Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical Quality — Method statement que (55%)
Social Value — Social Value Matrix (5%)
Price — Pricing Schedule (40%)
Buyer: London Borough of Barnet →
Participate on londonbarnet.delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform
The London Borough of Barnet is seeking to appoint a provider to deliver Design and Creative Services to support integrated communications campaigns and business‐as‐usual (BAU) activity. The Council intends to commission a provider who will collaborate with LBB teams to: - Deliver creative concepts for campaigns across diverse public sector topics. - Provide artwork and production management for routine communications and corporate materials. - Ensure cohesion and consistency across all design formats to strengthen the Barnet brand. - Continuously improve service quality, leveraging digital communication techniques Please note access code for this opportunity is NB3WMKDC3S. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: https://londonbarnet.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Design-consultancy-services./NB3WMKDC3S To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://londonbarnet.delta-esourcing.com/respond/NB3WMKDC3S
UKI71, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical Quality — Method statement que (55%)
Social Value — Social Value Matrix (5%)
Price — Pricing Schedule (40%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Design consultancy services, Graphic design services, Design support services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Design consultancy services (79415200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 7,158 | 4 median · 34.7 average (2,589 of 7,158 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (2,913 of 7,158 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI71 | 6 | 5.5 median · 5.3 average (4 of 6 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 6 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 526 | 5 median · 6.4 average (16 of 526 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (16 of 526 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06010e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 039045-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 29 2026 10:03:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039045-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-06-03T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-05-19T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-07-16T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | https://londonbarnet.delta-esourcing.com/ |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £640,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Apr 2026 | tender | 039045-2026 |
| 7 Jan 2026 | planning | 001096-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "039045-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-29T11:03:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06010e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQGD-7479-CGVN",
"name": "London Borough of Barnet"
},
"tender": {
"id": "979443412",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 640000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 768000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Subject to budget and performance"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 55,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Method statement que"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Social Value Matrix"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Pricing Schedule"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI71",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79415200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Design consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79822500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Graphic design services"
},
{
"id": "79933000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Design support services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Design and Creative Services",
"value": {
"amount": 640000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 768000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "039045-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039045-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-29T11:03:27+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-16T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The London Borough of Barnet is seeking to appoint a provider to deliver Design and Creative Services to support integrated communications campaigns and business‐as‐usual (BAU) activity.\nThe Council intends to commission a provider who will collaborate with LBB teams to:\n- Deliver creative concepts for campaigns across diverse public sector topics.\n- Provide artwork and production management for routine communications and corporate materials.\n- Ensure cohesion and consistency across all design formats to strengthen the Barnet brand.\n- Continuously improve service quality, leveraging digital communication techniques\nPlease note access code for this opportunity is NB3WMKDC3S.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://londonbarnet.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Design-consultancy-services./NB3WMKDC3S\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://londonbarnet.delta-esourcing.com/respond/NB3WMKDC3S",
"riskDetails": "•Change in legislation which has financial implications for contract delivery\n•Supplier becoming an “Excluded Supplier”\n•Supplier going insolvent/into administration, etc.\n•Supplier no longer meeting PSQ criteria",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-03T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-19T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://londonbarnet.delta-esourcing.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQGD-7479-CGVN",
"name": "London Borough of Barnet",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI71",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW9 4EW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Bristol Avenue, Colindale"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQGD-7479-CGVN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Magdalena Magliulo",
"email": "procurement@barnet.gov.uk",
"telephone": "02083594349"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "039045-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-29T11:03:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06010e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQGD-7479-CGVN",
"name": "London Borough of Barnet"
},
"tender": {
"id": "979443412",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 640000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 768000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Subject to budget and performance"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 55,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Method statement que"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Social Value Matrix"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Pricing Schedule"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI71",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79415200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Design consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79822500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Graphic design services"
