Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical Weighting (70%)
Commercial Weighting (30%)
View official notice ↗Official source
The Depots and Stabling Project is the development of a strategy that is supported by necessary operational arrangements and any specific infrastructure interventions, to mitigate the impact that the railway access requirements of the wider TRU programme. As an established site, Doncaster West, was identified as a favourable location that could be mobilised quickly to support an uplift to stable trains and provide a legacy. An ES3 feasibility study is being developed which will be issued post contract award as the design is not mature enough at tender stage. Draft design shall be issued for the tenderers to use to inform their tender offer. TRU Engineering will provide engineering assurance. In summary the key deliverables are the ES4 design development of the option selected in the Option Selection Report and the ES5 Detailed Design provision: • Validate that the option selected in the OSR is feasible, using the draft design for pricing purposes only, (considering all disciplines and operations and maintenance requirements) and provide a report and drawings to support the following scope as per the iCRD which include, but not limited to the following:- o Reinstate siding No 6 to stable a 9 car AZUMA trainset including all ancillaries and stand back. o Reinstate points No 5041 and confirm that no further works are required to other point ends to access the siding. o Points 5042 shall be clipped normal to prevent access to siding No 5. This is to ensure adequate clearances are provided whilst the driver is performing their train inspection. o Provide 360-degree drivers walkway o Provide walkway lighting for the reinstated No 6 siding compliant to BS12464. o Provide a high level outline construction schedule. o Provide an assured ES 4-5 cost plan o PC appointed supplier to incorporate an ES6-8 Construction cost plan. o To explore opportunities in the programme to ensure EiS 4 months before December 2027. o Confirm that there or no OLE works required or define what works will be required to the OLE, including any earthing and bonding to meet the requirements of the i-CRD. o Confirmation that the existing method of working is valid for trains entering and leaving the depot and that the existing operational procedures will not need to be altered. This will require engagement with the depot operator, local operations manager and will be facilitated by the NR POIS and project team. The principal disciplines identified are Civil & Structural, Permanent Way, signalling (including ops and maintenance interface). The contractor is responsible for identifying and undertaking any additional surveys they deem necessary acting as Principal Designer. The design shall be deemed to include permanent and temporary works associated with all necessary railway disciplines. All required designs, temporary works and disciplines are to comply with Network Rail Standards for submission and follow the prescribed engineering and construction methods to meet Network Rail Standards. Engineering assurance, to validate the designs will follow those prescribed by NWR standards and TRU Engineering will be the assurance body for the design.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical Weighting (70%)
Commercial Weighting (30%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Railway engineering services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Railway engineering services (71311230); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 3,464 | 3 median · 30.6 average (894 of 3,464 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (993 of 3,464 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 25 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 759 | 2 median · 82.6 average (182 of 759 with a bid count) | 6.1 average (222 of 759 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 300 | 4 median · 4 average (2 of 300 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 300 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06cf34 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 068417-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jul 20 2026 15:27:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068417-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-08-03T15:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-07-30T15:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | For suppliers that have qualified for this procurement via the RISQS EOI, all submissions must be provided via Bravo on itt_19772 & pqq_3954 . https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £83,333 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Jul 2026 | tender | 068417-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "068417-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-20T16:27:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cf34",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NRIL/TRU/754",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 83333.33,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1000000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical Weighting",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Commercial Weighting",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-07T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71311230",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway engineering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Depots Package B – Doncaster West, Doncaster Belmont, Tyne Yard ES4-5",
"value": {
"amount": 83333.33,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "068417-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068417-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-20T16:27:19+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "EOI via RISQS conducted followed by a combined ITT & PSQ",
"isAccelerated": true,
"acceleratedRationale": "Pre-selected tenderers - utilities/not central government"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The Depots and Stabling Project is the development of a strategy that is supported by necessary operational arrangements and any specific infrastructure interventions, to mitigate the impact that the railway access requirements of the wider TRU programme. \nAs an established site, Doncaster West, was identified as a favourable location that could be mobilised quickly to support an uplift to stable trains and provide a legacy.\nAn ES3 feasibility study is being developed which will be issued post contract award as the design is not mature enough at tender stage. Draft design shall be issued for the tenderers to use to inform their tender offer.\nTRU Engineering will provide engineering assurance. \nIn summary the key deliverables are the ES4 design development of the option selected in the Option Selection Report and the ES5 Detailed Design \nprovision:\n• Validate that the option selected in the OSR is feasible, using the draft design for pricing purposes only, (considering all disciplines and operations and maintenance requirements) and provide a report and drawings to support the following scope as per the iCRD which include, but not limited to the following:-\no Reinstate siding No 6 to stable a 9 car AZUMA trainset including all ancillaries and stand back. \no Reinstate points No 5041 and confirm that no further works are required to other point ends to access the siding.