Design and Print
Design and Print Services
Award criteria
Quality — 40
price — 60
Design and Print
UKI53 · UKI53
Design and Print Services
Award criteria
Quality — 40
price — 60
Reprographic Services
Award criteria
quality — 40
price — 60
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Reprographic services | Not published |
| 2 | Reprographic services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Reprographic services (79520000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,741 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,741 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,508 of 13,741 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 2 | 145 median · 145 average (1 of 2 with a bid count) | 29 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI53 | 11 | 3.5 median · 3.3 average (4 of 11 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (4 of 11 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02894f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 019561-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 12 2021 10:37:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 2 |
| Tender items in source | 2 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 2 |
| Contracts in latest release | 2 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Aug 2021 | award, contract | 019561-2021 |
| 11 Jan 2021 | tender | 000507-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "019561-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 17,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 8,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "2"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-08-12T11:37:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02894f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1148",
"name": "London Borough of Waltham Forest"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "019561-2021-1",
"title": "Design and Print Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-25373",
"name": "Cubiquity Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "019561-2021-2",
"title": "Reprographic Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-25374",
"name": "Enfield Council"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"2"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN519056",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Design and Print",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Option to extend for 12 months"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Design and Print Services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Reprographic Services",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Option to extend for 12 months"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Reprographic Services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI53"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Reprographic services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI53"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Reprographic services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Design and Print Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Design and Print",
"classification": {
"id": "79520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Reprographic services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1148",
"name": "London Borough of Waltham Forest",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI53",
"locality": "Walthamstow",
"postalCode": "E17 4NX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Magistrate's, 1 Farnan Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.walthamforest.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.walthamforest.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Borough of Waltham Forest"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ms Rebecca Cameron",
"email": "Rebecca.Cameron@walthamforest.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2084963000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-25373",
"name": "Cubiquity Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ2",
"locality": "Surrey",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cubiquity Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-25374",
"name": "Enfield Council",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI54",
"locality": "Enfield",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Enfield Council"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-25375",
"name": "London Borough of Waltham Forest Walthamstow",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Walthamstow",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Borough of Waltham Forest Walthamstow"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "019561-2021-1",
"title": "Design and Print Services",
"value": {
"amount": 900000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "019561-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-04-30T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "019561-2021-2",
"title": "Reprographic Services",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "019561-2021-2",
"dateSigned": "2021-07-02T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "019561-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 17,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 8,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "2"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-08-12T11:37:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02894f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1148",
"name": "London Borough of Waltham Forest"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "019561-2021-1",
"title": "Design and Print Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-25373",
"name": "Cubiquity Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "019561-2021-2",
"title": "Reprographic Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-25374",
"name": "Enfield Council"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"2"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN519056",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Design and Print",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Option to extend for 12 months"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Design and Print Services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Reprographic Services",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Option to extend for 12 months"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Reprographic Services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI53"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Reprographic services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI53"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Reprographic services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Design and Print Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Design and Print",
"classification": {
"id": "79520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Reprographic services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1148",
"name": "London Borough of Waltham Forest",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI53",
"locality": "Walthamstow",
"postalCode": "E17 4NX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Magistrate's, 1 Farnan Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.walthamforest.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.walthamforest.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Borough of Waltham Forest"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ms Rebecca Cameron",
"email": "Rebecca.Cameron@walthamforest.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2084963000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-25373",
"name": "Cubiquity Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ2",
"locality": "Surrey",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cubiquity Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-25374",
"name": "Enfield Council",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI54",
"locality": "Enfield",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Enfield Council"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-25375",
"name": "London Borough of Waltham Forest Walthamstow",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Walthamstow",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Borough of Waltham Forest Walthamstow"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "019561-2021-1",
"title": "Design and Print Services",
"value": {
"amount": 900000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "019561-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-04-30T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "019561-2021-2",
"title": "Reprographic Services",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "019561-2021-2",
"dateSigned": "2021-07-02T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "000507-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-01-11T15:41:36Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02894f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1148",
"name": "London Borough of Waltham Forest"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN519056",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lot 1: Design and Print",
"value": {
"amount": 900000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Option to extend for 12 months"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Lot 1: Design and Print Services - which includes, but is not limited to basic design, artworking, concept design, digital and litho printing and exhibition materials.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Lot 2: Reprographics",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Option to extend for 12 months"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Lot 2: Reprographic Services - which includes, but is not limited to, scanning, printing, finishing, and delivery of confidential files and bundles, for the Authority.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI53"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79822500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Graphic design services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI53"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "22000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printed matter and related products"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Design and Print Services",
"value": {
"amount": 1200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2021-02-12T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2021-02-12T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Provision of design, print and reprographics services for London Borough of Waltham Forest.\nLot 1: Design and Print Services - which includes, but is not limited to basic design, artworking, concept design, digital and litho printing and exhibition materials.\nLot 2: Reprographic Services - which includes, but is not limited to, scanning, printing, finishing, and delivery of confidential files and bundles, for the Authority.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-02-12T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "79800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printing and related services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.londontenders.org/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1148",
"name": "London Borough of Waltham Forest",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI53",
"locality": "Walthamstow",
"postalCode": "E17 4NX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Magistrate's, 1 Farnan Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.walthamforest.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.walthamforest.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Borough of Waltham Forest"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.londontenders.org/",
"name": "Ms Rebecca Cameron",
"email": "Rebecca.Cameron@walthamforest.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2084963000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-38",
"name": "London Borough of Waltham Forest",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Walthamstow",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Borough of Waltham Forest"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}