Find a Tender
active
Official procurement procedure
Design and Build of Solar PV Farms and Nethermains, Kilwinning and Shewalton, Irvine
Electricity
heating
solar and nuclear energy
+5 more
Published value
£14,686,818
Submission deadline 9 Sept 2022, 12:00 BST
Lots published3
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: North Ayrshire Council: "Design and Build of Solar PV Farms and Nethermains, Kilwinning and Shewalton, Irvine". Published status: active. Published value: £14,686,818. 3 published lots. Recorded submission deadline: 9 Sept 2022, 12:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | North Ayrshire Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 9 Sept 2022, 12:00 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £14,686,818 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: North Ayrshire Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for North Ayrshire Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
6.9Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 165 active published awards; 158 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNorth Ayrshire Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published30 Jun 2022, 16:08 BST | Last source update30 Jun 2022, 16:08 BST | Recurring procurementNo |
ClassificationElectricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy, Solar energy, Solar installation, Solar panels, Solar photovoltaic modules, Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-034caf | ||
What is being bought
North Ayrshire Council invites tenders for the design and build of two solar PV farms – one at Nethermains, Kilwinning and the other at Shewalton, Irvine as detailed in the Invitation to Tender.
The tender will be split into 3 lots, as detailed below, and North Ayrshire Council intend to award either Lots 1 and 2 or Lot 3. The award will be based on what is affordable and best value for North Ayrshire Council.
Lot 1 Nethermains, Kilwinning
Lot 2 Shewalton, Irvine
Lot 3 Nethermains, Kilwinning & Shewalton, Irvine
Tenderers who wish to bid for both Lot 1 and Lot 2 and encouraged to also submit a bid under Lot 3.
The contract period will be 64 months (up to 6 months for design, up to 10 months for build, 12 months operation and 48 months maintenance). Design and build must be completed by April 2024 for both sites in order to meet grid connection.
The anticipated start date is 4th January 2023 until 28th April 2028 with the option to extend operation by up to 6 months until 31st October 2028, and maintenance by up to 16 years until 29th April 2044. Operation and maintenance will run together in year one and potentially year two if the operation extension is utilised, thereafter maintenance will run as a standalone element. Extensions will be at the sole discretion of NAC and subject to satisfactory performance and funding.
The contract(s) will be let under the NEC4 Design, Build and Operate Contract.
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £14,686,818
30 Jun 2022, 16:08 BST - Status changed to active
30 Jun 2022, 16:08 BST - Official notice release published
30 Jun 2022, 16:08 BST - Submission deadline changed to 9 Sept 2022, 12:00 BST
30 Jun 2022, 16:08 BST - Buyer information updated
30 Jun 2022, 16:08 BST
Lots and requirements (3)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Nethermains, KilwinningactivePublished value£8,636,640North Ayrshire Council invites tenders for the design and build of a solar PV Farm at Nethermains, Kilwinning. Lot 1, if awarded, will be for a period of 64 months (up to 6 months for design, up to 10 months for build, 12 months operation and 48 months maintenance). Design and build must be completed by April 2024 for both sites in order to meet grid connection. Lot 1 will be split into two phases – phase 1 is for the design aspect and phase 2 is for the build, operation and maintenance aspects. North Ayrshire Council reserve the right to award one or all phases, subject to budget and satisfactory completion of each stage. For evaluation purposes pricing for all phases will be considered and awarded to the most economically advantageous tenderer (depending on which lot(s) are awarded).Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 2 · #2Shewalton, IrvineactivePublished value£6,050,178North Ayrshire Council invites tenders for the design and build of a solar PV farm at Shewalton, Irvine. Lot 2, if awarded, will be for a period of 64 months (up to 6 months for design, up to 10 months for build, 12 months operation and 48 months maintenance). Design and build must be completed by April 2024 for both sites in order to meet grid connection. Lot 2 will be split into two phases – phase 1 is for the design aspect and phase 2 is for the build, operation and maintenance aspects. North Ayrshire Council reserve the right to award one or all phases, subject to budget and satisfactory completion of each stage. For evaluation purposes pricing for all phases will be considered and awarded to the most economically advantageous tenderer (depending on which lot(s) are awarded).Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 3 · #3Nethermains, Kilwinning & Shewalton, IrvineactivePublished value£14,686,818North Ayrshire Council invites tenders for the design and build of two solar PV farms – one at Nethermains, Kilwinning and the other at Shewalton. Lot 3, if awarded, will be for a period of 64 months (up to 6 months for design, up to 10 months for build, 12 months operation and 48 months maintenance). Design and build must be completed by April 2024 for both sites in order to meet grid connection. Lot 3 will be split into 3 phases – phase 1 is for the design aspect (of both farms), phase 2 is for the build, operation and maintenance aspects of the Nethermains site and phase 3 is for the build, operation and maintenance aspects of the Shewalton site. North Ayrshire Council reserve the right to award one or all phases, subject to budget and satisfactory completion of each stage. For evaluation purposes pricing for all phases will be considered and awarded to the most economically advantageous tenderer (depending on which lot(s) are awarded).Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
30 Jun 2022, 16:08 BST - Submission deadline
9 Sept 2022, 12:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
North Ayrshire Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-1083Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published