Design and construction of 23 housing units at Newtongrange, Midlothian
Buyer: Midlothian Council →
What is being bought
Design and construction of 23 Housing units utilising 3D off-site fabrication at Newtongrange Town Centre, Midlothian, Scotland. Preferably the 3D modules will be pre-plumbed and pre-wired delivered to site for assembly and connections.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Houses construction work (45211300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 7,259 | 3 median · 22.8 average (1,267 of 7,259 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (1,397 of 7,259 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 6 | Not published | 1 average (1 of 6 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-055385 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 043354-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jul 28 2025 10:01:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Jul 2025 | tenderUpdate | 043354-2025 |
| 25 Jun 2025 | tender | 035117-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "043354-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-07-28T11:01:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055385",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-594",
"name": "Midlothian Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000799519"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "MID / 25 / 36",
"title": "Design and construction of 23 housing units at Newtongrange, Midlothian",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Bidder's request",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2025-08-21T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2025-08-07T12:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Conditions for opening of tenders",
"section": "IV.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2025-08-21T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2025-08-07T12:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Design and construction of 23 Housing units utilising 3D off-site fabrication at Newtongrange Town Centre, Midlothian, Scotland. Preferably the 3D modules will be pre-plumbed and pre-wired delivered to site for assembly and connections.",
"classification": {
"id": "45211300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Houses construction work"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-594",
"name": "Midlothian Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM73",
"locality": "Dalkeith",
"postalCode": "EH22 1DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Midlothian House, Buccleuch Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.midlothian.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00336"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Midlothian Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Hugh Meikle",
"email": "hugh.meikle@midlothian.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1315615444"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
28 Jul 2025 · 043354-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "043354-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-07-28T11:01:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055385",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-594",
"name": "Midlothian Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000799519"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "MID / 25 / 36",
"title": "Design and construction of 23 housing units at Newtongrange, Midlothian",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Bidder's request",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2025-08-21T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2025-08-07T12:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Conditions for opening of tenders",
"section": "IV.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2025-08-21T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2025-08-07T12:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Design and construction of 23 Housing units utilising 3D off-site fabrication at Newtongrange Town Centre, Midlothian, Scotland. Preferably the 3D modules will be pre-plumbed and pre-wired delivered to site for assembly and connections.",
"classification": {
"id": "45211300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Houses construction work"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-594",
"name": "Midlothian Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM73",
"locality": "Dalkeith",
"postalCode": "EH22 1DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Midlothian House, Buccleuch Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.midlothian.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00336"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Midlothian Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Hugh Meikle",
"email": "hugh.meikle@midlothian.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1315615444"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}25 Jun 2025 · 035117-2025 · tender
{
"id": "035117-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-06-25T14:42:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055385",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-594",
"name": "Midlothian Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000799519"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "MID / 25 / 36",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Design and construction of 23 Housing units at Newtongrange Town Centre on two sites that are in close proximity. The project will be awarded on a 2 stage basis. For stage 1 the successful tenderer will enter into a pre-construction services agreement to develop the design, obtain all necessary regulatory consents and work up the cost on an open book basis. Once the scope and cost is agreed the parties will enter into a SBCC 2016 D&M contract to deliver the works in stage 2. Additionally the parties may enter into a purchase of goods contract to allow for payment of 3D modules that have been completed off-site.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality - refer to ITT",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 600
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Newtongrange, Midlothian, Scotland"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM73"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Design and construction of 23 housing units at Newtongrange, Midlothian",
"value": {
"amount": 8000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-08-07T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-08-07T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Design and construction of 23 Housing units utilising 3D off-site fabrication at Newtongrange Town Centre, Midlothian, Scotland. Preferably the 3D modules will be pre-plumbed and pre-wired delivered to site for assembly and connections.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-07T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "45211300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Houses construction work"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-594",
"name": "Midlothian Council",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM73",
"locality": "Dalkeith",
"postalCode": "EH22 1DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Midlothian House, Buccleuch Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.midlothian.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00336",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Midlothian Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
"name": "Hugh Meikle",
"email": "hugh.meikle@midlothian.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1315615444"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-13905",
"name": "Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House 27 Chambers Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sheriff Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "edinburgh@scotcourts.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1312252525"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=799519.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nA sub-contract clause has been included in this contract. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2363\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nRefer to ITT\n(SC Ref:799519)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=799519",
"initiationType": "tender"
}