← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update
BuyerNHS Black Country Integrated Care Board
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Previously NHS Black Country ICB intended to appoint a contract for the provision of a Dermatology Service across Wolverhampton. NHS Black Country ICB were seeking expressions of interest from suitably experienced and qualified providers.<br/>The contract was intended to be in place for a period of 3 years with an option to extend for up to a further 2 years.<br/>The Commissioner is undergoing a review of its Dermatology Service and has made the decision to abandon the contract award for Dermatology Services across Wolverhampton.

Categories

Dermatology services 85121282

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Dermatology services (85121282); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8511,2741 median · 42.1 average (4,698 of 11,274 with a bid count)2.1 average (5,371 of 11,274 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer111 median · 1 average (5 of 11 with a bid count)1 average (6 of 11 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04c036
Latest release ID065685-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jul 13 2026 13:54:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Jul 2026tenderUpdate065685-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "065685-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-13T14:54:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c036",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-65471",
    "name": "NHS Black Country Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C304840",
    "title": "Dermatology Service",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "V.0.0.4"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "No"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "Yes"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "V.1.0.1"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "The Commissioner is undergoing a review of its Dermatology Service and has made the decision to abandon the contract award for Dermatology Services across Wolverhampton."
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "[Blank]"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Previously NHS Black Country ICB intended to appoint a contract for the provision of a Dermatology Service across Wolverhampton. NHS Black Country ICB were seeking expressions of interest from suitably experienced and qualified providers.<br/>The contract was intended to be in place for a period of 3 years with an option to extend for up to a further 2 years.<br/>The Commissioner is undergoing a review of its Dermatology Service and has made the decision to abandon the contract award for Dermatology Services across Wolverhampton.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121282",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Dermatology services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-65471",
      "name": "NHS Black Country Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG39",
        "locality": "Wolverhampton",
        "postalCode": "WV1 1SH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, St Peter’s Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.blackcountry.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.blackcountry.icb.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Black Country Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kimberley Walker",
        "email": "kimberley.walker13@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Jul 2026 · 065685-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "065685-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-13T14:54:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c036",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-65471",
    "name": "NHS Black Country Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C304840",
    "title": "Dermatology Service",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "V.0.0.4"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "No"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "Yes"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "V.1.0.1"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "The Commissioner is undergoing a review of its Dermatology Service and has made the decision to abandon the contract award for Dermatology Services across Wolverhampton."
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "[Blank]"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Previously NHS Black Country ICB intended to appoint a contract for the provision of a Dermatology Service across Wolverhampton. NHS Black Country ICB were seeking expressions of interest from suitably experienced and qualified providers.<br/>The contract was intended to be in place for a period of 3 years with an option to extend for up to a further 2 years.<br/>The Commissioner is undergoing a review of its Dermatology Service and has made the decision to abandon the contract award for Dermatology Services across Wolverhampton.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121282",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Dermatology services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-65471",
      "name": "NHS Black Country Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG39",
        "locality": "Wolverhampton",
        "postalCode": "WV1 1SH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, St Peter’s Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.blackcountry.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.blackcountry.icb.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Black Country Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kimberley Walker",
        "email": "kimberley.walker13@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}