← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Depot materials tender - running maintenance

Buyer: WM TRAINS LIMITED →

BuyerWM TRAINS LIMITED
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£8,023,224
Published27 May 2026

What is being bought

Framework for the provision of but not limited to depot consumables such as oils and lubricants, filters, greases, and other materials for rolling stock running maintenance. Additional information Where used throughout this notice, the meaning of Train Operating Companies includes all and any of those train operating companies who, currently or in the future, provide services for the carriage of passengers by railway: a) under a franchise agreement with the Secretary of State within the meaning of section 23(3) of the Railways Act 1993 or b) under, or secured under, the Secretary of State's duty in section 30(1) of the Railways Act 1993; or c) in accordance with legislation which supersedes or amends the powers referred to in a) and b), including where such powers are transferred from the Secretary of State to another body. A list of some of the current providers of services for the carriage of passengers by railway under these provisions can be found at https://www.gov.uk/guidance/public-register-of-rail passenger-contracts. (https://www.gov.uk/guidance/public-register-of-rail passenger-contracts.) Use and Access WM Trains is procuring on behalf of the Participating Authorities (as more particularly defined below) and will enter into the relevant framework agreement with the successful suppliers where such contract is awarded. The Participating Authorities (as more particularly defined below) are permitted to use the framework via subsequent call offs/schedule of works in accordance with section 1(3)(b) of the Procurement Act 2023. However, WM Trains is responsible for the conduct of the procurement throughout and all correspondence and communication from suppliers is to be solely with WM Trains. Participating Authorities In addition to WM Trains, the Participating Authorities who may call-off under this framework are: • the Train Operating Companies • Network Rail Infrastructure Limited • Any holders of a passenger licence or a station licence granted pursuant to section 8 of the Railways Act 1993 and/or a passenger licence granted pursuant to regulation 6 of the Railway (Licensing of Railway Undertakings) Regulations 2005 • DFT Operator Limited (company number: 07141122) or a successor parent to a Train Operating Company Novation or Assignment The framework agreement may be novated or assigned by WM Trains to Train Operating Companies, or to DFT Operator Limited (company number: 07141122) or any successor parent company to a Train Operating Company, following a corporate restructuring or similar circumstance.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Railway and tramway locomotives and rolling stock and associated parts 34600000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2027 to 1 Apr 2031
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Railway and tramway locomotives and rolling stock and associated partsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Railway and tramway locomotives and rolling stock and associated parts (34600000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 342,9203 median · 24.9 average (1,085 of 2,920 with a bid count)3.7 average (1,198 of 2,920 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer7Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK6314 median · 80.2 average (196 of 631 with a bid count)6.9 average (226 of 631 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)17121 median · 20.8 average (4 of 171 with a bid count)4.5 average (4 of 171 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeutilities
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06a5bb
Latest release ID049515-2026
Latest release timestampWed May 27 2026 10:29:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£8,023,224
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 May 2026planning049515-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "049515-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-27T11:29:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a5bb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-12545250",
    "name": "WM TRAINS LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a5bb",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2035-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Railway and tramway locomotives and rolling stock and associated parts"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Depot materials tender - running maintenance",
    "value": {
      "amount": 8023224,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 9627868
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Framework for the provision of but not limited to depot consumables such as oils and lubricants, filters, greases, and other materials for rolling stock running maintenance.\nAdditional information\nWhere used throughout this notice, the meaning of\nTrain Operating Companies includes all and any of\nthose train operating companies who, currently or in\nthe future, provide services for the carriage of\npassengers by railway:\na) under a franchise agreement with the Secretary\nof State within the meaning of section 23(3) of the\nRailways Act 1993 or\nb) under, or secured under, the Secretary of State's\nduty in section 30(1) of the Railways Act 1993; or\nc) in accordance with legislation which supersedes\nor amends the powers referred to in a) and b),\nincluding where such powers are transferred from\nthe Secretary of State to another body.\nA list of some of the current providers of services\nfor the carriage of passengers by railway under\nthese provisions can be found at\nhttps://www.gov.uk/guidance/public-register-of-rail\npassenger-contracts.\n(https://www.gov.uk/guidance/public-register-of-rail\npassenger-contracts.)