Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure
Design and Build of the Cardiff Metropolitan University Website
Content management software development services
System
storage and content management software package
+2 more
Published value
£365,000
Submission deadline 24 Jun 2022, 12:00 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Head of Procurement: "Design and Build of the Cardiff Metropolitan University Website". Published status: active. Published value: £365,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 24 Jun 2022, 12:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Head of Procurement | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 24 Jun 2022, 12:00 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £365,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Head of Procurement
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Head of Procurement. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
4Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 1 active published awards; 1 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityHead of Procurement | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published24 May 2022, 12:21 BST | Last source update24 May 2022, 12:21 BST | Recurring procurementNo |
ClassificationContent management software development services, System, storage and content management software package, World wide web (www) site design services, World wide web (www) site operation host services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-033e45 | ||
What is being bought
The University wishes to appoint an organisation to design, build, host and maintain the University’s new web site.
We are flexible in our approach and welcome bids from suppliers that are either web designers and would build the site from an open-source CMS and provide design and hosting, or CMS suppliers that would provide the whole solution from the CMS and the design, build to hosting.
We aim to launch the new website in summer 2023 and have an estimated budget of circa 365,000.00 GBP inc. vat for the entire project.
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £365,000
24 May 2022, 12:21 BST - Status changed to active
24 May 2022, 12:21 BST - Official notice release published
24 May 2022, 12:21 BST - Submission deadline changed to 24 Jun 2022, 12:00 BST
24 May 2022, 12:21 BST - Buyer information updated
24 May 2022, 12:21 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedactivePublished value£365,000The University wishes to appoint a supplier to build the entire Cardiff Metropolitan University website. We are seeking a partner that is as passionate about achieving our goals as we are and want to build a strong and flexible working relationship between the service provider and our in-house teams to implement the web build and content strategy together. The current website runs on Microsoft 2013 and has been in place since 2009. The site has had numerous changes over a 10-year period, consists of over 2000 indexed pages, multiple content editors across the university who create and maintain pages on the website. The site is now outdated and needs replacing and updating. The new website replacement project will include 3 major work streams, 1 New wireframe and design 2 CMS website build hosting and maintenance 3 Content project including a content strategy plan. The University is looking to award to a bidder that will provide work for streams 1 and 2 with close collaboration on workstream 3. The procurement will follow a two stage Restricted process, the first stage is pre-qualification using the Selection Questionnaire (SQ). The SQ is available on the University's etender portal Intend https://in-tendhost.co.uk/cardiffmet/aspx/Home The closing date and time for return of the completed SQ is 12 noon on the 24th June 2022. It is envisaged that tender documentation will be issued to those suppliers who successfully pre-qualify (5 suppliers) week commencing 4th July 2022. To access the SQ please register on the Intend etender site, which is free of charge and simply requires some standard contact details. As soon as login details and password are created please login. Select Tenders, Current, the project is the Design and Build of the University's Website, View Details, Express an Interest and the SQ document is in the Selection Stage tab of the project. You may then view the SQ or download. Please return a completed SQ by uploading the document to the site and selecting Submit return by the date and time.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
24 May 2022, 12:21 BST - Submission deadline
24 Jun 2022, 12:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Head of Procurement
Contracting authority GB-FTS-53618Documents (2)
Official links; attachments are not copied
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published