Lot 1
Provision of a Dermatological Support Service - Mohs patient pathway. award criteria outlined in the intention to award publication. Additional information: Provider Selection Regime (PSR) award option C
Award criteria
price
Contract award Notice, following a recent Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The provision of a Dermatological Support Service in the management and delivery of the Mohs patient pathway
UKJ2
Provision of a Dermatological Support Service - Mohs patient pathway. award criteria outlined in the intention to award publication. Additional information: Provider Selection Regime (PSR) award option C
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dermatology services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Dermatology services (85121282); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,372 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,372 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,591 of 38,372 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 9 | 1 median · 1.3 average (3 of 9 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 9 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ2 | 297 | 1 median · 10.8 average (177 of 297 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (188 of 297 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059bd7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 061332-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Oct 01 2025 12:44:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 061332-2025 |
| 16 Sept 2025 | planning | 057145-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "061332-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-10-01T13:44:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059bd7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-17423",
"name": "Queen Victoria Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "061332-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-162695",
"name": "Sussex Community Dermatology Service Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C344339",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of a Dermatological Support Service - Mohs patient pathway. award criteria outlined in the intention to award publication. Additional information: Provider Selection Regime (PSR) award option C",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "East grinstead"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85121282",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dermatology services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Dermatological support service - Mohs patient pathway",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Contract award Notice, following a recent Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The provision of a Dermatological Support Service in the management and delivery of the Mohs patient pathway",
"classification": {
"id": "85111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hospital services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "this is a PSR contract award, following on from a separate intention to award publication",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-17423",
"name": "Queen Victoria Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ2",
"locality": "East Grinstead",
"postalCode": "RH19 3DZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Holtye Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.qvh.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.qvh.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Queen Victoria Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "charles.kirabo",
"email": "charles.kirabo@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-162695",
"name": "Sussex Community Dermatology Service Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Steyning",
"postalCode": "BN44 3TN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Courtyard Shoreham Road, Upper Beeding, Steyning, West Sussex"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sussexcds.co.uk",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06733725",
"legalName": "Sussex Community Dermatology Service Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1903703270"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2163",
"name": "High Court of Justice for England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of Justice for England and Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "061332-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 640000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "061332-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "061332-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-10-01T13:44:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059bd7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-17423",
"name": "Queen Victoria Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "061332-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-162695",
"name": "Sussex Community Dermatology Service Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C344339",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of a Dermatological Support Service - Mohs patient pathway. award criteria outlined in the intention to award publication. Additional information: Provider Selection Regime (PSR) award option C",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "East grinstead"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85121282",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dermatology services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Dermatological support service - Mohs patient pathway",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Contract award Notice, following a recent Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The provision of a Dermatological Support Service in the management and delivery of the Mohs patient pathway",
"classification": {
"id": "85111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hospital services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "this is a PSR contract award, following on from a separate intention to award publication",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-17423",
"name": "Queen Victoria Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ2",
"locality": "East Grinstead",
"postalCode": "RH19 3DZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Holtye Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.qvh.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.qvh.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Queen Victoria Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "charles.kirabo",
"email": "charles.kirabo@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-162695",
"name": "Sussex Community Dermatology Service Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Steyning",
"postalCode": "BN44 3TN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Courtyard Shoreham Road, Upper Beeding, Steyning, West Sussex"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sussexcds.co.uk",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06733725",
"legalName": "Sussex Community Dermatology Service Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1903703270"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2163",
"name": "High Court of Justice for England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of Justice for England and Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "061332-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 640000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "061332-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "057145-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-16T21:54:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059bd7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-17423",
"name": "Queen Victoria Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C344339",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Content of notice of intention to award to the existing provider under Direct Award Process C<br/><br/>1. A statement that the relevant authority is intending to award a contract to an existing provider following Direct Award Process C.<br/><br/>This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 26/09/2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR<br/><br/><br/>2.The contract title and reference.<br/><br/>Title: Provision of a Dermatological Support Service - Mohs patient pathway<br/><br/>3.The name and address of the registered office or principal place of business of the provider to whom an award is to be made.<br/><br/>Sussex Community Dermatology Services<br/>51 Chesswood Rd, Worthing BN11 2AA<br/><br/>4.A description of the relevant health care services to which the contract relates, including the most relevant CPV code<br/><br/>Description – Dermatology services<br/>CPV Code – 85111000-0 – Hospital Services<br/><br/>5.The approximate lifetime value of the contract.<br/><br/>£640,000 (24 months)<br/><br/><br/><br/><br/><br/><br/>6.Details of the award decision-makers.<br/><br/>Key Individuals – Queen Victoria Hospital NHS Foundation Trust <br/><br/>General Manager Plastics<br/>Associate Director Business Development<br/><br/>7.A statement explaining the award decision-makers’ reasons for selecting the chosen provider, with reference to the key criteria.<br/><br/>Key Criteria:<br/>1. Quality and Innovation – The patient pathway is an established collaboration between QVH and Sussex Community Dermatology Services and supports the delivery of our Annual Objectives and Annual Goals relating to RTT performance aligned to the NHS National Operational Plan. <br/>2. Value – They have consistently over a period of time delivered a valuable service within the available budget allocation.<br/>3. Integration, collaboration, and service sustainability – The procurement of this contract aims to secure the continuity of service from Sussex Community Dermatology Services, who currently provide the service for QVH at both Worthing Clinic and consultant support for on-site operating at QVH.<br/>4. Improving access, reducing health inequalities, and facilitating choice – Sussex Community Dermatology Services offer QVH an existing established pathway for the Mohs patients with geographical patient access for QVH patients to the East and West of our catchment area. <br/>5. Social Value – The Provider uses local workforce to add to their social value to provide support to reducing NHS waiting lists <br/><br/>8.Any declared conflicts or potential conflicts of interest.<br/><br/><br/>None declared<br/><br/>9.Information as to how any conflicts or potential conflicts of interest were managed.<br/><br/>None"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "East Grinstead"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33166000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dermatological devices"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Dermatological support service - Mohs patient pathway",
"value": {
"amount": 640000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The provision of a Dermatological Support Service in the management and delivery of the Mohs patient pathway",
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "85111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hospital services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-17423",
"name": "Queen Victoria Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ2",
"locality": "East Grinstead",
"postalCode": "RH19 3DZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Holtye Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.qvh.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.qvh.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Queen Victoria Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "charles.kirabo",
"email": "charles.kirabo@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}