← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender
BuyerUniversity of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation trading as University of Portsmouth
StatusClosed
Deadline19 Jan 2022
Value£400,000
Published13 Dec 2021

What is being bought

The aim of the project is the refurbishment of the Phantom Head Laboratory in the William Beatty dentistry building. The overall project shall provide a refreshed space, that will include upgrading its phantom head units. This tender package relates more specifically, to the purchase and installation of the phantom head specialist units and associated equipment. The building works to the Phantom Heads Laboratory are planned to commence within the Summer period of 2022. The University will be appointing a main contractor who the successful tenderer will be expected to work alongside during the survey and installation phases of the project. The equipment must be installed and commissioned for use before the end of the Summer break (prior to the start of September 2022).

Delivery location

UKJ31

Categories

Dental workstations 33192400Dental workstations 33192400

Lot details

Lot 1

The aim of the project is the refurbishment of the Phantom Head Laboratory in the William Beatty dentistry building. The overall project shall provide a refreshed space, that will include upgrading its phantom head units. This tender package relates more specifically, to the purchase and installation of the phantom head specialist units and associated equipment. Up to date modern facilities will be instrumental in attracting international and postgraduate students to the University. Our offering continues to expand CPD provision in the area of multi-user hands-on courses, which require the use of pre-Clinical facilities. The enhanced facility will allow UoP to attract innovation activity building on the innovation projects we are already undertaking with Health Education England and the UoP CPD programme. The building works to the Phantom Heads Laboratory are planned to commence within the Summer period of 2022. The University will be appointing a main contractor who the successful tenderer will be expected to work alongside during the survey and installation phases of the project. The equipment must be installed and commissioned for use before the end of the Summer break (prior to the start of September 2022).A continuation of the current brand of simulator (A-dec 42l) Simulator is suggested due to the financial constraints of the project in terms of the scope of the refurbishment. No major reconfiguration of the existing cabinetry is funded to house larger alternative units. These units are maintained by in-house technical staff to save on servicing and maintenance costs. The University also enjoys an existing arrangement for discounted spares. In addition to these factors, the University have a limited window in 2022 to facilitate the upgrade project, therefore the phantom heads must be installed and commissioned prior to the end of August 2022.The University will consider tenders for alternative equipment on the following basis:- That the alternative units are no bigger than the existing units (please refer to attached brochure). A site visit will be facilitated for bidders to assess the current space if required.- A suitable scheme for training of staff and technical staff is provided. The technical training will be to a standard that allows staff to maintain the units in accordance with manufacturers requirements.- That a demonstration simulator of the type proposed, is brought to UPDA and set up for trial during the assessment period, demonstrated and left for a period of 3 days for trying and testing by clinical and technical staff.- Alternative simulators must meet all equivalent technical standards when compared to UPDAs preferred unit, be of the same quality and hold comparable warranties. All ancillary equipment, including inspection lighting must be compatible with the unit and the current arrangements at UPDA.- Provide a list of the prices of commonly required spares and any applicable discount to be offered.- A confirmation that all required project timescales can be met. Additional information: To Express an Interest in this project please register on the University of Portsmouth In-Tend webpage and express an interest in this project. Please find the weblink for our webpage below:https://in-tendhost.co.uk/port/

