Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "030524-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-01T16:06:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067b0d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NIC-NIC100166",
"name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF ULSTER"
},
"tender": {
"id": "6479097",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 12000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Ulster University intends to appoint a contractor to deliver the construction works for a new tensile PVC\nmembrane structure (\"the Dome\"). The proposed development comprises a tensile PVC membrane structure (the Dome)\nwith a gross internal floor area of approximately 15,700m². The scheme will also include wider site works including a car\npark, civic event space, an amended entrance off Northland Road and associated infrastructure, on behalf of Ulster\nUniversity. The project is required to be completed in advance of June 2028 and is part funded by the PEACEPLUS\nProgramme (SEUPB). The form of Contract will be NEC4 (New Engineering Contract) Option B Priced Contract with bill\nof quantities.\nThis procurement is conducted in accordance with the requirements of Article 8 of the Financing Agreement establishing the PEACEPLUS Programme for 2021-2027, which requires the procurement procedures under Articles 181 and 182 of Regulation (EU, Euratom) 2024/2509 to be applied. The University will conduct this procurement using a two-stage restricted procuedre consisting ofa Pre-Qualification Questionnaire (PQQ) and Invitation to Tender Stage (ITT) in accordance with the applicable requirements of the Chapter 3 procurement regime. Additional information: The estimated total value stated above includes the full contract duration. \nThis procurement is conducted in accordance with the requirements of Article 8 of the Financing Agreement establishing the PEACEPLUS Programme for 2021-2027, which requires the procurement procedures under Articles 181 and 182 of Regulation (EU, Euratom) 2024/2509 to be applied. The University will conduct this procurement using a two-stage restricted procuedre consisting ofa Pre-Qualification Questionnaire (PQQ) and Invitation to Tender Stage (ITT) in accordance with the applicable requirements of the Chapter 3 procurement regime. \nThe University reserves the right to modify this contract under the applicable requirements of the Chapter 3 procurement regime.",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 5,
"minimumCandidates": 1
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 900
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Derry~Londonderry Northland Road Sports Dome (UU Dome)",
"value": {
"amount": 12000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Ulster University intends to appoint a contractor to deliver the construction works for a new tensile PVC membrane structure (\"the Dome\"). The proposed development comprises a tensile PVC membrane structure (the Dome) with a gross internal floor area of approximately 15,700m². The scheme will also include wider site works including a car park, civic event space, an amended entrance off Northland Road and associated infrastructure, on behalf of Ulster\nUniversity. \nThe project is required to be completed in advance of June 2028 and is part funded by the PEACEPLUS\nProgramme (SEUPB). The form of Contract will be NEC4 (New Engineering Contract) Option B Priced Contract with bill\nof quantities.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-01T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"reviewDetails": "The University will incorporate a standstill period at the point information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers. The standstill period, which will be for a minimum of 10 calendar days, provides time for unsuccessful tenderers to challenge the award decision before the contract is entered into.\nThis procurement is conducted in accordance with the requirements of Article 8 of the Financing Agreement establishing the PEACEPLUS Programme for 2021-2027, which requires the procurement procedures under Articles 181 and 182 of Regulation (EU, Euratom) 2024/2509 to be applied. Any potential\napplicant for review of any decisions taken in connection with the procurement should seek their own advice in connection with review procedures, but jurisdiction in connection with such a review is likely to be with the High Court of Justice, by way of a claim for judicial review or otherwise",
"classification": {
"id": "45217000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Inflatable buildings construction work"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 270
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.etendersni.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45217000-IA01",
"scheme": "CPVS",
"description": "Design and construction"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NIC-NIC100166",
"name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF ULSTER",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0A",
"locality": "Coleraine",
"postalCode": "BT521SA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Finance Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ulster.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "NIC100166",
"scheme": "GB-NIC",
"legalName": "THE UNIVERSITY OF ULSTER"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.etendersni.gov.uk",
"email": "procurement_enquiries@ulster.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-179317",
"name": "The UK does not have any such bodies with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures. Instead, any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the Chapter 3 procurement regime as amended.",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The UK does not have any such bodies with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures. Instead, any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the Chapter 3 procurement regime as amended."
