Depot Electric Vehicle Charge Point Management System
Provision of charge point management software and associated services for electric vehicle chargers to be used by Edinburgh Council's fleet.
Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40
Participate on publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk ↗External submission platform
Provision of Charge point Management System and a Maintenance Contract for electric vehicle chargers used by Edinburgh Council fleet.
UKM75 · UKM75
Provision of charge point management software and associated services for electric vehicle chargers to be used by Edinburgh Council's fleet.
Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40
Provide operation and maintenance to manage a mixture of depot AC and DC charge points.
Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Maintenance of information technology software, Software-related services, Billing system | Not published |
| 2 | Repair and maintenance services of electrical machinery, apparatus and associated equipment, Repair and maintenance services of electrical distribution equipment, System maintenance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Billing system (48444100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 2,657 | 1 median · 6 average (817 of 2,657 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (889 of 2,657 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM75 | 22 | 1 median · 3.4 average (13 of 22 with a bid count) | 1.1 average (15 of 22 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e6e6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 078696-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 18 2026 15:32:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-09-18T13:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2026-09-18T13:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 2 |
| Tender items in source | 2 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Aug 2026 | tender | 078696-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "078696-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-18T16:32:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e6e6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-346",
"name": "The City of Edinburgh Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000840391"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CT1493",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Depot Electric Vehicle Charge Point Management System",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Any Contract resulting from this ITT will commence in autumn 2026 for a period of three years with the option to extend for up to a further twelve months, undertaken at the sole discretion of the Council."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Provision of charge point management software and associated services for electric vehicle chargers to be used by Edinburgh Council's fleet.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Depot Electric Vehicle Charge Point Maintenance",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Any Contract resulting from this ITT will commence in autumn 2026 for a period of three years with the option to extend for up to a further twelve months, undertaken at the sole discretion of the Council"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Provide operation and maintenance to manage a mixture of depot AC and DC charge points.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM75"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72267100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Maintenance of information technology software"
},
{
"id": "72260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software-related services"
},
{
"id": "48444100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Billing system"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM75"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50532000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical machinery, apparatus and associated equipment"
},
{
"id": "50532400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical distribution equipment"
},
{
"id": "50324100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "System maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Depot Electric Vehicle (EV) Charge Point Management and Maintenance Services",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2026-09-18T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2026-09-18T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Provision of Charge point Management System and a Maintenance Contract for electric vehicle chargers used by Edinburgh Council fleet.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-18T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"reviewDetails": "An economic operator that suffers or risks suffering loss or damage attributable to a breach of duty under Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or Court of Session. A claim for an ineffectiveness order must be made within 30 days of the Contract Award Notice being published in the Find a Tender Service or within 30 days of the date those who expressed an interest in or otherwise bid for the contract were informed of the conclusion of the contract or in any other case within 6 months from the date on which the contract was entered into.",
"classification": {
"id": "50532000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical machinery, apparatus and associated equipment"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 120
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"minimum": "The levels sought are;\nCurrent Ratio 1.10\nLot 1 - Depot Electric Vehicle Charge Point Management System - Turnover of GBP20,000\nLot 2 Depot Electric Vehicle Charge Point Maintenance -Turnover of GBP100,000\nWhere a Tenderer's financial position is less than the acceptable value, the City of Edinburgh Council may exclude the Tenderer from the competition or may apply discretion seeking supporting evidence to determine the Tenderer’s suitability to proceed in the competition.\nLot 1 - Depot Electric Vehicle Charge Point Management System\nProfessional Indemnity Insurance (including Cyber Security Cover) - GBP1,000,000\nPublic Liability - GBP1,000,000\nEmployers Liability - GBP5,000,000\nLot 2 Depot Electric Vehicle Charge Point Maintenance\nProfessional Indemnity Insurance - GBP1,000,000\nPublic Liability - GBP5,000,000\nEmployers Liability - GBP5,000,000\nProduct Liability - GBP1,000,000",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Tenderers are required to have minimum “general” annual turnover for the last two financial years.\nTenderers are required to have a minimum current ratio for the last two financial years.\nTenderers are required to hold, or commit to obtaining prior to the commencement of any subsequently awarded contract, the types and minimum levels of insurance indicated below"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"minimum": "SPD Question 4C.4 - Inclusion of Prompt Payment Clause - Where a Tenderer does not commit to the inclusion of a prompt payment clause, the Council may exclude the Tenderer from the competition.\nSPD Question 4C.5 - Payment of the Real Living Wage - Where a Tenderer does not commit to pay any staff that at least the real Living Wage, the Council may exclude the Tenderer from the competition.\nSPD Question 4C.7- Response to Climate Change Emergency - Where a Tenderer fails to demonstrate that it is taking steps to build awareness of the climate change emergency and reduce emissions, to the Council’s satisfaction, the Council may exclude the Tenderer from the competition.",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "SPD Question 4C.4 - Inclusion of Prompt Payment Clause - Tenderers are required to confirm that they will include the standard clause in all contracts used in the delivery of the contract, ensuring payment of sub-contractors at all stages of the supply chain within 30 days and include a point of contact for sub-contractors to refer to in the case of payment difficulties.\nSPD Question 4C.5 - Payment of the Real Living Wage - Tenderers are required to confirm that they will pay any staff that are directly involved in the delivery of the contract (including any agency or sub-contractor staff), at least the real Living Wage.\nSPD Question 4C.7 - Response to Climate Change Emergency - Tenderers are required to provide evidence that their organisation is taking steps to build their awareness of the climate change emergency and provide details of how they have/will respond (to the climate change emergency)."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-346",
