← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerNHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 Feb 2026

What is being bought

This notice marks the intention to follow the Most Suitable Provider Process under PSR Wales. The minimum 14 day notification period will start on the 25th February 2026 and end on the 11th March 2026 at 23:59pm

Delivery location

UKL15

Categories

Hospital and related services 85110000Hospital and related services 85110000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Health Board wish to commission a maximum of 180 assessments to reduce the DoLS backlog, between April 2026 until March 2027. The service will include DoLS Best Interests Assessors (BIA's) and the use of a s12 Doctor.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Social responsibility — 10%
Collaboration and Service Sustainability — 15%
Improving Access & Reducing Health Inequalities — 15%
Quality — 40%
Value — 20%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Hospital and related servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Hospital and related services (85110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8514,9181 median · 35.5 average (6,625 of 14,918 with a bid count)2.1 average (7,490 of 14,918 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1971 median · 1.5 average (140 of 197 with a bid count)1.6 average (167 of 197 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL15331 median · 2.1 average (10 of 33 with a bid count)1.1 average (19 of 33 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis notice marks the intention to follow the Most Suitable Provider process under PSR Wales.
Rationale classificationsNew works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

016810-2026-CTM-MSP-62283-1

Statusactive
Value£125,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-065bd5
Latest release ID016810-2026
Latest release timestampWed Feb 25 2026 11:40:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Feb 2026award, contract016810-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "016810-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-25T11:40:42Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065bd5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-109",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "016810-2026-CTM-MSP-62283-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-93002",
          "name": "Liquid Personnel"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CTM-MSP-62283",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Health Board wish to commission a maximum of 180 assessments to reduce the DoLS backlog, between April 2026 until March 2027. The service will include DoLS Best Interests Assessors (BIA's) and the use of a s12 Doctor.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Social responsibility",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Collaboration and Service Sustainability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Improving Access & Reducing Health Inequalities",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Value",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "20%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Central Valleys, Wales UK"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL15"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hospital and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Deprivation of Liberty Safeguards Assessments",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This notice marks the intention to follow the Most Suitable Provider Process under PSR Wales.\nThe minimum 14 day notification period will start on the 25th February 2026 and end on the 11th March 2026 at 23:59pm",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hospital and related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This notice marks the intention to follow the Most Suitable Provider process under PSR Wales.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lucy Edmunds",
        "email": "lucy.edmunds2@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2921501500"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-93002",
      "name": "Liquid Personnel",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M11JB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sevendale House, Dale Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Liquid Personnel"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "faxNumber": "+44 3452419590",
        "telephone": "+44 3452419590"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "016810-2026-CTM-MSP-62283-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 125000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016810-2026-CTM-MSP-62283-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-25T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime Wales (PSR Wales) intention to follow Most Suitable Provider Process under PSR Wales. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Services (Provider Selection Regime) (Wales) Regulations 2025. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015/Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this\nnotice marks the start of the mandatory minimum 14 day period for this intention to award up to (from 25th February 2026 until the 11th March 2026 @ 11:59pm)\nNB: This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice only serves as an intention follow the Most Suitable Provider Process under PSR Wales.\n(WA Ref:162067)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 Feb 2026 · 016810-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "016810-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-25T11:40:42Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065bd5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-109",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "016810-2026-CTM-MSP-62283-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-93002",
          "name": "Liquid Personnel"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CTM-MSP-62283",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Health Board wish to commission a maximum of 180 assessments to reduce the DoLS backlog, between April 2026 until March 2027. The service will include DoLS Best Interests Assessors (BIA's) and the use of a s12 Doctor.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Social responsibility",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Collaboration and Service Sustainability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Improving Access & Reducing Health Inequalities",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Value",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "20%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Central Valleys, Wales UK"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL15"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hospital and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Deprivation of Liberty Safeguards Assessments",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This notice marks the intention to follow the Most Suitable Provider Process under PSR Wales.\nThe minimum 14 day notification period will start on the 25th February 2026 and end on the 11th March 2026 at 23:59pm",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hospital and related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This notice marks the intention to follow the Most Suitable Provider process under PSR Wales.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lucy Edmunds",
        "email": "lucy.edmunds2@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2921501500"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-93002",
      "name": "Liquid Personnel",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M11JB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sevendale House, Dale Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Liquid Personnel"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "faxNumber": "+44 3452419590",
        "telephone": "+44 3452419590"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "016810-2026-CTM-MSP-62283-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 125000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016810-2026-CTM-MSP-62283-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-25T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime Wales (PSR Wales) intention to follow Most Suitable Provider Process under PSR Wales. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Services (Provider Selection Regime) (Wales) Regulations 2025. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015/Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this\nnotice marks the start of the mandatory minimum 14 day period for this intention to award up to (from 25th February 2026 until the 11th March 2026 @ 11:59pm)\nNB: This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice only serves as an intention follow the Most Suitable Provider Process under PSR Wales.\n(WA Ref:162067)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}