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Apr 2026 · 030524-2026 · tender
{
"id": "030524-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-01T16:06:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067b0d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NIC-NIC100166",
"name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF ULSTER"
},
"tender": {
"id": "6479097",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 12000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Ulster University intends to appoint a contractor to deliver the construction works for a new tensile PVC\nmembrane structure (\"the Dome\"). The proposed development comprises a tensile PVC membrane structure (the Dome)\nwith a gross internal floor area of approximately 15,700m². The scheme will also include wider site works including a car\npark, civic event space, an amended entrance off Northland Road and associated infrastructure, on behalf of Ulster\nUniversity. The project is required to be completed in advance of June 2028 and is part funded by the PEACEPLUS\nProgramme (SEUPB). The form of Contract will be NEC4 (New Engineering Contract) Option B Priced Contract with bill\nof quantities.\nThis procurement is conducted in accordance with the requirements of Article 8 of the Financing Agreement establishing the PEACEPLUS Programme for 2021-2027, which requires the procurement procedures under Articles 181 and 182 of Regulation (EU, Euratom) 2024/2509 to be applied. The University will conduct this procurement using a two-stage restricted procuedre consisting ofa Pre-Qualification Questionnaire (PQQ) and Invitation to Tender Stage (ITT) in accordance with the applicable requirements of the Chapter 3 procurement regime. Additional information: The estimated total value stated above includes the full contract duration. \nThis procurement is conducted in accordance with the requirements of Article 8 of the Financing Agreement establishing the PEACEPLUS Programme for 2021-2027, which requires the procurement procedures under Articles 181 and 182 of Regulation (EU, Euratom) 2024/2509 to be applied. The University will conduct this procurement using a two-stage restricted procuedre consisting ofa Pre-Qualification Questionnaire (PQQ) and Invitation to Tender Stage (ITT) in accordance with the applicable requirements of the Chapter 3 procurement regime. \nThe University reserves the right to modify this contract under the applicable requirements of the Chapter 3 procurement regime.",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 5,
"minimumCandidates": 1
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 900
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Derry~Londonderry Northland Road Sports Dome (UU Dome)",
"value": {
"amount": 12000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Ulster University intends to appoint a contractor to deliver the construction works for a new tensile PVC membrane structure (\"the Dome\"). The proposed development comprises a tensile PVC membrane structure (the Dome) with a gross internal floor area of approximately 15,700m². The scheme will also include wider site works including a car park, civic event space, an amended entrance off Northland Road and associated infrastructure, on behalf of Ulster\nUniversity. \nThe project is required to be completed in advance of June 2028 and is part funded by the PEACEPLUS\nProgramme (SEUPB). The form of Contract will be NEC4 (New Engineering Contract) Option B Priced Contract with bill\nof quantities.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-01T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"reviewDetails": "The University will incorporate a standstill period at the point information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers. The standstill period, which will be for a minimum of 10 calendar days, provides time for unsuccessful tenderers to challenge the award decision before the contract is entered into.\nThis procurement is conducted in accordance with the requirements of Article 8 of the Financing Agreement establishing the PEACEPLUS Programme for 2021-2027, which requires the procurement procedures under Articles 181 and 182 of Regulation (EU, Euratom) 2024/2509 to be applied. Any potential\napplicant for review of any decisions taken in connection with the procurement should seek their own advice in connection with review procedures, but jurisdiction in connection with such a review is likely to be with the High Court of Justice, by way of a claim for judicial review or otherwise",
"classification": {
"id": "45217000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Inflatable buildings construction work"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 270
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.etendersni.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45217000-IA01",
"scheme": "CPVS",
"description": "Design and construction"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NIC-NIC100166",
"name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF ULSTER",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0A",
"locality": "Coleraine",
"postalCode": "BT521SA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Finance Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ulster.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "NIC100166",
"scheme": "GB-NIC",
"legalName": "THE UNIVERSITY OF ULSTER"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.etendersni.gov.uk",
"email": "procurement_enquiries@ulster.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-179317",
"name": "The UK does not have any such bodies with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures. Instead, any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the Chapter 3 procurement regime as amended.",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The UK does not have any such bodies with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures. Instead, any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the Chapter 3 procurement regime as amended."
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}