Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Suitability to meet the requirement
Most Economically Advantageous Tender
Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform
CCCU are looking to appoint a supplier who can offer a ‘turnkey’ solution for the installation, delivery and supply of dentistry simulation equipment resulting in a fully operational simulation suite ready for use at the start of the new academic year in September 2026.
UK, GB · UKJ, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Suitability to meet the requirement
Most Economically Advantageous Tender
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Installation services of dental and subspecialty equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 51. The category anchor is Installation services of dental and subspecialty equipment (51412000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 51 | 752 | 4 median · 55.2 average (150 of 752 with a bid count) | 7.1 average (170 of 752 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 161 | 26.5 median · 184.3 average (36 of 161 with a bid count) | 16.4 average (44 of 161 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 80 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 80 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 80 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e2af |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 084167-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Dec 18 2025 09:49:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/084167-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-01-30T12:00:00+00:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-01-23T12:00:00+00:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-02-16T23:59:59Z |
| Submission method details | https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=101076&TID100106320&B= |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £330,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Dec 2025 | tender | 084167-2025 |
| 17 Nov 2025 | planning | 074483-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "084167-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-12-18T09:49:34Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e2af",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTCN-4853-WVRW",
"name": "Canterbury Christ Church University"
},
"tender": {
"id": "250812LC",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 330000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 400000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Suitability to meet the requirement",
"type": "quality"
},
{
"name": "Most Economically Advantageous Tender",
"type": "cost"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Suitability to meet the requirement and Cost"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-27T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "51412000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of dental and subspecialty equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Dentistry Simulation Suite",
"value": {
"amount": 330000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 400000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "084167-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/084167-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-18T09:49:34Z"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "We request that interested suppliers answer the questions on the PQQ. The answers provided will help us assess which organisations meet our requirements for proceeding to the next stage of the procurement process. Shortlisted suppliers will move to the second stage as part of a request for proposal process."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-16T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "CCCU are looking to appoint a supplier who can offer a ‘turnkey’ solution for the installation, delivery and supply of dentistry simulation equipment resulting in a fully operational simulation suite ready for use at the start of the new academic year in September 2026.",
"riskDetails": "Equipment lead times and delays in the works required as part of the installation",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-30T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "30 days"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-23T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=101076&TID100106320&B=",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"goods"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTCN-4853-WVRW",
"name": "Canterbury Christ Church University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Canterbury",
"postalCode": "CT1 1QU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "North Holmes Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.canterbury.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTCN-4853-WVRW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lee Crocker",
"email": "lee.crocker@canterbury.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 01227927700"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "084167-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-12-18T09:49:34Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e2af",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTCN-4853-WVRW",
"name": "Canterbury Christ Church University"
},
"tender": {
"id": "250812LC",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 330000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 400000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Suitability to meet the requirement",
"type": "quality"
},
{
"name": "Most Economically Advantageous Tender",
"type": "cost"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Suitability to meet the requirement and Cost"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-27T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "51412000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of dental and subspecialty equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Dentistry Simulation Suite",
"value": {
"amount": 330000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 400000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "084167-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/084167-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-18T09:49:34Z"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "We request that interested suppliers answer the questions on the PQQ. The answers provided will help us assess which organisations meet our requirements for proceeding to the next stage of the procurement process. Shortlisted suppliers will move to the second stage as part of a request for proposal process."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-16T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "CCCU are looking to appoint a supplier who can offer a ‘turnkey’ solution for the installation, delivery and supply of dentistry simulation equipment resulting in a fully operational simulation suite ready for use at the start of the new academic year in September 2026.",
"riskDetails": "Equipment lead times and delays in the works required as part of the installation",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-30T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "30 days"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-23T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=101076&TID100106320&B=",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"goods"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTCN-4853-WVRW",
"name": "Canterbury Christ Church University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Canterbury",
"postalCode": "CT1 1QU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "North Holmes Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.canterbury.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTCN-4853-WVRW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lee Crocker",
"email": "lee.crocker@canterbury.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 01227927700"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "074483-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-17T15:42:47Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e2af",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-04793659",
"name": "CANTERBURY CHRIST CHURCH UNIVERSITY"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e2af",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-28T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dental and subspecialty instruments and devices"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Simulation Dentistry Suite and Equipment",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Canterbury Christ Church University are proposing to set up a new dental simulation suite at its Medway campus. The suite will be used for training and teaching purposes and will require the purchase of dentistry equipment.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04793659",
"name": "CANTERBURY CHRIST CHURCH UNIVERSITY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Canterbury",
"postalCode": "CT1 1QU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Anselm"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.canterbury.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04793659",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@canterbury.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTCN-4853-WVRW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "074483-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074483-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-17T15:42:47Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-22T23:59:59Z",
"description": "The University are planning to go to tender in January 2026. We have already engaged with a supplier to help build requirements but would welcome expressions of interest from other qualified suppliers. Please contact procurement@canterbury.ac.uk for more information."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}