Lot 1
Deployable Mission Rehearsal Trainer Ship Fit Kits, Commissioning, Equipment Servicing and Ships Staff Training
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
Deployable Mission Rehearsal Trainer Ship Fit Kits, Commissioning, Equipment Servicing and Ships Staff Training
UKJ31
Deployable Mission Rehearsal Trainer Ship Fit Kits, Commissioning, Equipment Servicing and Ships Staff Training
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Training and simulation in warships (80640000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 6,544 | 1 median · 48.3 average (3,071 of 6,544 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (3,370 of 6,544 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ31 | 10 | 3 median · 14.2 average (5 of 10 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (5 of 10 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03f63a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 024771-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 23 2023 10:41:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Aug 2023 | award, contract | 024771-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "024771-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-08-23T11:41:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f63a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-56259",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "024771-2023-708754450-1",
"title": "Deployable Mission Rehearsal Trainer Ship Fit Kits, Commissioning, Equipment Servicing and Ships Staff Training",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-90846",
"name": "Power Innovations"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f63a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Deployable Mission Rehearsal Trainer Ship Fit Kits, Commissioning, Equipment Servicing and Ships Staff Training",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ31"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Deployable Mission Rehearsal Trainer Ship Fit Kits, Commissioning, Equipment Servicing and Ships Staff Training",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Deployable Mission Rehearsal Trainer Ship Fit Kits, Commissioning, Equipment Servicing and Ships Staff Training",
"classification": {
"id": "80640000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training and simulation in warships"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Two sole suppliers working on components with sole knowledge",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-56259",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK1",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Dean Gurr",
"email": "Dean.Gurr908@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-90846",
"name": "Power Innovations",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "US",
"locality": "Utah",
"postalCode": "84003",
"countryName": "United States",
"streetAddress": "1305 South 630 East American Fork"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Power Innovations"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-38552",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Defence Equipment and Support"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "024771-2023-708754450-1",
"title": "Deployable Mission Rehearsal Trainer Ship Fit Kits, Commissioning, Equipment Servicing and Ships Staff Training",
"value": {
"amount": 129040.45,
"currency": "USD"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "024771-2023-708754450-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-08-23T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "024771-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-08-23T11:41:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f63a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-56259",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "024771-2023-708754450-1",
"title": "Deployable Mission Rehearsal Trainer Ship Fit Kits, Commissioning, Equipment Servicing and Ships Staff Training",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-90846",
"name": "Power Innovations"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f63a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Deployable Mission Rehearsal Trainer Ship Fit Kits, Commissioning, Equipment Servicing and Ships Staff Training",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ31"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Deployable Mission Rehearsal Trainer Ship Fit Kits, Commissioning, Equipment Servicing and Ships Staff Training",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Deployable Mission Rehearsal Trainer Ship Fit Kits, Commissioning, Equipment Servicing and Ships Staff Training",
"classification": {
"id": "80640000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training and simulation in warships"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Two sole suppliers working on components with sole knowledge",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-56259",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK1",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Dean Gurr",
"email": "Dean.Gurr908@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-90846",
"name": "Power Innovations",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "US",
"locality": "Utah",
"postalCode": "84003",
"countryName": "United States",
"streetAddress": "1305 South 630 East American Fork"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Power Innovations"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-38552",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Defence Equipment and Support"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "024771-2023-708754450-1",
"title": "Deployable Mission Rehearsal Trainer Ship Fit Kits, Commissioning, Equipment Servicing and Ships Staff Training",
"value": {
"amount": 129040.45,
"currency": "USD"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "024771-2023-708754450-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-08-23T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}