← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Design and Data Management Platform

Buyer: University of Dundee →

Participate on publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerUniversity of Dundee
StatusClosed
Deadline24 Apr 2026
Value£750,000
Published23 Mar 2026

What is being bought

The option is a cloud-based design platform, accessible via a secure web interface, offering enhanced scalability and reduced infrastructure overhead. The solution will integrate with a University of Dundee-hosted virtual machine to enable secure data exchange and computational workflows. Installation of server-side components will be managed by the DDU Data Management and Computational Chemistry teams, with network provisioning supported by DTS. Ongoing maintenance and updates will be provided by the vendor

Delivery location

UKM71

Categories

Design and execution of research and development 73300000Specialty design services 79930000Design support services 79933000Data management services 72322000

Lot details

Lot 1

The option is a cloud-based design platform, accessible via a secure web interface, offering enhanced scalability and reduced infrastructure overhead. The solution will integrate with a University of Dundee-hosted virtual machine to enable secure data exchange and computational workflows. Installation of server-side components will be managed by the DDU Data Management and Computational Chemistry teams, with network provisioning supported by DTS. Ongoing maintenance and updates will be provided by the vendor.

Statusactive
Value£750,000

Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Design and execution of research and development, Specialty design services, Design support servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Design and execution of research and development (73300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 731,5243 median · 49.1 average (418 of 1,524 with a bid count)3 average (475 of 1,524 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer414 median · 14 average (2 of 4 with a bid count)5.3 average (3 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM7134 median · 4 average (1 of 3 with a bid count)6 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)867 median · 7 average (1 of 86 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 86 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0670f3
Latest release ID026056-2026
Latest release timestampMon Mar 23 2026 09:12:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-04-24T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2026-04-24T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£750,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Mar 2026tender026056-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "026056-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-23T09:12:39Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0670f3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-25511",
    "name": "University of Dundee"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000826397"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UoD-SYS181-TC-2026",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 750000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The option is a cloud-based design platform, accessible via a secure web interface, offering enhanced scalability and reduced infrastructure overhead. The solution will integrate with a University of Dundee-hosted virtual machine to enable secure data exchange and computational workflows. Installation of server-side components will be managed by the DDU Data Management and Computational Chemistry teams, with network provisioning supported by DTS. Ongoing maintenance and updates will be provided by the vendor.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Dundee"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM71"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Design and execution of research and development"
          },
          {
            "id": "79930000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Specialty design services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79933000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Design support services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Design and Data Management Platform",
    "value": {
      "amount": 750000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-04-24T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-04-24T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The option is a cloud-based design platform, accessible via a secure web interface, offering enhanced scalability and reduced infrastructure overhead. The solution will integrate with a University of Dundee-hosted virtual machine to enable secure data exchange and computational workflows. Installation of server-side components will be managed by the DDU Data Management and Computational Chemistry teams, with network provisioning supported by DTS. Ongoing maintenance and updates will be provided by the vendor",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-24T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72322000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Data management services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-10-23T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-25511",
      "name": "University of Dundee",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM71",
        "locality": "Dundee",
        "postalCode": "DD1 4HN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement, 3rd Floor, Tower Building, Nethergate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.dundee.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00105",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Dundee"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "name": "Kingsley Eboh",
        "email": "keboh001@dundee.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1382386810"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9263",
      "name": "Dundee Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Dundee",
        "postalCode": "DD1 9AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, 6 West Bell Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dundee Sheriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "dundee@scotscourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1382229961"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-178057",
      "name": "University of Dundee",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Dundee",
        "postalCode": "DD1 4HN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tower Building"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Dundee"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "keboh001@dundee.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=826397.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:826397)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=826397",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Mar 2026 · 026056-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "026056-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-23T09:12:39Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0670f3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-25511",
    "name": "University of Dundee"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000826397"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UoD-SYS181-TC-2026",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 750000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The option is a cloud-based design platform, accessible via a secure web interface, offering enhanced scalability and reduced infrastructure overhead. The solution will integrate with a University of Dundee-hosted virtual machine to enable secure data exchange and computational workflows. Installation of server-side components will be managed by the DDU Data Management and Computational Chemistry teams, with network provisioning supported by DTS. Ongoing maintenance and updates will be provided by the vendor.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Dundee"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM71"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Design and execution of research and development"
          },
          {
            "id": "79930000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Specialty design services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79933000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Design support services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Design and Data Management Platform",
    "value": {
      "amount": 750000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-04-24T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-04-24T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The option is a cloud-based design platform, accessible via a secure web interface, offering enhanced scalability and reduced infrastructure overhead. The solution will integrate with a University of Dundee-hosted virtual machine to enable secure data exchange and computational workflows. Installation of server-side components will be managed by the DDU Data Management and Computational Chemistry teams, with network provisioning supported by DTS. Ongoing maintenance and updates will be provided by the vendor",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-24T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72322000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Data management services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-10-23T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-25511",
      "name": "University of Dundee",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM71",
        "locality": "Dundee",
        "postalCode": "DD1 4HN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement, 3rd Floor, Tower Building, Nethergate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.dundee.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00105",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Dundee"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "name": "Kingsley Eboh",
        "email": "keboh001@dundee.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1382386810"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9263",
      "name": "Dundee Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Dundee",
        "postalCode": "DD1 9AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, 6 West Bell Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dundee Sheriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "dundee@scotscourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1382229961"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-178057",
      "name": "University of Dundee",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Dundee",
        "postalCode": "DD1 4HN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tower Building"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Dundee"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "keboh001@dundee.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=826397.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:826397)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=826397",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}