← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Department for Business and Trade – Global Talent Network, Digital Service – Early Engagement Questionnaire

Buyer: Department for Business and Trade →

BuyerDepartment for Business and Trade
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£250,000
Published20 Dec 2023

What is being bought

The Department for Business and Trade (“DBT”) has a potential requirement for the provision of a Talent and Business Showcase Platform, an online portal which will connect UK employers with international talent with an interest in moving to the UK and support community building. DBT wishes to conduct early market engagement with relevant suppliers.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Department for Business and Trade (“DBT”) has a potential requirement for the provision of a Talent and Business Showcase Platform, an online portal which will connect UK employers with international talent with an interest in moving to the UK and support community building. DBT wishes to conduct early market engagement with relevant suppliers. We will be holding an early market engagement event virtually on MS Teams on 18th January 14:00. We will also be requesting suppliers to complete and return a questionnaire by 16th January 17:00. Please email commercialddat@businessandtrade.gov.uk for more information and access to the early market engagement questionnaire and event invite.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and supportNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 727,5581 median · 15.1 average (2,892 of 7,558 with a bid count)1.9 average (3,449 of 7,558 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer10Not published1 average (1 of 10 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,3791 median · 31.6 average (808 of 2,379 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,033 of 2,379 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)5115 median · 5.9 average (13 of 511 with a bid count)1 average (13 of 511 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-042880
Latest release ID037402-2023
Latest release timestampWed Dec 20 2023 10:11:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£250,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Dec 2023planning037402-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "037402-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-12-20T10:11:01Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042880",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-80863",
    "name": "Department for Business and Trade"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042880",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Department for Business and Trade (“DBT”) has a potential requirement for the provision of a Talent and Business Showcase Platform, an online portal which will connect UK employers with international talent with an interest in moving to the UK and support community building.\n\n          \nDBT wishes to conduct early market engagement with relevant suppliers. We will be holding an early market engagement event virtually on MS Teams on 18th January 14:00. We will also be requesting suppliers to complete and return a questionnaire by 16th January 17:00.\nPlease email commercialddat@businessandtrade.gov.uk for more information and access to the early market engagement questionnaire and event invite."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Department for Business and Trade – Global Talent Network, Digital Service – Early Engagement Questionnaire",
    "value": {
      "amount": 250000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Department for Business and Trade (“DBT”) has a potential requirement for the provision of a Talent and Business Showcase Platform, an online portal which will connect UK employers with international talent with an interest in moving to the UK and support community building.\n\n        \nDBT wishes to conduct early market engagement with relevant suppliers.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-01-18T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-80863",
      "name": "Department for Business and Trade",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-business-and-trade",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Business and Trade"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialddat@businessandtrade.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Dec 2023 · 037402-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "037402-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-12-20T10:11:01Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042880",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-80863",
    "name": "Department for Business and Trade"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042880",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Department for Business and Trade (“DBT”) has a potential requirement for the provision of a Talent and Business Showcase Platform, an online portal which will connect UK employers with international talent with an interest in moving to the UK and support community building.\n\n          \nDBT wishes to conduct early market engagement with relevant suppliers. We will be holding an early market engagement event virtually on MS Teams on 18th January 14:00. We will also be requesting suppliers to complete and return a questionnaire by 16th January 17:00.\nPlease email commercialddat@businessandtrade.gov.uk for more information and access to the early market engagement questionnaire and event invite."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Department for Business and Trade – Global Talent Network, Digital Service – Early Engagement Questionnaire",
    "value": {
      "amount": 250000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Department for Business and Trade (“DBT”) has a potential requirement for the provision of a Talent and Business Showcase Platform, an online portal which will connect UK employers with international talent with an interest in moving to the UK and support community building.\n\n        \nDBT wishes to conduct early market engagement with relevant suppliers.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-01-18T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-80863",
      "name": "Department for Business and Trade",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-business-and-trade",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Business and Trade"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialddat@businessandtrade.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}