},
{
"id": "79933000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Design support services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Design and Creative Services",
"value": {
"amount": 640000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 768000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "039045-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039045-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-29T11:03:27+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-16T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The London Borough of Barnet is seeking to appoint a provider to deliver Design and Creative Services to support integrated communications campaigns and business‐as‐usual (BAU) activity.\nThe Council intends to commission a provider who will collaborate with LBB teams to:\n- Deliver creative concepts for campaigns across diverse public sector topics.\n- Provide artwork and production management for routine communications and corporate materials.\n- Ensure cohesion and consistency across all design formats to strengthen the Barnet brand.\n- Continuously improve service quality, leveraging digital communication techniques\nPlease note access code for this opportunity is NB3WMKDC3S.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://londonbarnet.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Design-consultancy-services./NB3WMKDC3S\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://londonbarnet.delta-esourcing.com/respond/NB3WMKDC3S",
"riskDetails": "•Change in legislation which has financial implications for contract delivery\n•Supplier becoming an “Excluded Supplier”\n•Supplier going insolvent/into administration, etc.\n•Supplier no longer meeting PSQ criteria",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-03T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-19T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://londonbarnet.delta-esourcing.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQGD-7479-CGVN",
"name": "London Borough of Barnet",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI71",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW9 4EW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Bristol Avenue, Colindale"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQGD-7479-CGVN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Magdalena Magliulo",
"email": "procurement@barnet.gov.uk",
"telephone": "02083594349"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "001096-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-07T14:05:13Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06010e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQGD-7479-CGVN",
"name": "London Borough of Barnet"
},
"tender": {
"id": "979443412",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI71",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79415200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Design consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79822500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Graphic design services"
},
{
"id": "79933000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Design support services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Design and Creative Services - Preliminary Market Engagement (PME)",
"value": {
"amount": 640000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 768000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The London Borough of Barnet is seeking to engage with the market in advance of a forthcoming procurement for Design and Sreative Services to support integrated communications campaigns and business‑as‑usual (BAU) activity.\nThis Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) aims to:\n• Share our high level requirements and delivery approach. \n• Test market capacity, capability, innovation and delivery models (including remote working). \n• Inform the final specification, evaluation strategy and procurement route. This is not a call for competition and no tender will be awarded from responses to this notice.\nThis notice is issued in accordance with sections 16 and 17 of the Procurement Act 2023 to seek market input before the commencement of a formal procurement process. It invites potential providers to participate in early market engagement activities and provide feedback.\nThis is not a call for competition, and no contract will be awarded from responses to this notice. Participation does not confer any advantage in subsequent procurement. Responses will help shape the final specification and approach.\nThe Council intends to commission a provider who will collaborate with LBB teams to:\n•Deliver creative concepts for campaigns across diverse public sector topics.\n•Provide artwork and production management for routine communications and corporate materials.\n•Ensure cohesion and consistency across all design formats to strengthen the Barnet brand.\n•Continuously improve service quality, leveraging digital communication techniques\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://londonbarnet.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1001972671",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQGD-7479-CGVN",
"name": "London Borough of Barnet",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI71",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW9 4EW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Bristol Avenue, Colindale"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQGD-7479-CGVN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Magdalena Magliulo",
"email": "procurement@barnet.gov.uk",
"telephone": "020835904349"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "001096-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/001096-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-07T14:05:13Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-29T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Supplier Engagement Event\n• Date: 22/01/26\n• Time: 14:00hrs - 15:00hrs\n• Platform: MS Teams \nSupplier Registration and Participation\nInterested suppliers should confirm their participation in the Supplier Engagement via email to:\nprocurement@barnet.gov.uk\nPlease ensure email subject states: PME Creative & Design Services\nby 15:00hrs 20 of January 2025.\nTo participate in this Pre-Market Engagement, suppliers are required to register on Barnet's procurement portal\nhttps://londonbarnet.delta-esourcing.com/\nRegistration on the Central Digital Platform is not required at this stage for market engagement; however, it will be \nnecessary afterwards to be able to review a tender or submit a bid."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}