\nUse and Access\nWM Trains is procuring on behalf of the\nParticipating Authorities (as more particularly\ndefined below) and will enter into the relevant\nframework agreement with the successful suppliers\nwhere such contract is awarded. The Participating\nAuthorities (as more particularly defined below) are\npermitted to use the framework via subsequent call\noffs/schedule of works in accordance with section\n1(3)(b) of the Procurement Act 2023. However, WM\nTrains is responsible for the conduct of the\nprocurement throughout and all correspondence\nand communication from suppliers is to be solely\nwith WM Trains.\nParticipating Authorities\nIn addition to WM Trains, the Participating\nAuthorities who may call-off under this framework\nare:\n• the Train Operating Companies\n• Network Rail Infrastructure Limited\n• Any holders of a passenger licence or a station\nlicence granted pursuant to section 8 of the\nRailways Act 1993 and/or a passenger licence\ngranted pursuant to regulation 6 of the Railway\n(Licensing of Railway Undertakings) Regulations\n2005\n• DFT Operator Limited (company number:\n07141122) or a successor parent to a Train\nOperating Company\nNovation or Assignment\nThe framework agreement may be novated or\nassigned by WM Trains to Train Operating\nCompanies, or to DFT Operator Limited (company\nnumber: 07141122) or any successor parent\ncompany to a Train Operating Company, following a\ncorporate restructuring or similar circumstance.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-12545250",
      "name": "WM TRAINS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B3 2ES",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "134 Edmund Street, 2nd Floor"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12545250",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@wmtrains.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYZB-7245-XPRH",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "049515-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049515-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-27T11:29:13+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 May 2026 · 049515-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "049515-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-27T11:29:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a5bb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-12545250",
    "name": "WM TRAINS LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a5bb",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2035-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Railway and tramway locomotives and rolling stock and associated parts"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Depot materials tender - running maintenance",
    "value": {
      "amount": 8023224,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 9627868
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Framework for the provision of but not limited to depot consumables such as oils and lubricants, filters, greases, and other materials for rolling stock running maintenance.\nAdditional information\nWhere used throughout this notice, the meaning of\nTrain Operating Companies includes all and any of\nthose train operating companies who, currently or in\nthe future, provide services for the carriage of\npassengers by railway:\na) under a franchise agreement with the Secretary\nof State within the meaning of section 23(3) of the\nRailways Act 1993 or\nb) under, or secured under, the Secretary of State's\nduty in section 30(1) of the Railways Act 1993; or\nc) in accordance with legislation which supersedes\nor amends the powers referred to in a) and b),\nincluding where such powers are transferred from\nthe Secretary of State to another body.\nA list of some of the current providers of services\nfor the carriage of passengers by railway under\nthese provisions can be found at\nhttps://www.gov.uk/guidance/public-register-of-rail\npassenger-contracts.\n(https://www.gov.uk/guidance/public-register-of-rail\npassenger-contracts.)\nUse and Access\nWM Trains is procuring on behalf of the\nParticipating Authorities (as more particularly\ndefined below) and will enter into the relevant\nframework agreement with the successful suppliers\nwhere such contract is awarded. The Participating\nAuthorities (as more particularly defined below) are\npermitted to use the framework via subsequent call\noffs/schedule of works in accordance with section\n1(3)(b) of the Procurement Act 2023. However, WM\nTrains is responsible for the conduct of the\nprocurement throughout and all correspondence\nand communication from suppliers is to be solely\nwith WM Trains.\nParticipating Authorities\nIn addition to WM Trains, the Participating\nAuthorities who may call-off under this framework\nare:\n• the Train Operating Companies\n• Network Rail Infrastructure Limited\n• Any holders of a passenger licence or a station\nlicence granted pursuant to section 8 of the\nRailways Act 1993 and/or a passenger licence\ngranted pursuant to regulation 6 of the Railway\n(Licensing of Railway Undertakings) Regulations\n2005\n• DFT Operator Limited (company number:\n07141122) or a successor parent to a Train\nOperating Company\nNovation or Assignment\nThe framework agreement may be novated or\nassigned by WM Trains to Train Operating\nCompanies, or to DFT Operator Limited (company\nnumber: 07141122) or any successor parent\ncompany to a Train Operating Company, following a\ncorporate restructuring or similar circumstance.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-12545250",
      "name": "WM TRAINS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B3 2ES",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "134 Edmund Street, 2nd Floor"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12545250",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@wmtrains.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYZB-7245-XPRH",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "049515-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049515-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-27T11:29:13+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}