Design and Management Consultant Appointment - Sandown Town Hall
Buyer: Isle of Wight Council →
What is being bought
Design and Management Consultant Appointment - Sandown Town Hall
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Architectural and related services (71200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 3,467 | 3 median · 30.6 average (895 of 3,467 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (994 of 3,467 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03d598 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 056308-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Sep 12 2025 14:57:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Sept 2025 | tenderUpdate | 056308-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "056308-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-09-12T15:57:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d598",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-67",
"name": "Isle of Wight Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN674260",
"title": "Design and Management Consultant Appointment - Sandown Town Hall",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The contract has been extended to 31 December 2025",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "V.2.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Total value of the contract/lot: £169,120.25, Variation #1 inc of £9,815, Variation #2 inc of £7,920 (approved internally) - new value £186,855.25\nVariation #3 inc of £55,105 (approved internally) - new total £241,960.25"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Total value of the contract/lot: £169,120.25"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Design and Management Consultant Appointment - Sandown Town Hall",
"classification": {
"id": "71200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural and related services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-67",
"name": "Isle of Wight Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ34",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "PO30 1UD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, High Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.iow.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.iow.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Isle of Wight Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Lucy Chandler",
"email": "lucy.chandler@iow.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1983821000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Sept 2025 · 056308-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "056308-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-09-12T15:57:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d598",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-67",
"name": "Isle of Wight Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN674260",
"title": "Design and Management Consultant Appointment - Sandown Town Hall",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The contract has been extended to 31 December 2025",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "V.2.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Total value of the contract/lot: £169,120.25, Variation #1 inc of £9,815, Variation #2 inc of £7,920 (approved internally) - new value £186,855.25\nVariation #3 inc of £55,105 (approved internally) - new total £241,960.25"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Total value of the contract/lot: £169,120.25"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Design and Management Consultant Appointment - Sandown Town Hall",
"classification": {
"id": "71200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural and related services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-67",
"name": "Isle of Wight Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ34",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "PO30 1UD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, High Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.iow.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.iow.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Isle of Wight Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Lucy Chandler",
"email": "lucy.chandler@iow.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1983821000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}