Statusactive
Value£400,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Dental workstationsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Dental workstations (33192400); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 334,8542 median · 122.5 average (2,278 of 4,854 with a bid count)5.8 average (2,724 of 4,854 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ31181 median · 1.3 average (7 of 18 with a bid count)1 average (8 of 18 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2194 median · 9.8 average (5 of 219 with a bid count)1.6 average (5 of 219 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03008d
Latest release ID030998-2021
Latest release timestampMon Dec 13 2021 16:28:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-01-19T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2022-01-19T13:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/port/aspx/Home
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£400,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Dec 2021tender030998-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "030998-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-12-13T16:28:15Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03008d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-34816",
    "name": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation trading as University of Portsmouth"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "21/CM/021",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 400000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The aim of the project is the refurbishment of the Phantom Head Laboratory in the William Beatty dentistry building.  The overall project shall provide a refreshed space, that will include upgrading its phantom head units.   This tender package relates more specifically, to the purchase and installation of the phantom head specialist units and associated equipment.  Up to date modern facilities will be instrumental in attracting international and postgraduate students to the University.  Our offering continues to expand CPD provision in the area of multi-user hands-on courses, which require the use of pre-Clinical facilities. The enhanced facility will allow UoP to attract innovation activity building on the innovation projects we are already undertaking with Health Education England and the UoP CPD programme. The building works to the Phantom Heads Laboratory are planned to commence within the Summer period of 2022.  The University will be appointing a main contractor who the successful tenderer will be expected to work alongside during the survey and installation phases of the project.  The equipment must be installed and commissioned for use before the end of the Summer break (prior to the start of September 2022).A continuation of the current brand of simulator (A-dec 42l) Simulator is suggested due to the financial constraints of the project in terms of the scope of the refurbishment.  No major reconfiguration of the existing cabinetry is funded to house larger alternative units.  These units are maintained by in-house technical staff to save on servicing and maintenance costs.  The University also enjoys an existing arrangement for discounted spares.  In addition to these factors, the University have a limited window in 2022 to facilitate the upgrade project, therefore the phantom heads must be installed and commissioned prior to the end of August 2022.The University will consider tenders for alternative equipment on the following basis:- That the alternative units are no bigger than the existing units (please refer to attached brochure).  A site visit will be facilitated for bidders to assess the current space if required.- A suitable scheme for training of staff and technical staff is provided.  The technical training will be to a standard that allows staff to maintain the units in accordance with manufacturers requirements.- That a demonstration simulator of the type proposed, is brought to UPDA and set up for trial during the assessment period, demonstrated and left for a period of 3 days for trying and testing by clinical and technical staff.- Alternative simulators must meet all equivalent technical standards when compared to UPDAs preferred unit, be of the same quality and hold comparable warranties.  All ancillary equipment, including inspection lighting must be compatible with the unit and the current arrangements at UPDA.- Provide a list of the prices of commonly required spares and any applicable discount to be offered.- A confirmation that all required project timescales can be met. Additional information: To Express an Interest in this project please register on the University of Portsmouth In-Tend webpage and express an interest in this project. Please find the weblink for our webpage below:https://in-tendhost.co.uk/port/",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 210
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ31"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33192400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Dental workstations"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Dental Phantom Head Replacement",
    "value": {
      "amount": 400000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-01-19T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-01-19T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The aim of the project is the refurbishment of the Phantom Head Laboratory in the William Beatty dentistry building.  The overall project shall provide a refreshed space, that will include upgrading its phantom head units.   This tender package relates more specifically, to the purchase and installation of the phantom head specialist units and associated equipment.  The building works to the Phantom Heads Laboratory are planned to commence within the Summer period of 2022.  The University will be appointing a main contractor who the successful tenderer will be expected to work alongside during the survey and installation phases of the project.  The equipment must be installed and commissioned for use before the end of the Summer break (prior to the start of September 2022).",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-01-19T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "33192400",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Dental workstations"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/port/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34816",
      "name": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation trading as University of Portsmouth",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ31",
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "postalCode": "PO1 2UP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University House, Winston Churchill Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.port.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/port/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation trading as University of Portsmouth"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/port/aspx/Home",
        "email": "procurement@port.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-37578",
