Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price — Net Price (60%)
Quality — Qualitative scoring (40%)
Buyer: Gedling Borough Council →
Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform
Gedling Borough Council is looking to procure professional, properly defined and priced propositions for the provision of The Demolition of Jubilee Depot. The service provided by the Bidder will be the demolition of a large garage located at the Jubilee Depot, Arnold, Nottingham, NG5 6JR. The garage is a traditional brick structure with a steel frame, an asbestos roof, and seven roller shutter doors. It is currently used to store mechanical equipment for parks and street care and includes two mezzanine floors used for storage and workshop purposes. The indicative contract start would be 1st July 2025. Site visits are a mandatory requirement for this procurement as well as meeting minimum insurance requirements. Bids that do not indicate willingness to meet minimum insurance levels and do not attend a mandatory site visit will be excluded from this procurement exercise.
UKF15, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price — Net Price (60%)
Quality — Qualitative scoring (40%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Demolition, site preparation and clearance work, Asbestos-removal work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Demolition, site preparation and clearance work (45111000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 12,126 | 4 median · 25.8 average (3,461 of 12,126 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (3,819 of 12,126 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 7 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF15 | 37 | 4.5 median · 4.3 average (8 of 37 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (9 of 37 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 846 | 12.5 median · 12.5 average (2 of 846 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 846 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-051865 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 023123-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue May 20 2025 10:37:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023123-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-06-10T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-06-04T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Bidders must express interest, ask clarification questions, and submit bids using the Council's In-Tend procurement portal only. https://in-tendhost.co.uk/gedling/aspx/Tenders/Current |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £70,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 May 2025 | tender | 023123-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "023123-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-05-20T11:37:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051865",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPJ-4745-GRLM",
"name": "Gedling Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "GBC1003052025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 70000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 70000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extension applied on agreement with both parties depending on potential delays"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Net Price"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Qualitative scoring"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2025-11-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Mandatory site visits\nAcceptance of the Councils minimum insurance requirements"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Demolition, site preparation and clearance work"
},
{
"id": "45262660",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Asbestos-removal work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Demolition of Jubilee Depot",
"value": {
"amount": 70000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 70000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/gedling/aspx/Tenders/Current",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "023123-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023123-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-20T11:37:30+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Gedling Borough Council is looking to procure professional, properly defined and priced propositions for the provision of The Demolition of Jubilee Depot. \nThe service provided by the Bidder will be the demolition of a large garage located at the Jubilee Depot, Arnold, Nottingham, NG5 6JR. The garage is a traditional brick structure with a steel frame, an asbestos roof, and seven roller shutter doors. It is currently used to store mechanical equipment for parks and street care and includes two mezzanine floors used for storage and workshop purposes.\nThe indicative contract start would be 1st July 2025. Site visits are a mandatory requirement for this procurement as well as meeting minimum insurance requirements. Bids that do not indicate willingness to meet minimum insurance levels and do not attend a mandatory site visit will be excluded from this procurement exercise.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-10T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-04T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Bidders must express interest, ask clarification questions, and submit bids using the Council's In-Tend procurement portal only.\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/gedling/aspx/Tenders/Current",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPJ-4745-GRLM",
"name": "Gedling Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Arnold Nottinghamshire",
"postalCode": "NG5 6LU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre Arnot Hill Park"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMPJ-4745-GRLM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@gedling.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "023123-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-05-20T11:37:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051865",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPJ-4745-GRLM",
"name": "Gedling Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "GBC1003052025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 70000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 70000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extension applied on agreement with both parties depending on potential delays"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Net Price"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Qualitative scoring"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2025-11-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Mandatory site visits\nAcceptance of the Councils minimum insurance requirements"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Demolition, site preparation and clearance work"
},
{
"id": "45262660",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Asbestos-removal work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Demolition of Jubilee Depot",
"value": {
"amount": 70000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 70000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/gedling/aspx/Tenders/Current",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "023123-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023123-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-20T11:37:30+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Gedling Borough Council is looking to procure professional, properly defined and priced propositions for the provision of The Demolition of Jubilee Depot. \nThe service provided by the Bidder will be the demolition of a large garage located at the Jubilee Depot, Arnold, Nottingham, NG5 6JR. The garage is a traditional brick structure with a steel frame, an asbestos roof, and seven roller shutter doors. It is currently used to store mechanical equipment for parks and street care and includes two mezzanine floors used for storage and workshop purposes.\nThe indicative contract start would be 1st July 2025. Site visits are a mandatory requirement for this procurement as well as meeting minimum insurance requirements. Bids that do not indicate willingness to meet minimum insurance levels and do not attend a mandatory site visit will be excluded from this procurement exercise.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-10T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-04T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Bidders must express interest, ask clarification questions, and submit bids using the Council's In-Tend procurement portal only.\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/gedling/aspx/Tenders/Current",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPJ-4745-GRLM",
"name": "Gedling Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Arnold Nottinghamshire",
"postalCode": "NG5 6LU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre Arnot Hill Park"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMPJ-4745-GRLM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@gedling.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}