← Back to search results

completeFind a Tender · tender Update

Denosumab Services Bromley SEL

Buyer: NHS South East London Integrated Care Board →

BuyerNHS South East London Integrated Care Board
Statuscomplete
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Jan 2026

What is being bought

Denosumab service's provide patients with their regular specialist denosumab injections, which are typically used as treatment for osteoporosis or for those at high risk of a bone fracture. The purpose of this service is to offer an appropriate alternative for patients in Bromley, who would normally be required to attend the hospital for their 6-monthly injections. This is a GP led service and clinics are run by a senior nurse.

Categories

Health services 85100000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8511,1631 median · 42.7 average (4,623 of 11,163 with a bid count)2.1 average (5,295 of 11,163 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer451 median · 3.2 average (15 of 45 with a bid count)1 average (23 of 45 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05f21c
Latest release ID000215-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jan 05 2026 11:18:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Jan 2026tenderUpdate000215-2026
9 Dec 2025award, contract081186-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "000215-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-05T11:18:47Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f21c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QKK",
    "name": "NHS South East London Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PRJ2139",
    "title": "Denosumab Services Bromley SEL",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Corrigendum Notice to Contract Award Notice F14. Confirmation of the Decision. This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of Contract Award Notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the Most Suitable Provider process. \nAn Intention to Award Notice for this requirement was published on 9th December 2025.\nThe Service contract shall cover the period from Contract start - December 2025\nInitial term end date - 31st March 2029\nAdditional optional term end date - 31st March 2031",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "V.2.1"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2025-12-06T13:00:00Z"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2025-12-05T12:00:00Z"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Denosumab service's provide patients with their regular specialist denosumab injections, which are typically used as treatment for osteoporosis or for those at high risk of a bone fracture.\nThe purpose of this service is to offer an appropriate alternative for patients in Bromley, who would normally be required to attend the hospital for their 6-monthly injections.  This is a GP led service and clinics are run by a senior nurse.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QKK",
      "name": "NHS South East London Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE12TZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "160 Tooley Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.selondonics.org/icb/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QKK",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS South East London Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hub.queries@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
5 Jan 2026 · 000215-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "000215-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-05T11:18:47Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f21c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QKK",
    "name": "NHS South East London Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PRJ2139",
    "title": "Denosumab Services Bromley SEL",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Corrigendum Notice to Contract Award Notice F14. Confirmation of the Decision. This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of Contract Award Notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the Most Suitable Provider process. \nAn Intention to Award Notice for this requirement was published on 9th December 2025.\nThe Service contract shall cover the period from Contract start - December 2025\nInitial term end date - 31st March 2029\nAdditional optional term end date - 31st March 2031",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "V.2.1"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2025-12-06T13:00:00Z"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2025-12-05T12:00:00Z"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Denosumab service's provide patients with their regular specialist denosumab injections, which are typically used as treatment for osteoporosis or for those at high risk of a bone fracture.\nThe purpose of this service is to offer an appropriate alternative for patients in Bromley, who would normally be required to attend the hospital for their 6-monthly injections.  This is a GP led service and clinics are run by a senior nurse.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QKK",
      "name": "NHS South East London Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE12TZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "160 Tooley Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.selondonics.org/icb/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QKK",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS South East London Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hub.queries@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
9 Dec 2025 · 081186-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "081186-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-09T16:24:32Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f21c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QKK",
    "name": "NHS South East London Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:999999-2099:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "081186-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-NHS-ATP",
          "name": "Bromley GP Alliance"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PRJ2139",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Possible twenty four month extension"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Denosumab service's provide patients with their regular specialist denosumab injections, which are typically used as treatment for osteoporosis or for those at high risk of a bone fracture.\nThe purpose of this service is to offer an appropriate alternative for patients in Bromley, who would normally be required to attend the hospital for their 6-monthly injections.  This is a GP led service and clinics are run by a senior nurse.\nThis is a notice of the Authorities intention to award under the Most Suitable Provider process\nThis is an existing service and the contract duration is as follows:\nContract start - December 2025\nInitial term end date - 31st March 2029\nAdditional optional term end date - 31st March 2031",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Most suitable provider process with regard to the key Criteria / Weighting",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "name": "Adherence to financial envelope",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Denosumab Services Bromley SEL",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Denosumab service's provide patients with their regular specialist denosumab injections, which are typically used as treatment for osteoporosis or for those at high risk of a bone fracture.\nThe purpose of this service is to offer an appropriate alternative for patients in Bromley, who would normally be required to attend the hospital for their 6-monthly injections.  This is a GP led service and clinics are run by a senior nurse.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 23:59 22nd December 2025. \nThis contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR'.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QKK",
      "name": "NHS South East London Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE12TZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "160 Tooley Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.selondonics.org/icb/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QKK",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS South East London Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hub.queries@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-ATP",
      "name": "Bromley GP Alliance",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "BECKENHAM",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "ATP",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "Bromley GP Alliance"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7114",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "081186-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 975000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "081186-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-05T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice following the most suitable provider (MSP) process. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 23:59 on the 22nd December 2025. \nThis contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.'\nPlease send any queries to hub.queries@nhs.net\n- Following the MSP process, Bromley Procurement & Contracting  Committee retain decision making approval\n- There were no declared conflicts or potential conflicts of interest of individuals making the decision\n- Under the MSP process, the provider that best meets the authority's needs by delivering the strongest overall balance of capability (as evidenced through further provided information beyond the assessors existing knowledge) has been selected",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}