← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Demolition of existing houses and erection of new dwellings at Holly and Stuart Close, Swindon

Buyer: Swindon Borough Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerSwindon Borough Council
StatusClosed
Deadline16 Feb 2026
Value£1,536,000
Published8 Jan 2026

What is being bought

Swindon Borough Council invites expressions of interest from suitably qualified and experienced service providers for the demolition of existing houses and erection of new dwellings at Holly and Stuart Close, Swindon Lot 1 is for the demolition of 2 semi-detached dwellings at Holly Close, which have been severely fire damaged, and the construction of 2 semi-detached dwellings. Of these dwellings there will be 1 M4(2) and 1 M4(3). Lot 2 is for the demolition of 2 semi-detached dwellings at Stuart Close, which have been structurally damaged, and the construction of 3 terraced dwellings. All of these dwellings will be M4(2). Tenderers may choose to tender for either or both lots, however if successful, each site must have separate site management to ensure quality of construction and adequate management of site risks. The initial contract term will be for 12 months. Full details relating to the Works are provided in the tender documents. To participate, Suppliers will need to Register as a Supplier with ProContract, www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk, then Register an Interest before obtaining access to the tender documents. In the event of difficulties registering as a supplier, please refer to the System Administrator Proactis support team ProContractSuppliers@proactis.com Tender clarifications to be submitted in writing via Messaging in ProContract tender portal, including the project reference and title clearly in the Subject title, by 9th February 2026, 1400 hrs UK Local time. The Council’s responses to these clarification questions will be issued periodically via Messaging in ProContract tender portal. Tender Responses are required to be submitted no later than 16th February 2026, 1400 hrs UK Local time via ProContract tender portal - https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/ Please note that this project has been advertised on Find a Tender and Supplying the South West Portal, https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/ is the only portal that includes all the relevant documents required to respond to this opportunity, bearing Project Id: DN802438 No Tender submissions will be considered without completing the tender documents in full including attachments and returning them in alignment with the instructions within the tender documents.

Delivery location

UKK14, GB

Categories

Construction work for houses 45211100

Lot details

Demolition of existing housing and erection of new dwellings at Holly Close, Swindon

Lot 1 is for the demolition of 2 semi-detached dwellings at Holly Close, which have been severely fire damaged, and the construction of 2 semi-detached dwellings. Of these dwellings there will be 1 M4(2) and 1 M4(3).

Statusactive
Value£812,000
Contract periodFrom 24 Apr 2026 to 23 Apr 2027

Demolition of existing housing and erection of new dwellings at Stuart Close, Swindon

Lot 2 is for the demolition of 2 semi-detached dwellings at Stuart Close, which have been structurally damaged, and the construction of 3 terraced dwellings. All of these dwellings will be M4(2).