"name": "The City of Edinburgh Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH8 8BG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waverley Court, 4 East Market Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.edinburgh.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00290",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The City of Edinburgh Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
"name": "Ben Fulton",
"email": "ben.fulton@edinburgh.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1314693922"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-19221",
"name": "Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=840391.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nA sub-contract clause has been included in this contract. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2363\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nFor Lot 2 Community Benefits will be sought across the lifetime of this contract.\n(SC Ref:840391)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=840391",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "078696-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-18T16:32:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e6e6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-346",
"name": "The City of Edinburgh Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000840391"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CT1493",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Depot Electric Vehicle Charge Point Management System",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Any Contract resulting from this ITT will commence in autumn 2026 for a period of three years with the option to extend for up to a further twelve months, undertaken at the sole discretion of the Council."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Provision of charge point management software and associated services for electric vehicle chargers to be used by Edinburgh Council's fleet.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Depot Electric Vehicle Charge Point Maintenance",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Any Contract resulting from this ITT will commence in autumn 2026 for a period of three years with the option to extend for up to a further twelve months, undertaken at the sole discretion of the Council"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Provide operation and maintenance to manage a mixture of depot AC and DC charge points.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM75"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72267100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Maintenance of information technology software"
},
{
"id": "72260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software-related services"
},
{
"id": "48444100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Billing system"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM75"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50532000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical machinery, apparatus and associated equipment"
},
{
"id": "50532400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical distribution equipment"
},
{
"id": "50324100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "System maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Depot Electric Vehicle (EV) Charge Point Management and Maintenance Services",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2026-09-18T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2026-09-18T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Provision of Charge point Management System and a Maintenance Contract for electric vehicle chargers used by Edinburgh Council fleet.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-18T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"reviewDetails": "An economic operator that suffers or risks suffering loss or damage attributable to a breach of duty under Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or Court of Session. A claim for an ineffectiveness order must be made within 30 days of the Contract Award Notice being published in the Find a Tender Service or within 30 days of the date those who expressed an interest in or otherwise bid for the contract were informed of the conclusion of the contract or in any other case within 6 months from the date on which the contract was entered into.",
"classification": {
"id": "50532000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical machinery, apparatus and associated equipment"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 120
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"minimum": "The levels sought are;\nCurrent Ratio 1.10\nLot 1 - Depot Electric Vehicle Charge Point Management System - Turnover of GBP20,000\nLot 2 Depot Electric Vehicle Charge Point Maintenance -Turnover of GBP100,000\nWhere a Tenderer's financial position is less than the acceptable value, the City of Edinburgh Council may exclude the Tenderer from the competition or may apply discretion seeking supporting evidence to determine the Tenderer’s suitability to proceed in the competition.\nLot 1 - Depot Electric Vehicle Charge Point Management System\nProfessional Indemnity Insurance (including Cyber Security Cover) - GBP1,000,000\nPublic Liability - GBP1,000,000\nEmployers Liability - GBP5,000,000\nLot 2 Depot Electric Vehicle Charge Point Maintenance\nProfessional Indemnity Insurance - GBP1,000,000\nPublic Liability - GBP5,000,000\nEmployers Liability - GBP5,000,000\nProduct Liability - GBP1,000,000",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Tenderers are required to have minimum “general” annual turnover for the last two financial years.\nTenderers are required to have a minimum current ratio for the last two financial years.\nTenderers are required to hold, or commit to obtaining prior to the commencement of any subsequently awarded contract, the types and minimum levels of insurance indicated below"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"minimum": "SPD Question 4C.4 - Inclusion of Prompt Payment Clause - Where a Tenderer does not commit to the inclusion of a prompt payment clause, the Council may exclude the Tenderer from the competition.\nSPD Question 4C.5 - Payment of the Real Living Wage - Where a Tenderer does not commit to pay any staff that at least the real Living Wage, the Council may exclude the Tenderer from the competition.\nSPD Question 4C.7- Response to Climate Change Emergency - Where a Tenderer fails to demonstrate that it is taking steps to build awareness of the climate change emergency and reduce emissions, to the Council’s satisfaction, the Council may exclude the Tenderer from the competition.",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "SPD Question 4C.4 - Inclusion of Prompt Payment Clause - Tenderers are required to confirm that they will include the standard clause in all contracts used in the delivery of the contract, ensuring payment of sub-contractors at all stages of the supply chain within 30 days and include a point of contact for sub-contractors to refer to in the case of payment difficulties.\nSPD Question 4C.5 - Payment of the Real Living Wage - Tenderers are required to confirm that they will pay any staff that are directly involved in the delivery of the contract (including any agency or sub-contractor staff), at least the real Living Wage.\nSPD Question 4C.7 - Response to Climate Change Emergency - Tenderers are required to provide evidence that their organisation is taking steps to build their awareness of the climate change emergency and provide details of how they have/will respond (to the climate change emergency)."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-346",
"name": "The City of Edinburgh Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH8 8BG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waverley Court, 4 East Market Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.edinburgh.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00290",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The City of Edinburgh Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
"name": "Ben Fulton",
"email": "ben.fulton@edinburgh.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1314693922"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-19221",
"name": "Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=840391.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nA sub-contract clause has been included in this contract. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2363\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nFor Lot 2 Community Benefits will be sought across the lifetime of this contract.\n(SC Ref:840391)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=840391",
"initiationType": "tender"
}