Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation →
View official notice ↗Official source
The University confirms it has contracted for the supply of Haptics Equipment. This includes Supply, Delivery, Installation and an extended warranty. The Total value of this contract is £225,000 ex vat.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-066338 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 066729-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 15 2026 11:44:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019997-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 066729-2026 |
| 21 May 2026 | award, contract | 047181-2026 |
| 5 Mar 2026 | tender | 019997-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "066729-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-15T12:44:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066338",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYV-2655-NPMQ",
"name": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dental and subspecialty instruments and devices"
},
{
"id": "33192400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dental workstations"
},
{
"id": "85130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dental practice and related services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBGQ-9872-PCJT",
"name": "SIMtoCARE B.V."
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "25-405",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Dental Haptics Equipment",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The University confirms it has contracted for the supply of Haptics Equipment. This includes Supply, Delivery, Installation and an extended warranty.\nThe Total value of this contract is £225,000 ex vat.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYV-2655-NPMQ",
"name": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO1 2UP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.port.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYV-2655-NPMQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@port.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBGQ-9872-PCJT",
"name": "SIMtoCARE B.V.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "NL",
"country": "NL",
"locality": "Den Haag",
"postalCode": "2566 JE",
"countryName": "Netherlands",
"streetAddress": "Leeuwenriklaan 16"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.simtocare.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBGQ-9872-PCJT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@simtocare.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Dental Haptics Equipment",
"value": {
"amount": 225000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 270000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-17T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "3 x 12 Month extended warranty. These have been taken and are included in the total value published. Warranty end date September 2030"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "066729-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066729-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-15T12:44:22+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-17T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasOptions": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "N/A"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "066729-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-15T12:44:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066338",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYV-2655-NPMQ",
"name": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dental and subspecialty instruments and devices"
},
{
"id": "33192400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dental workstations"
},
{
"id": "85130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dental practice and related services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBGQ-9872-PCJT",
"name": "SIMtoCARE B.V."
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "25-405",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Dental Haptics Equipment",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The University confirms it has contracted for the supply of Haptics Equipment. This includes Supply, Delivery, Installation and an extended warranty.\nThe Total value of this contract is £225,000 ex vat.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYV-2655-NPMQ",
"name": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO1 2UP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.port.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYV-2655-NPMQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@port.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBGQ-9872-PCJT",
"name": "SIMtoCARE B.V.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "NL",
"country": "NL",
"locality": "Den Haag",
"postalCode": "2566 JE",
"countryName": "Netherlands",
"streetAddress": "Leeuwenriklaan 16"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.simtocare.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBGQ-9872-PCJT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@simtocare.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Dental Haptics Equipment",
"value": {
"amount": 225000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 270000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-17T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "3 x 12 Month extended warranty. These have been taken and are included in the total value published. Warranty end date September 2030"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "066729-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066729-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-15T12:44:22+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-17T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasOptions": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "N/A"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "047181-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-05-21T14:45:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066338",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYV-2655-NPMQ",
"name": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-05-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dental and subspecialty instruments and devices"
},
{
"id": "33192400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dental workstations"
},
{
"id": "85130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dental practice and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Dental Haptics Equipment",
"value": {
"amount": 225000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 270000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "3 x optional 12 month extensions to the warranty/servicing of the equipment."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "047181-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047181-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-21T14:45:18+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBGQ-9872-PCJT",
"name": "SIMtoCARE B.V."
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-05T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-05T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-04T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-05-21T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "25-405",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Dental Haptics Equipment",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The University has a requirement for the supply, delivery and installation of 4 high fidelity haptic training simulators. The simulators must offer a mixed real-world /virtual reality experience, combining the view of the virtual models with that of\na real and fully adjustable phantom head which allows for finger support from the student's hands, creating a more realistic training experience. \nThe aim of the project is to expand the simulation facilities at the University of Portsmouth. The simulators will be used for undergraduate education for Dental Hygiene, Dental Therapy and Dental students.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYV-2655-NPMQ",
"name": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO1 2UP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.port.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYV-2655-NPMQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@port.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBGQ-9872-PCJT",
"name": "SIMtoCARE B.V.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "NL",
"country": "NL",
"locality": "Den Haag",
"postalCode": "2566 JE",
"countryName": "Netherlands",
"streetAddress": "Leeuwenriklaan 16"
},
"control": {
"description": "Connected address Bergseweg 28q 3633AK Vreeland The Netherlands"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.simtocare.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBGQ-9872-PCJT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@simtocare.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "019997-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-05T14:56:55Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066338",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYV-2655-NPMQ",
"name": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation"
},
"tender": {
"id": "25-405",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 230000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 276000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Options to extend warranty/Service contracts. Subject to Requirement/Budget."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Options to extend warranty/Service contracts. Subject to Requirement/Budget."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 45,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Technical - Questions to cover the technical requirements of the simulators/Equipment. See Tender documents for full details"
},
{
"name": "Quality - Capability",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Capability questions, experience of similar installations, delivery of project and quality assurance. \nSee Tender documents for full details"
},
{
"name": "Service",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Requirements Delivery, installation procedures and software upgrades/maintenance. \nSee Tender documents for full details"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 35,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price to be assessed on lowest compliant bid. Whole life costing can be included with minimum warranty/ service plan if applicable - depending on options selected. \nSee Tender documents for full details"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-11-07T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-05-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-11-07T23:59:59Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "See Tender documents."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Must meet Mandatory requirements and meet all Pass/Fail criteria including a Demonstration. See Tender documentation for full details"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dental and subspecialty instruments and devices"
},
{
"id": "33192400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dental workstations"
},
{
"id": "85130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dental practice and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Dental Haptics Equipment",
"value": {
"amount": 230000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 276000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/port/",
"description": "To Express an Interest in this project please register on the University of Portsmouth In-Tend webpage and express an interest in this project. Please find the weblink for our webpage below:\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/port/",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "019997-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019997-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-05T14:56:55Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Requirement - Qty 4 Dental Haptic equipment \nThe requirement is to provide 4 high fidelity haptic training simulators. The simulators must offer a mixed real-world /virtual reality experience, combining the view of the virtual models with that of a real and fully adjustable phantom head which allows for finger support from the student's hands, creating a more realistic training experience. See specification for full details including mandatory requirements. \nThe aim of the project is to expand the simulation facilities at the University of Portsmouth. The simulators will be used for undergraduate education for Dental Hygiene, Dental Therapy and Dental students. \nTo Express an Interest in this project please register on the University of Portsmouth In-Tend webpage and express an interest in this project. Please find the weblink for our webpage below:\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/port/",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-17T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To Express an Interest in this project please register on the University of Portsmouth In-Tend webpage and express an interest in this project. Please find the weblink for our webpage below:\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/port/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYV-2655-NPMQ",
"name": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO1 2EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mercantile House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.port.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYV-2655-NPMQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sarah McGrady",
"email": "procurement@port.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}