← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Dental Epidemiology Survey

Buyer: West Northamptonshire Council →

BuyerWest Northamptonshire Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Apr 2026

What is being bought

For provider will undertake a full census dental epidemiology survey of 5-year-olds in mainstream schools as part of the 25/26 National Dental Epidemiology Programme (commencing 1st September 2025 and completing in July 2026). This will include recruiting and training sufficient fieldwork staff to deliver this enhanced survey in West Northamptonshire in line with the national protocol guidance and timeframe.

Lot details

Lot LOT-0001

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Dental Epidemiology Survey

Statusactive
Value£91,460

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0552ac
Latest release ID032447-2026
Latest release timestampThu Apr 09 2026 13:19:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Apr 2026award, contract032447-2026
24 Jun 2025planning034763-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "032447-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-09T14:19:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0552ac",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGDV-8944-CMBP",
    "name": "West Northamptonshire Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "LOT-0001",
          "relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKF24",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07476618",
          "name": "COMMUNITY DENTAL SERVICES CIC"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "LOT-0001"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "WNC00000556",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Dental Epidemiology Survey",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "For provider will undertake a full census dental epidemiology survey of 5-year-olds in mainstream schools as part of the 25/26 National Dental Epidemiology Programme (commencing 1st September 2025 and completing in July 2026). This will include recruiting and training sufficient fieldwork staff to deliver this enhanced survey in West Northamptonshire in line with the national protocol guidance and timeframe.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGDV-8944-CMBP",
      "name": "West Northamptonshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Northampton",
        "postalCode": "NN1 1ED",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Angel Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westnorthants.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGDV-8944-CMBP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@westnorthants.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07476618",
      "name": "COMMUNITY DENTAL SERVICES CIC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sharnbrook",
        "postalCode": "MK44 1LZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Colworth House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.communitydentalservices.co.uk/",
        "vcse": true,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07476618",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "transformation@cds-cic.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PBQT-2231-DPDH",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Dental Epidemiology Survey",
      "value": {
        "amount": 91460,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 109751.53
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "032447-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032447-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-09T14:19:05+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "agreedMetrics": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "Fieldwork progress measures",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 3
              }
            }
          ]
        },
        {
          "id": "2",
          "title": "Confirmation that the survey team has been fully recruited to and that all members of the survey team are trained and calibrated",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 3
              }
            }
          ]
        },
        {
          "id": "3",
          "title": "Submission of a complete cleaned data set by the agreed deadline to DEC",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 12
              }
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
9 Apr 2026 · 032447-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "032447-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-09T14:19:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0552ac",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGDV-8944-CMBP",
    "name": "West Northamptonshire Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "LOT-0001",
          "relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKF24",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07476618",
          "name": "COMMUNITY DENTAL SERVICES CIC"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "LOT-0001"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "WNC00000556",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Dental Epidemiology Survey",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "For provider will undertake a full census dental epidemiology survey of 5-year-olds in mainstream schools as part of the 25/26 National Dental Epidemiology Programme (commencing 1st September 2025 and completing in July 2026). This will include recruiting and training sufficient fieldwork staff to deliver this enhanced survey in West Northamptonshire in line with the national protocol guidance and timeframe.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGDV-8944-CMBP",
      "name": "West Northamptonshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Northampton",
        "postalCode": "NN1 1ED",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Angel Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westnorthants.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGDV-8944-CMBP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@westnorthants.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07476618",
      "name": "COMMUNITY DENTAL SERVICES CIC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sharnbrook",
        "postalCode": "MK44 1LZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Colworth House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.communitydentalservices.co.uk/",
        "vcse": true,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07476618",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "transformation@cds-cic.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PBQT-2231-DPDH",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Dental Epidemiology Survey",
      "value": {
        "amount": 91460,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 109751.53
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "032447-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032447-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-09T14:19:05+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "agreedMetrics": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "Fieldwork progress measures",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 3
              }
            }
          ]
        },
        {
          "id": "2",
          "title": "Confirmation that the survey team has been fully recruited to and that all members of the survey team are trained and calibrated",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 3
              }
            }
          ]
        },
        {
          "id": "3",
          "title": "Submission of a complete cleaned data set by the agreed deadline to DEC",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 12
              }
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
24 Jun 2025 · 034763-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "034763-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-24T14:25:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0552ac",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGDV-8944-CMBP",
    "name": "West Northamptonshire Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "WNC00000556",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF24",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Dental Epidemiology",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "For the 25/26 survey of 5-year-olds (commencing 1st September 2025 and completing in July 2026), WNC is seeking to commission a provider to undertake a full census dental epidemiology survey of 5-year-olds in mainstream schools. That is, the provider must approach all mainstream schools in West Northamptonshire with 5-year-olds and seek to examine the teeth of all those aged 5 in reception and Year 1 where parental consent is obtained. This will require an experienced provider of dental epidemiology surveys that can rapidly recruit and train sufficient fieldwork staff to deliver this enhanced survey in West Northamptonshire in line with the national protocol guidance and timeframe",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-07-28T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGDV-8944-CMBP",
      "name": "West Northamptonshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Northampton",
        "postalCode": "NN1 1ED",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Angel Street "
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGDV-8944-CMBP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@westnorthants.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "034763-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034763-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-06-24T14:25:39+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-07-07T23:59:59+00:00",
        "description": "If you feel that your organisation is able to contribute to to exercise then please contact procurement@westnorthants.gov.uk to request further information and questionnaire. Please note the deadline for completion of the questionnaire is COP 7th July 2025."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}