\no Points 5042 shall be clipped normal to prevent access to siding No 5. This is to ensure adequate clearances are provided whilst the driver is performing their train inspection. \no Provide 360-degree drivers walkway \no Provide walkway lighting for the reinstated No 6 siding compliant to BS12464.\no Provide a high level outline construction schedule. \no Provide an assured ES 4-5 cost plan\no PC appointed supplier to incorporate an ES6-8 Construction cost plan.\no To explore opportunities in the programme to ensure EiS 4 months before December 2027.\no Confirm that there or no OLE works required or define what works will be required to the OLE, including any earthing and bonding to meet the requirements of the i-CRD. \no Confirmation that the existing method of working is valid for trains entering and leaving the depot and that the existing operational procedures will not need to be altered. This will require engagement with the depot operator, local operations manager and will be \nfacilitated by the NR POIS and project team. \nThe principal disciplines identified are Civil & Structural, Permanent Way, signalling (including ops and maintenance interface). \nThe contractor is responsible for identifying and undertaking any additional surveys they deem necessary acting as Principal Designer. The design shall be deemed to include permanent and temporary works associated with all necessary railway disciplines. \nAll required designs, temporary works and disciplines are to comply with Network Rail Standards for submission and follow the prescribed engineering and construction methods to meet Network Rail Standards. Engineering assurance, to validate the designs will follow those prescribed by NWR standards and TRU Engineering will be the assurance body for the design.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-03T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-30T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "For suppliers that have qualified for this procurement via the RISQS EOI, all submissions must be provided via Bravo on \t\nitt_19772 & pqq_3954 .\nhttps://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "benjamin.barnes@networkrail.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "EOI Completed through RISQS"
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "068417-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-20T16:27:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cf34",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NRIL/TRU/754",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 83333.33,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1000000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical Weighting",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Commercial Weighting",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-07T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71311230",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway engineering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Depots Package B – Doncaster West, Doncaster Belmont, Tyne Yard ES4-5",
"value": {
"amount": 83333.33,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "068417-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068417-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-20T16:27:19+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "EOI via RISQS conducted followed by a combined ITT & PSQ",
"isAccelerated": true,
"acceleratedRationale": "Pre-selected tenderers - utilities/not central government"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The Depots and Stabling Project is the development of a strategy that is supported by necessary operational arrangements and any specific infrastructure interventions, to mitigate the impact that the railway access requirements of the wider TRU programme. \nAs an established site, Doncaster West, was identified as a favourable location that could be mobilised quickly to support an uplift to stable trains and provide a legacy.\nAn ES3 feasibility study is being developed which will be issued post contract award as the design is not mature enough at tender stage. Draft design shall be issued for the tenderers to use to inform their tender offer.\nTRU Engineering will provide engineering assurance. \nIn summary the key deliverables are the ES4 design development of the option selected in the Option Selection Report and the ES5 Detailed Design \nprovision:\n• Validate that the option selected in the OSR is feasible, using the draft design for pricing purposes only, (considering all disciplines and operations and maintenance requirements) and provide a report and drawings to support the following scope as per the iCRD which include, but not limited to the following:-\no Reinstate siding No 6 to stable a 9 car AZUMA trainset including all ancillaries and stand back. \no Reinstate points No 5041 and confirm that no further works are required to other point ends to access the siding.\no Points 5042 shall be clipped normal to prevent access to siding No 5. This is to ensure adequate clearances are provided whilst the driver is performing their train inspection. \no Provide 360-degree drivers walkway \no Provide walkway lighting for the reinstated No 6 siding compliant to BS12464.\no Provide a high level outline construction schedule. \no Provide an assured ES 4-5 cost plan\no PC appointed supplier to incorporate an ES6-8 Construction cost plan.\no To explore opportunities in the programme to ensure EiS 4 months before December 2027.\no Confirm that there or no OLE works required or define what works will be required to the OLE, including any earthing and bonding to meet the requirements of the i-CRD. \no Confirmation that the existing method of working is valid for trains entering and leaving the depot and that the existing operational procedures will not need to be altered. This will require engagement with the depot operator, local operations manager and will be \nfacilitated by the NR POIS and project team. \nThe principal disciplines identified are Civil & Structural, Permanent Way, signalling (including ops and maintenance interface). \nThe contractor is responsible for identifying and undertaking any additional surveys they deem necessary acting as Principal Designer. The design shall be deemed to include permanent and temporary works associated with all necessary railway disciplines. \nAll required designs, temporary works and disciplines are to comply with Network Rail Standards for submission and follow the prescribed engineering and construction methods to meet Network Rail Standards. Engineering assurance, to validate the designs will follow those prescribed by NWR standards and TRU Engineering will be the assurance body for the design.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-03T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-30T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "For suppliers that have qualified for this procurement via the RISQS EOI, all submissions must be provided via Bravo on \t\nitt_19772 & pqq_3954 .\nhttps://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "benjamin.barnes@networkrail.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "EOI Completed through RISQS"
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}