Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality — This percentage may change before the ITT is published. This is for guidance only. (60%)
Price — This percentage may change before the ITT is published. This is for guidance only. (40%)
Buyer: UNIVERSITY OF LANCASTER →
Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform
Lancaster University is inviting interested suppliers to participate in this tender for a Design and Fit-Out Contractor Framework (single operator). Please consider the information contained in this document and any associated attachments.
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality — This percentage may change before the ITT is published. This is for guidance only. (60%)
Price — This percentage may change before the ITT is published. This is for guidance only. (40%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Building construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Building construction work (45210000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 8,969 | 4 median · 24.5 average (1,985 of 8,969 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,179 of 8,969 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 907 | 6 median · 9.8 average (12 of 907 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (12 of 907 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d6e9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 071882-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 29 2026 15:41:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071882-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | 2026-09-02T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | https://in-tendhost.co.uk/lancaster/aspx/Home Please register on In-Tend to access the tender documentation via Current Tenders. |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £10,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 3 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Jul 2026 | tender | 071882-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "071882-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-29T16:41:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d6e9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000657",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF LANCASTER"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d6e9",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 10000000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 12000000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "24 month extension following an initial term of 36 months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "This percentage may change before the ITT is published. This is for guidance only."
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "This percentage may change before the ITT is published. This is for guidance only."
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-01-03T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-04T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-01-03T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Design and Fit Out Contractor Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 10000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 12000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/lancaster/aspx/Home",
"description": "ITP and Tender Documents can be downloaded from the In-Tend e-procurement portal",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "071882-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071882-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-29T16:41:48+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Stage 1: ITP Stage\nStage 2: ITT Stage. This stage will include a written submission and a Design Charrette"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "This will be a single operator framework used to deliver design and fit-out construction projects typically ranging from £300,000 to £1.5 million.",
"maximumParticipants": 1
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Lancaster University is inviting interested suppliers to participate in this tender for a Design and Fit-Out Contractor Framework (single operator). Please consider the information contained in this document and any associated attachments.",
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "21 days date of invoice is typical for Lancaster."
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/lancaster/aspx/Home\nPlease register on In-Tend to access the tender documentation via Current Tenders.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-09-02T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000657",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF LANCASTER",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lancaster",
"postalCode": "LA1 4YW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bailrigg"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://https//www.lancaster.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000657",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jessica Mottershaw",
"email": "tenders@lancaster.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "071882-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-29T16:41:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d6e9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000657",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF LANCASTER"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d6e9",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 10000000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 12000000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "24 month extension following an initial term of 36 months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "This percentage may change before the ITT is published. This is for guidance only."
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "This percentage may change before the ITT is published. This is for guidance only."
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-01-03T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-04T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-01-03T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Design and Fit Out Contractor Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 10000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 12000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/lancaster/aspx/Home",
"description": "ITP and Tender Documents can be downloaded from the In-Tend e-procurement portal",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "071882-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071882-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-29T16:41:48+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Stage 1: ITP Stage\nStage 2: ITT Stage. This stage will include a written submission and a Design Charrette"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "This will be a single operator framework used to deliver design and fit-out construction projects typically ranging from £300,000 to £1.5 million.",
"maximumParticipants": 1
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Lancaster University is inviting interested suppliers to participate in this tender for a Design and Fit-Out Contractor Framework (single operator). Please consider the information contained in this document and any associated attachments.",
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "21 days date of invoice is typical for Lancaster."
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/lancaster/aspx/Home\nPlease register on In-Tend to access the tender documentation via Current Tenders.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-09-02T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000657",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF LANCASTER",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lancaster",
"postalCode": "LA1 4YW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bailrigg"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://https//www.lancaster.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000657",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jessica Mottershaw",
"email": "tenders@lancaster.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}