← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Dental Services Bridgend

Buyer: NHS →

BuyerNHS
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Jan 2023

What is being bought

Cwm Taf Morgannwg Health Board is seeking to award a Personal Dental Services Contract for the provision of high-quality NHS dental services to be delivered in a primary care setting in the Bridgend Locality. The Health Board is awarding this contract due to the closure of a dental surgery in Broadlands, Bridgend. The Health Board will not consider any applications to provide NHS Personal General Dental Services from any other localities.

Delivery location

UKL17

Categories

Dental practice and related services 85130000Dental practice and related services 85130000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Health Board is seeking to award a Personal Dental Services Contract for the provision of high-quality NHS dental services to be delivered in a primary care setting in the Bridgend Locality. The Health Board is awarding this contract due to the closure of a dental surgery in Broadlands, Bridgend. The Health Board will not consider any applications to provide NHS Personal Dental Services from any other localities. The Contract can either be offered under the terms of the NHS (Personal Dental Services Contracts) (Wales) Regulations 2006 for the delivery of Units of Dental Activity; or the Provider may opt to participate in the Dental Contract Reform Programme therefore also under the terms of the Contract Variation. If the decision is to participate in the Dental Contract Reform Programme the Provider will work with the Health Board and Welsh Government to deliver the metrics set in order to inform service change. It will be the bidder’s responsibility to secure suitable premises and equipment for the delivery of the contract activity. Premises will be subject to UHB approval and inspection prior to treating NHS patients to ensure full compliance. The services commissioned should be delivered within a minimum three surgery practice. The annual contract value will be 567,000 GBP. If new premises are required which need improvements the Health Board will award an improvement grant of up to 100,000 GBP to the successful bidder, with a commitment to deliver NHS services commissioned under the PDS contract, in line with the initial contract term seven (7) years.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 70
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Dental practice and related servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Dental practice and related services (85130000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8535,4451 median · 21 average (20,804 of 35,445 with a bid count)1.8 average (22,334 of 35,445 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKL17892 median · 3.9 average (51 of 89 with a bid count)1.6 average (62 of 89 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

