← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Design and construction of a new metal footbridge, suitable for foot and cycle traffic (2)

Buyer: Tewkesbury Borough Council →

Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerTewkesbury Borough Council
StatusClosed
Deadline22 Apr 2026
Value£200,000
Published31 Mar 2026

What is being bought

The Employer requires: • Dismantling and safe off-site disposal of the existing footbridge • Design and construction of a new metal footbridge, suitable for foot and cycle traffic • Installation of a temporary bridge to maintain uninterrupted access during works • Compliance with details set out in Preliminaries, Pricing Schedule, Health & Safety Plan, Site Plan, Structural Report. Key Dates Proposed project Start Date: June 2026 Completion Deadline: September 2026

Categories

Construction work 45000000Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services 71000000Architectural design services 71220000Urban planning and landscape architectural services 71400000Construction-related services 71500000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
ValueAED 200,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Jun 2026 to 30 Sept 2026

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services, Architectural design services, Urban planning and landscape architectural services, Construction-related services, Construction workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4512,6914 median · 27.5 average (3,718 of 12,691 with a bid count)3.8 average (4,100 of 12,691 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer6Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,1296 median · 6.6 average (8 of 1,129 with a bid count)1.4 average (8 of 1,129 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0678fe
Latest release ID029605-2026
Latest release timestampTue Mar 31 2026 11:45:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029605-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-04-22T09:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-04-13T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/tewkesbury/aspx/Home
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£200,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
31 Mar 2026tender029605-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "029605-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-31T12:45:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0678fe",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCYM-8582-LTMW",
    "name": "Tewkesbury Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ASSET P/REF 0116",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 200000,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 239999
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "The Employer will assess each Tender on a price / quality / social value split basis with 40% of the available score being awarded for quality and 50% awarded for price and 10% awarded for social value."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural design services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Urban planning and landscape architectural services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction-related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Design and construction of a new metal footbridge, suitable for foot and cycle traffic (2)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 200000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 239999
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/tewkesbury/aspx/Home",
        "description": "Procurement portal",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "029605-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029605-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-31T12:45:51+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Employer requires: \n•\tDismantling and safe off-site disposal of the existing footbridge \n•\tDesign and construction of a new metal footbridge, suitable for foot and cycle traffic \n•\tInstallation of a temporary bridge to maintain uninterrupted access during works \n•\tCompliance with details set out in Preliminaries, Pricing Schedule, Health & Safety Plan, Site Plan, Structural Report. \nKey Dates \nProposed project Start Date: June 2026 \nCompletion Deadline: September 2026",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-22T09:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-13T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/tewkesbury/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCYM-8582-LTMW",
      "name": "Tewkesbury Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Tewkesbury",
        "postalCode": "GL20 5TT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Public Services Centre,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://tewkesbury.gov.uk/about-the-council/selling-to-the-council/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCYM-8582-LTMW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Heather Judge",
        "email": "procurement@tewkesbury.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01684272083"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
31 Mar 2026 · 029605-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "029605-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-31T12:45:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0678fe",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCYM-8582-LTMW",
    "name": "Tewkesbury Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ASSET P/REF 0116",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 200000,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 239999
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "The Employer will assess each Tender on a price / quality / social value split basis with 40% of the available score being awarded for quality and 50% awarded for price and 10% awarded for social value."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural design services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Urban planning and landscape architectural services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction-related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Design and construction of a new metal footbridge, suitable for foot and cycle traffic (2)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 200000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 239999
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/tewkesbury/aspx/Home",
        "description": "Procurement portal",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "029605-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029605-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-31T12:45:51+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Employer requires: \n•\tDismantling and safe off-site disposal of the existing footbridge \n•\tDesign and construction of a new metal footbridge, suitable for foot and cycle traffic \n•\tInstallation of a temporary bridge to maintain uninterrupted access during works \n•\tCompliance with details set out in Preliminaries, Pricing Schedule, Health & Safety Plan, Site Plan, Structural Report. \nKey Dates \nProposed project Start Date: June 2026 \nCompletion Deadline: September 2026",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-22T09:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-13T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/tewkesbury/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCYM-8582-LTMW",
      "name": "Tewkesbury Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Tewkesbury",
        "postalCode": "GL20 5TT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Public Services Centre,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://tewkesbury.gov.uk/about-the-council/selling-to-the-council/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCYM-8582-LTMW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Heather Judge",
        "email": "procurement@tewkesbury.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01684272083"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}