Lot 1
Demolition of Harwell Building B401.8
Award criteria
price
Demolition of Harwell Building B401.8
UKJ1
Demolition of Harwell Building B401.8
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Demolition work (45111100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,127 | 4 median · 30.3 average (5,651 of 17,127 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,244 of 17,127 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 12 | 3 median · 3 average (3 of 12 with a bid count) | 2 average (4 of 12 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ1 | 101 | 12 median · 103.5 average (37 of 101 with a bid count) | 11 average (37 of 101 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-058bad |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 050333-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 20 2025 16:04:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 050333-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "050333-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-08-20T17:04:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058bad",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-109710",
"name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "050333-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-87626",
"name": "Celadon Alliance"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C14691",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Demolition of Harwell Building B401.8",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Harwell"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ1"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Demolition of Harwell Building B401.8",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Demolition of Harwell Building B401.8",
"classification": {
"id": "45111100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Demolition work"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Contract awarded via DAR Framework",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-109710",
"name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue, Risley"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-restoration-services",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-restoration-services",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Nuclear Restoration Services"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Operaton and restoration of nuclear sites"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02264251",
"legalName": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "David Sanderson",
"email": "david.m.sanderson@nrservices.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-87626",
"name": "Celadon Alliance",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD3",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M22 4SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sharston Green Business Park, 1 Robeson Way, Manchester"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.kdc.co.uk",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "2533043",
"legalName": "Celadon Alliance"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-109712",
"name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue, Risley"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-restoration-services"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nrs.supplier.queries@nrservices.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "050333-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 2239156.23,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "050333-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-07-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "050333-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-08-20T17:04:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058bad",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-109710",
"name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "050333-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-87626",
"name": "Celadon Alliance"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C14691",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Demolition of Harwell Building B401.8",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Harwell"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ1"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Demolition of Harwell Building B401.8",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Demolition of Harwell Building B401.8",
"classification": {
"id": "45111100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Demolition work"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Contract awarded via DAR Framework",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-109710",
"name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue, Risley"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-restoration-services",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-restoration-services",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Nuclear Restoration Services"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Operaton and restoration of nuclear sites"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02264251",
"legalName": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "David Sanderson",
"email": "david.m.sanderson@nrservices.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-87626",
"name": "Celadon Alliance",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD3",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M22 4SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sharston Green Business Park, 1 Robeson Way, Manchester"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.kdc.co.uk",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "2533043",
"legalName": "Celadon Alliance"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-109712",
"name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue, Risley"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-restoration-services"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nrs.supplier.queries@nrservices.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "050333-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 2239156.23,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "050333-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-07-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}