002663-2023-CTT-OJEULT-T820-1

Statusactive
Value£5,670,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-036bac
Latest release ID002663-2023
Latest release timestampFri Jan 27 2023 15:52:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Jan 2023award, contract002663-2023
27 Sept 2022tender026989-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002663-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-01-27T15:52:32Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-036bac",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-64347",
    "name": "NHS"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002663-2023-CTT-OJEULT-T820-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-73936",
          "name": "Pen Y Bont Dental Centre"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-036bac",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Health Board is seeking to award a Personal Dental Services Contract for the provision of high-quality NHS dental services to be delivered in a primary care setting in the Bridgend Locality. The Health Board is awarding this contract due to the closure of a dental surgery in Broadlands, Bridgend. The Health Board will not consider any applications to provide NHS Personal Dental Services from any other localities.\nThe Contract can either be offered under the terms of the NHS (Personal Dental Services Contracts) (Wales) Regulations 2006 for the delivery of Units of Dental Activity; or the Provider may opt to participate in the Dental Contract Reform Programme therefore also under the terms of the Contract Variation. If the decision is to participate in the Dental Contract Reform Programme the Provider will work with the Health Board and Welsh Government to deliver the metrics set in order to inform service change.\nIt will be the bidder’s responsibility to secure suitable premises and equipment for the delivery of the contract activity. Premises will be subject to UHB approval and inspection prior to treating NHS patients to ensure full compliance. The services commissioned should be delivered within a minimum three surgery practice.\nThe annual contract value will be 567,000 GBP. If new premises are required which need improvements the Health Board will award an improvement grant of up to 100,000 GBP to the successful bidder, with a commitment to deliver NHS services commissioned under the PDS contract, in line with the initial contract term seven (7) years.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL17"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85130000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Dental practice and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Dental Services Bridgend",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Cwm Taf Morgannwg Health Board is seeking to award a Personal Dental Services Contract for the provision of high-quality NHS dental services to be delivered in a primary care setting in the Bridgend Locality. The Health Board is awarding this contract due to the closure of a dental surgery in Broadlands, Bridgend. The Health Board will not consider any applications to provide NHS Personal General Dental Services from any other localities.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85130000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Dental practice and related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-64347",
      "name": "NHS",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "Cf14 3ux",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah Muir",
        "email": "sarah.muir@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-73936",
      "name": "Pen Y Bont Dental Centre",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL17",
        "locality": "Bridgend",
        "postalCode": "CF31",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "N/A, N/A"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Pen Y Bont Dental Centre"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1446771163"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "002663-2023-CTT-OJEULT-T820-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 5670000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "002663-2023-CTT-OJEULT-T820-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-12-13T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:128575)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
27 Jan 2023 · 002663-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "002663-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-01-27T15:52:32Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-036bac",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-64347",
    "name": "NHS"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002663-2023-CTT-OJEULT-T820-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-73936",
          "name": "Pen Y Bont Dental Centre"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-036bac",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Health Board is seeking to award a Personal Dental Services Contract for the provision of high-quality NHS dental services to be delivered in a primary care setting in the Bridgend Locality. The Health Board is awarding this contract due to the closure of a dental surgery in Broadlands, Bridgend. The Health Board will not consider any applications to provide NHS Personal Dental Services from any other localities.\nThe Contract can either be offered under the terms of the NHS (Personal Dental Services Contracts) (Wales) Regulations 2006 for the delivery of Units of Dental Activity; or the Provider may opt to participate in the Dental Contract Reform Programme therefore also under the terms of the Contract Variation. If the decision is to participate in the Dental Contract Reform Programme the Provider will work with the Health Board and Welsh Government to deliver the metrics set in order to inform service change.\nIt will be the bidder’s responsibility to secure suitable premises and equipment for the delivery of the contract activity. Premises will be subject to UHB approval and inspection prior to treating NHS patients to ensure full compliance. The services commissioned should be delivered within a minimum three surgery practice.\nThe annual contract value will be 567,000 GBP. If new premises are required which need improvements the Health Board will award an improvement grant of up to 100,000 GBP to the successful bidder, with a commitment to deliver NHS services commissioned under the PDS contract, in line with the initial contract term seven (7) years.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL17"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85130000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Dental practice and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Dental Services Bridgend",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Cwm Taf Morgannwg Health Board is seeking to award a Personal Dental Services Contract for the provision of high-quality NHS dental services to be delivered in a primary care setting in the Bridgend Locality. The Health Board is awarding this contract due to the closure of a dental surgery in Broadlands, Bridgend. The Health Board will not consider any applications to provide NHS Personal General Dental Services from any other localities.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85130000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Dental practice and related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-64347",
      "name": "NHS",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "Cf14 3ux",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah Muir",
        "email": "sarah.muir@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-73936",
      "name": "Pen Y Bont Dental Centre",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL17",
        "locality": "Bridgend",
        "postalCode": "CF31",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "N/A, N/A"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Pen Y Bont Dental Centre"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1446771163"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "002663-2023-CTT-OJEULT-T820-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 5670000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "002663-2023-CTT-OJEULT-T820-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-12-13T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:128575)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
27 Sept 2022 · 026989-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "026989-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-09-27T09:46:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-036bac",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-64347",
    "name": "NHS"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-036bac",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The contract will include the option to extend for a further three (3) years in 12 month increments."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Health Board is seeking to award a Personal Dental Services Contract for the provision of high-quality NHS dental services to be delivered in a primary care setting in the Bridgend Locality. The Health Board is awarding this contract due to the closure of a dental surgery in Broadlands, Bridgend. The Health Board will not consider any applications to provide NHS Personal Dental Services from any other localities.\nThe Contract can either be offered under the terms of the NHS (Personal Dental Services Contracts) (Wales) Regulations 2006 for the delivery of Units of Dental Activity; or the Provider may opt to participate in the Dental Contract Reform Programme therefore also under the terms of the Contract Variation. If the decision is to participate in the Dental Contract Reform Programme the Provider will work with the Health Board and Welsh Government to deliver the metrics set in order to inform service change.\nIt will be the bidder’s responsibility to secure suitable premises and equipment for the delivery of the contract activity. Premises will be subject to UHB approval and inspection prior to treating NHS patients to ensure full compliance. The services commissioned should be delivered within a minimum three surgery practice.\nThe annual contract value will be 567,000 GBP. If new premises are required which need improvements the Health Board will award an improvement grant of up to 100,000 GBP to the successful bidder, with a commitment to deliver NHS services commissioned under the PDS contract, in line with the initial contract term seven (7) years.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2520
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL17"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85130000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Dental practice and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Dental Services Bridgend",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-10-31T13:30:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "2029"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-10-31T13:30:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Cwm Taf Morgannwg Health Board is seeking to award a Personal Dental Services Contract for the provision of high-quality NHS dental services to be delivered in a primary care setting in the Bridgend Locality. The Health Board is awarding this contract due to the closure of a dental surgery in Broadlands, Bridgend. The Health Board will not consider any applications to provide NHS Personal General Dental Services from any other localities.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-10-31T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/home.html"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "As per the tender documentation.",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85130000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Dental practice and related services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en",
        "cy"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Welsh Performance List status"
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "description": "The Provider shall deliver the service in accordance with the standards stipulated within the NHS Personal Dental Services Contract (Wales) Regulations 2006 (as amended) and the NHS (Performer Lists) (Wales) Regulations 2004. The Provider shall also deliver the contract in accordance with the latest guidance and standards of the General Dental Council and the British Dental Association and provide"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/home.html",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-64347",
      "name": "NHS",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "Cf14 3ux",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/home.html",
        "name": "Sarah Muir",
        "email": "sarah.muir@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process. To obtain further information record your interest on Sell2Wales at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/search_switch.aspx?ID=124970\n(WA Ref:124970)\nThe buyer considers that this contract is suitable for consortia.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}