Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Department for Transport →
DfT is re-procuring a contract for an external Supplier with practical experience and capacity to create accessible PDF files and to review and remediate untagged or incorrectly tagged PDF files. The Supplier must have a detailed understanding of tagging PDF files for accessibility to, at least, WCAG 2.0 standard.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Content or data standardization and classification services, Software configuration services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Software configuration services (72265000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 4,402 | 1 median · 11.4 average (1,495 of 4,402 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (1,735 of 4,402 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 7 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,399 | 1 median · 23.7 average (439 of 1,399 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (543 of 1,399 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 297 | 4 median · 4.8 average (5 of 297 with a bid count) | 1 average (5 of 297 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dear Supplier, The Department for Transport is looking for Suppliers to complete a Request for Information (RFI) relating to the provision of PDF Accessibility Tagging Services for the Department for Transport. Key Points: • Please email DDaT.CRM@dft.gov.uk for a copy of the RFI pack • Please submit your response via email to DDaT.CRM@dft.gov.uk by 24th August 2026 • Please direct any questions or clarifications to DDaT.CRM@dft.gov.uk by 12th August 2026 at 12:00 We greatly appreciate your input and thank you for your time. We look forward to receiving your response. | engagement | 24 Aug 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d2fe |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 073454-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 04 2026 08:20:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £700,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Aug 2026 | planningUpdate | 073454-2026 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | planning | 070167-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "073454-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-08-04T09:20:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d2fe",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"name": "Department for Transport"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TBC",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-29T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-30T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-10-29T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Content or data standardization and classification services"
},
{
"id": "72265000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software configuration services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Department for Transport - RFI - PDF Accessibility Tagging Services",
"value": {
"amount": 700000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 840000
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "073454-2026",
"description": "The Contacting Authority has decided to extend the deadline of this engagement as this procurement activity is now anticipated to take place later than expected and to enable a greater range of responses from Suppliers."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "DfT is re-procuring a contract for an external Supplier with practical experience and capacity to create accessible PDF files and to review and remediate untagged or incorrectly tagged PDF files. The Supplier must have a detailed understanding of tagging PDF files for accessibility to, at least, WCAG 2.0 standard.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"name": "Department for Transport",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great Minster House, 33 Horseferry Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "James Taylor",
"email": "DDaT.CRM@dft.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "073454-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073454-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-04T09:20:27+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Dear Supplier,\nThe Department for Transport is looking for Suppliers to complete a Request for Information (RFI) relating to the provision of PDF Accessibility Tagging Services for the Department for Transport.\nKey Points:\n•\tPlease email DDaT.CRM@dft.gov.uk for a copy of the RFI pack\n•\tPlease submit your response via email to DDaT.CRM@dft.gov.uk by 24th August 2026\n•\tPlease direct any questions or clarifications to DDaT.CRM@dft.gov.uk by 12th August 2026 at 12:00\nWe greatly appreciate your input and thank you for your time. We look forward to receiving your response."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "073454-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-08-04T09:20:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d2fe",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"name": "Department for Transport"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TBC",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-29T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-30T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-10-29T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Content or data standardization and classification services"
},
{
"id": "72265000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software configuration services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Department for Transport - RFI - PDF Accessibility Tagging Services",
"value": {
"amount": 700000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 840000
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "073454-2026",
"description": "The Contacting Authority has decided to extend the deadline of this engagement as this procurement activity is now anticipated to take place later than expected and to enable a greater range of responses from Suppliers."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "DfT is re-procuring a contract for an external Supplier with practical experience and capacity to create accessible PDF files and to review and remediate untagged or incorrectly tagged PDF files. The Supplier must have a detailed understanding of tagging PDF files for accessibility to, at least, WCAG 2.0 standard.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"name": "Department for Transport",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great Minster House, 33 Horseferry Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "James Taylor",
"email": "DDaT.CRM@dft.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "073454-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073454-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-04T09:20:27+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Dear Supplier,\nThe Department for Transport is looking for Suppliers to complete a Request for Information (RFI) relating to the provision of PDF Accessibility Tagging Services for the Department for Transport.\nKey Points:\n•\tPlease email DDaT.CRM@dft.gov.uk for a copy of the RFI pack\n•\tPlease submit your response via email to DDaT.CRM@dft.gov.uk by 24th August 2026\n•\tPlease direct any questions or clarifications to DDaT.CRM@dft.gov.uk by 12th August 2026 at 12:00\nWe greatly appreciate your input and thank you for your time. We look forward to receiving your response."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "070167-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-24T11:15:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d2fe",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"name": "Department for Transport"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TBC",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-16T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-09-15T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Content or data standardization and classification services"
},
{
"id": "72265000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software configuration services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Department for Transport - RFI - PDF Accessibility Tagging Services",
"value": {
"amount": 700000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 840000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "DfT is re-procuring a contract for an external Supplier with practical experience and capacity to create accessible PDF files and to review and remediate untagged or incorrectly tagged PDF files. The Supplier must have a detailed understanding of tagging PDF files for accessibility to, at least, WCAG 2.0 standard.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-24T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"name": "Department for Transport",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great Minster House, 33 Horseferry Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "James Taylor",
"email": "DDaT.CRM@dft.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "070167-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070167-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-24T11:15:39+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Dear Supplier,\nThe Department for Transport is looking for Suppliers to complete a\nRequest for Information (RFI) relating to the provision of PDF Accessibility Tagging Services for the Department for Transport.\nKey Points:\n•\tPlease email DDaT.CRM@dft.gov.uk for the RFI pack\n•\tPlease submit your response via email to DDaT.CRM@dft.gov.uk by 04th August 2026 at 12.00 midday\n•\tPlease direct any questions or clarifications to DDaT.CRM@dft.gov.uk by 29th July 2026 at 15:00\nWe greatly appreciate your input and thank you for your time. We look forward to receiving your response."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}