/L2/CIV/095.\nThe ES4 preliminary design has been completed by WSP as the Lead Designer and it is\nanticipated this will achieve the ‘Approved in Principle’ (AIP) milestone prior to the\nInvitation to Tender (ITT).\nSable Leigh Consultancy (SLC) are appointed as ‘Project Manager’ and Client\nRepresentative on behalf of the Greater Cambridge Partnership (GCP).\nVolker Fitzpatrick has been undertaking Early Contractor Involvement (ECI) activities. The\nkey outputs of the ECI work will be shared transparently as part of the tender pack.\nNetwork Certification Body (NCB) has also been appointed in ES4 as the independent\nassessment body for CSM and interoperability.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "35"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "5"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Design & Build - Waterbeach Railway Station",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This scheme delivers the relocation of Waterbeach Railway Station.\nProcurement activity includes for the detailed design and construction of the scheme via\nappointment of a main contractor under NEC Option A/C. The scheme itself constitutes\naccess, plaza, a new car park, platforms, foot bridge and all other required infrastructure\nfor the new station.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45213321",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Railway station construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33736",
      "name": "Cambridgeshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "locality": "Huntingdon",
        "postalCode": "PE28 4YE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "New Shire Hall, Alconbury Weald"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cambridgeshire.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.cambridgeshire.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cambridgeshire County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Jon Collyns",
        "email": "Jon.Collyns@cambridgeshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7775703930"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-157174",
      "name": "C Spencer Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU1 2BN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "One Humber Quays Wellington Street West"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "C Spencer Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-54615",
      "name": "Mrs Clare Ellis",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Huntingdon",
        "postalCode": "PE28 4YE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "New Shire Hall, Alconbury Weald"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mrs Clare Ellis"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Clare.ellis@cambridgeshire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "046505-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 28582981,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "046505-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-22T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Aug 2025 · 046505-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "046505-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-06T12:55:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044eb5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-33736",
    "name": "Cambridgeshire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "046505-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-157174",
          "name": "C Spencer Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN705594",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This scheme involves the relocation of Waterbeach Railway Station.\nProcurement activity includes the detailed design and construction of the scheme via\nappointment of a main Contractor under NEC Option A.\nThe scheme comprises a new railway station consisting of 2 No. platforms, accessible\nfootbridge, and secondary means of escape (SME), a 200-space car park, taxi and bus\ndrop-off, cycle storage, public realm, and a new access road from Cody Road. The new\nhighway and car park will be operated and maintained by Cambridgeshire County\nCouncil.\nThe scheme also includes the decommissioning and demolition of the existing\nWaterbeach Railway Station.\nIt is proposed to transfer ownership, operation, and maintenance of the new station to\nNetwork Rail.\nThe current Station Facilities Operator (SFO) is Govia Thameslink Railway operating as\nGreat Northern.\nThe Contractor will carry out the rail works as ‘Third Party Works,’ as defined in Standard\nNR/L2/CIV/095 and non-rail works as Outside Party works as defined in NR/L2/CIV/095.\nThe ES4 preliminary design has been completed by WSP as the Lead Designer and it is\nanticipated this will achieve the ‘Approved in Principle’ (AIP) milestone prior to the\nInvitation to Tender (ITT).\nSable Leigh Consultancy (SLC) are appointed as ‘Project Manager’ and Client\nRepresentative on behalf of the Greater Cambridge Partnership (GCP).\nVolker Fitzpatrick has been undertaking Early Contractor Involvement (ECI) activities. The\nkey outputs of the ECI work will be shared transparently as part of the tender pack.\nNetwork Certification Body (NCB) has also been appointed in ES4 as the independent\nassessment body for CSM and interoperability.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "35"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "5"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Design & Build - Waterbeach Railway Station",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This scheme delivers the relocation of Waterbeach Railway Station.\nProcurement activity includes for the detailed design and construction of the scheme via\nappointment of a main contractor under NEC Option A/C. The scheme itself constitutes\naccess, plaza, a new car park, platforms, foot bridge and all other required infrastructure\nfor the new station.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45213321",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Railway station construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33736",
      "name": "Cambridgeshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "locality": "Huntingdon",
        "postalCode": "PE28 4YE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "New Shire Hall, Alconbury Weald"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cambridgeshire.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.cambridgeshire.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cambridgeshire County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Jon Collyns",
        "email": "Jon.Collyns@cambridgeshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7775703930"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-157174",
      "name": "C Spencer Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU1 2BN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "One Humber Quays Wellington Street West"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "C Spencer Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-54615",
      "name": "Mrs Clare Ellis",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Huntingdon",
        "postalCode": "PE28 4YE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "New Shire Hall, Alconbury Weald"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mrs Clare Ellis"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Clare.ellis@cambridgeshire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "046505-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 28582981,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "046505-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-22T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}