      "name": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation trading as University of Portsmouth",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation trading as University of Portsmouth"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "To Express an Interest in this project please register on the University of Portsmouth In-Tend webpage and express an interest in this project. Please find the weblink for our webpage below:https://in-tendhost.co.uk/port/",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Dec 2021 · 030998-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "030998-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-12-13T16:28:15Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03008d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-34816",
    "name": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation trading as University of Portsmouth"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "21/CM/021",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 400000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The aim of the project is the refurbishment of the Phantom Head Laboratory in the William Beatty dentistry building.  The overall project shall provide a refreshed space, that will include upgrading its phantom head units.   This tender package relates more specifically, to the purchase and installation of the phantom head specialist units and associated equipment.  Up to date modern facilities will be instrumental in attracting international and postgraduate students to the University.  Our offering continues to expand CPD provision in the area of multi-user hands-on courses, which require the use of pre-Clinical facilities. The enhanced facility will allow UoP to attract innovation activity building on the innovation projects we are already undertaking with Health Education England and the UoP CPD programme. The building works to the Phantom Heads Laboratory are planned to commence within the Summer period of 2022.  The University will be appointing a main contractor who the successful tenderer will be expected to work alongside during the survey and installation phases of the project.  The equipment must be installed and commissioned for use before the end of the Summer break (prior to the start of September 2022).A continuation of the current brand of simulator (A-dec 42l) Simulator is suggested due to the financial constraints of the project in terms of the scope of the refurbishment.  No major reconfiguration of the existing cabinetry is funded to house larger alternative units.  These units are maintained by in-house technical staff to save on servicing and maintenance costs.  The University also enjoys an existing arrangement for discounted spares.  In addition to these factors, the University have a limited window in 2022 to facilitate the upgrade project, therefore the phantom heads must be installed and commissioned prior to the end of August 2022.The University will consider tenders for alternative equipment on the following basis:- That the alternative units are no bigger than the existing units (please refer to attached brochure).  A site visit will be facilitated for bidders to assess the current space if required.- A suitable scheme for training of staff and technical staff is provided.  The technical training will be to a standard that allows staff to maintain the units in accordance with manufacturers requirements.- That a demonstration simulator of the type proposed, is brought to UPDA and set up for trial during the assessment period, demonstrated and left for a period of 3 days for trying and testing by clinical and technical staff.- Alternative simulators must meet all equivalent technical standards when compared to UPDAs preferred unit, be of the same quality and hold comparable warranties.  All ancillary equipment, including inspection lighting must be compatible with the unit and the current arrangements at UPDA.- Provide a list of the prices of commonly required spares and any applicable discount to be offered.- A confirmation that all required project timescales can be met. Additional information: To Express an Interest in this project please register on the University of Portsmouth In-Tend webpage and express an interest in this project. Please find the weblink for our webpage below:https://in-tendhost.co.uk/port/",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 210
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ31"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33192400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Dental workstations"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Dental Phantom Head Replacement",
    "value": {
      "amount": 400000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-01-19T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-01-19T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The aim of the project is the refurbishment of the Phantom Head Laboratory in the William Beatty dentistry building.  The overall project shall provide a refreshed space, that will include upgrading its phantom head units.   This tender package relates more specifically, to the purchase and installation of the phantom head specialist units and associated equipment.  The building works to the Phantom Heads Laboratory are planned to commence within the Summer period of 2022.  The University will be appointing a main contractor who the successful tenderer will be expected to work alongside during the survey and installation phases of the project.  The equipment must be installed and commissioned for use before the end of the Summer break (prior to the start of September 2022).",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-01-19T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "33192400",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Dental workstations"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/port/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34816",
      "name": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation trading as University of Portsmouth",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ31",
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "postalCode": "PO1 2UP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University House, Winston Churchill Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.port.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/port/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation trading as University of Portsmouth"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/port/aspx/Home",
        "email": "procurement@port.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-37578",
      "name": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation trading as University of Portsmouth",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation trading as University of Portsmouth"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "To Express an Interest in this project please register on the University of Portsmouth In-Tend webpage and express an interest in this project. Please find the weblink for our webpage below:https://in-tendhost.co.uk/port/",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}