← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Dental Core Trainee Induction Programme

Buyer: Health Education England →

Participate on health.atamis.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerHealth Education England
StatusClosed
Deadline22 Mar 2022
Value£221,100
Published10 Mar 2022

What is being bought

HEE M&E is looking to engage with Providers who can deliver solution(s) that meet the organisational objectives. The selected solutions must be scalable and extensible to meet the vision of core training in the region:<br/>• Safe, effective solutions. <br/>• Create a consistent programme which can be overseen by a single Training Programme Director (TPD).<br/><br/>The solution will deliver training that is regarded professionally as best practice, evidence-based care and supporting future ways of working: better for patients, core trainees, environment and better utilisation of the HEE pound.

Delivery location

UKE42

Categories

Education and training services 80000000Education and training services 80000000

Lot details

Lot 1

HEE M&E is looking to engage with Providers who can deliver solution(s) that meet the organisational objectives. The selected solutions must be scalable and extensible to meet the vision of core training in the region:<br/>• Safe, effective solutions. <br/>• Create a consistent programme which can be overseen by a single Training Programme Director (TPD).<br/><br/>The solution will deliver training that is regarded professionally as best practice, evidence-based care and supporting future ways of working: better for patients, core trainees, environment and better utilisation of the HEE pound. <br/><br/>HEE M&E requires that any proposed solution(s), works seamlessly together with the existing systems and partner organisations where clinical hands-on sessions are required.<br/><br/>4. Detailed Requirements <br/>The core training programme accommodates up to 180 core trainees (DCT) in any one year. The successful programme must be able to support 120 of the DCTs using a blended approach of virtual leaning, hosted by the HEE virtual leaning environment (VLE), and hands-on elements. The VLE mitigates against any information governance issues as the environment is managed by HEE and does not require the provider to know any contact details for the FDs or their supporting Educational Supervisors or TPDs.

Statusactive
Value£221,100

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Education and training servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,415 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer8751 median · 1.6 average (776 of 875 with a bid count)1 average (793 of 875 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE42595 median · 23 average (21 of 59 with a bid count)4 average (23 of 59 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)4548 median · 7.3 average (7 of 454 with a bid count)1 average (8 of 454 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-032045
Latest release ID006571-2022
Latest release timestampThu Mar 10 2022 11:58:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-03-22T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2022-03-28T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://health.atamis.co.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£221,100
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Mar 2022tender006571-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "006571-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-03-10T11:58:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032045",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1319",
    "name": "Health Education England"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C71539",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 221100,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "HEE M&E is looking to engage with Providers who can deliver solution(s) that meet the organisational objectives. The selected solutions must be scalable and extensible to meet the vision of core training in the region:<br/>•\tSafe, effective solutions. <br/>•\tCreate a consistent programme which can be overseen by a single Training Programme Director (TPD).<br/><br/>The solution will deliver training that is regarded professionally as best practice, evidence-based care and supporting future ways of working: better for patients, core trainees, environment and better utilisation of the HEE pound. <br/><br/>HEE M&E requires that any proposed solution(s), works seamlessly together with the existing systems and partner organisations where clinical hands-on sessions are required.<br/><br/>4.\tDetailed Requirements <br/>The core training programme accommodates up to 180 core trainees (DCT) in any one year. The successful programme must be able to support 120 of the DCTs using a blended approach of virtual leaning, hosted by the HEE virtual leaning environment (VLE), and hands-on elements. The VLE mitigates against any information governance issues as the environment is managed by HEE and does not require the provider to know any contact details for the FDs or their supporting Educational Supervisors or TPDs.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE42"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Dental Core Trainee Induction Programme",
    "value": {
      "amount": 221100,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-03-28T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-03-28T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "HEE M&E is looking to engage with Providers who can deliver solution(s) that meet the organisational objectives. The selected solutions must be scalable and extensible to meet the vision of core training in the region:<br/>•\tSafe, effective solutions. <br/>•\tCreate a consistent programme which can be overseen by a single Training Programme Director (TPD).<br/><br/>The solution will deliver training that is regarded professionally as best practice, evidence-based care and supporting future ways of working: better for patients, core trainees, environment and better utilisation of the HEE pound.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-03-22T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "http://health.atamis.co.uk"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2022-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://health.atamis.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1319",
      "name": "Health Education England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 4PL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor, Blenheim House, Duncombe Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hee.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.hee.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Health Education England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://health.atamis.co.uk",
        "name": "Phil Scott",
        "email": "philip.scott@hee.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1132952048"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-38500",
      "name": "Health Education England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 4PL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Duncome Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hee.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Health Education England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Mar 2022 · 006571-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "006571-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-03-10T11:58:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032045",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1319",
    "name": "Health Education England"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C71539",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 221100,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "HEE M&E is looking to engage with Providers who can deliver solution(s) that meet the organisational objectives. The selected solutions must be scalable and extensible to meet the vision of core training in the region:<br/>•\tSafe, effective solutions. <br/>•\tCreate a consistent programme which can be overseen by a single Training Programme Director (TPD).<br/><br/>The solution will deliver training that is regarded professionally as best practice, evidence-based care and supporting future ways of working: better for patients, core trainees, environment and better utilisation of the HEE pound. <br/><br/>HEE M&E requires that any proposed solution(s), works seamlessly together with the existing systems and partner organisations where clinical hands-on sessions are required.<br/><br/>4.\tDetailed Requirements <br/>The core training programme accommodates up to 180 core trainees (DCT) in any one year. The successful programme must be able to support 120 of the DCTs using a blended approach of virtual leaning, hosted by the HEE virtual leaning environment (VLE), and hands-on elements. The VLE mitigates against any information governance issues as the environment is managed by HEE and does not require the provider to know any contact details for the FDs or their supporting Educational Supervisors or TPDs.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE42"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Dental Core Trainee Induction Programme",
    "value": {
      "amount": 221100,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-03-28T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-03-28T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "HEE M&E is looking to engage with Providers who can deliver solution(s) that meet the organisational objectives. The selected solutions must be scalable and extensible to meet the vision of core training in the region:<br/>•\tSafe, effective solutions. <br/>•\tCreate a consistent programme which can be overseen by a single Training Programme Director (TPD).<br/><br/>The solution will deliver training that is regarded professionally as best practice, evidence-based care and supporting future ways of working: better for patients, core trainees, environment and better utilisation of the HEE pound.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-03-22T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "http://health.atamis.co.uk"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2022-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://health.atamis.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1319",
      "name": "Health Education England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 4PL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor, Blenheim House, Duncombe Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hee.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.hee.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Health Education England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://health.atamis.co.uk",
        "name": "Phil Scott",
        "email": "philip.scott@hee.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1132952048"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-38500",
      "name": "Health Education England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 4PL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Duncome Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hee.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Health Education England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}