Statusactive
Value£724,000
Contract periodFrom 24 Apr 2026 to 23 Apr 2027

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction work for housesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work for houses (45211100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 459,5024 median · 24.2 average (2,239 of 9,502 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,465 of 9,502 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer22Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK144013.5 median · 29.8 average (8 of 40 with a bid count)3.4 average (9 of 40 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)8008.5 median · 8.5 average (2 of 800 with a bid count)1.5 average (2 of 800 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06021b
Latest release ID001562-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jan 08 2026 15:34:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/001562-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-02-16T14:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-02-09T14:00:00Z
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsTo participate, Suppliers will need to Register as a Supplier with ProContract, www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk, then Register an Interest before obtaining access to the tender documents. In the event of difficulties registering as a supplier, please refer to the System Administrator Proactis support team ProContractSuppliers@proactis.com Tender clarifications to be submitted in writing via Messaging in ProContract tender portal, including the project reference and title clearly in the Subject title, by 9th February 2026, 1400 hrs UK Local time. The Council’s responses to these clarification questions will be issued periodically via Messaging in ProContract tender portal. Tender Responses are required to be submitted no later than 16th February 2026, 1400 hrs UK Local time via ProContract tender portal - https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/ Please note that this project has been advertised on Find a Tender and Supplying the South West Portal, https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/ is the only portal that includes all the relevant documents required to respond to this opportunity, bearing Project Id: DN802438
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,536,000
Tender lots in source2
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Jan 2026tender001562-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001562-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-08T15:34:00Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06021b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNPT-6195-XDWV",
    "name": "Swindon Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN802438",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Demolition of existing housing and erection of new dwellings at Holly Close, Swindon",
        "value": {
          "amount": 812000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 974400
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": "Lot 1 is for the demolition of 2 semi-detached dwellings at Holly Close, which have been severely fire damaged, and the construction of 2 semi-detached dwellings. Of these dwellings there will be 1 M4(2) and 1 M4(3).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Price\t\t\t\t\t65%\nQuality\nProjects Delivery \t\t\t2.5%\nProgramme\t\t\t\t7.5%\nMethod Statement\t\t\t5%\nQuality Assurance Proposal\t5%\nSocial Value\t\t\t\t15%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-04-23T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-24T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Demolition of existing housing and erection of new dwellings at Stuart Close, Swindon",
        "value": {
          "amount": 724000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 868800
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": "Lot 2 is for the demolition of 2 semi-detached dwellings at Stuart Close, which have been structurally damaged, and the construction of 3 terraced dwellings. All of these dwellings will be M4(2).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Price\t\t\t\t\t65%\nQuality\nProjects Delivery \t\t\t2.5%\nProgramme\t\t\t\t7.5%\nMethod Statement\t\t\t5%\nQuality Assurance Proposal\t5%\nSocial Value\t\t\t\t15%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-04-23T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-24T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK14",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45211100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for houses"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Demolition of existing houses and erection of new dwellings at Holly and Stuart Close, Swindon",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1536000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1843200
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "001562-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/001562-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-08T15:34:00Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Swindon Borough Council invites expressions of interest from suitably qualified and experienced service providers for the demolition of existing houses and erection of new dwellings at Holly and Stuart Close, Swindon\nLot 1 is for the demolition of 2 semi-detached dwellings at Holly Close, which have been severely fire damaged, and the construction of 2 semi-detached dwellings. Of these dwellings there will be 1 M4(2) and 1 M4(3).\nLot 2 is for the demolition of 2 semi-detached dwellings at Stuart Close, which have been structurally damaged, and the construction of 3 terraced dwellings. All of these dwellings will be M4(2).\nTenderers may choose to tender for either or both lots, however if successful, each site must have separate site management to ensure quality of construction and adequate management of site risks.\nThe initial contract term will be for 12 months.\nFull details relating to the Works are provided in the tender documents.\nTo participate, Suppliers will need to Register as a Supplier with ProContract, www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk, then Register an Interest before obtaining access to the tender documents. In the event of difficulties registering as a supplier, please refer to the System Administrator Proactis support team ProContractSuppliers@proactis.com\nTender clarifications to be submitted in writing via Messaging in ProContract tender portal, including the project reference and title clearly in the Subject title, by 9th February 2026, 1400 hrs UK Local time. The Council’s responses to these clarification questions will be issued periodically via Messaging in ProContract tender portal.\nTender Responses are required to be submitted no later than 16th February 2026, 1400 hrs  UK Local time via ProContract tender portal  - https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/\nPlease note that this project has been advertised on Find a Tender and Supplying the South West Portal, https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/ is the only portal that includes all the relevant documents required to respond to this opportunity, bearing Project Id: DN802438\nNo Tender submissions will be considered without completing the tender documents in full including attachments and returning them in alignment with the instructions within the tender documents.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-16T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-09T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "To participate, Suppliers will need to Register as a Supplier with ProContract, www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk, then Register an Interest before obtaining access to the tender documents. In the event of difficulties registering as a supplier, please refer to the System Administrator Proactis support team ProContractSuppliers@proactis.com\nTender clarifications to be submitted in writing via Messaging in ProContract tender portal, including the project reference and title clearly in the Subject title, by 9th February 2026, 1400 hrs UK Local time. The Council’s responses to these clarification questions will be issued periodically via Messaging in ProContract tender portal.\nTender Responses are required to be submitted no later than 16th February 2026, 1400 hrs  UK Local time via ProContract tender portal  - https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/\nPlease note that this project has been advertised on Find a Tender and Supplying the South West Portal, https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/ is the only portal that includes all the relevant documents required to respond to this opportunity, bearing Project Id: DN802438",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNPT-6195-XDWV",
      "name": "Swindon Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN1 2JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Swindon Borough Council, Civic Offices, Euclid Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.swindon.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNPT-6195-XDWV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Darren Priddle",
        "email": "dpriddle@swindon.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Jan 2026 · 001562-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "001562-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-08T15:34:00Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06021b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNPT-6195-XDWV",
    "name": "Swindon Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN802438",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Demolition of existing housing and erection of new dwellings at Holly Close, Swindon",
        "value": {
          "amount": 812000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 974400
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": "Lot 1 is for the demolition of 2 semi-detached dwellings at Holly Close, which have been severely fire damaged, and the construction of 2 semi-detached dwellings. Of these dwellings there will be 1 M4(2) and 1 M4(3).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Price\t\t\t\t\t65%\nQuality\nProjects Delivery \t\t\t2.5%\nProgramme\t\t\t\t7.5%\nMethod Statement\t\t\t5%\nQuality Assurance Proposal\t5%\nSocial Value\t\t\t\t15%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-04-23T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-24T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Demolition of existing housing and erection of new dwellings at Stuart Close, Swindon",
        "value": {
          "amount": 724000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 868800
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": "Lot 2 is for the demolition of 2 semi-detached dwellings at Stuart Close, which have been structurally damaged, and the construction of 3 terraced dwellings. All of these dwellings will be M4(2).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Price\t\t\t\t\t65%\nQuality\nProjects Delivery \t\t\t2.5%\nProgramme\t\t\t\t7.5%\nMethod Statement\t\t\t5%\nQuality Assurance Proposal\t5%\nSocial Value\t\t\t\t15%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-04-23T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-24T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK14",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45211100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for houses"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Demolition of existing houses and erection of new dwellings at Holly and Stuart Close, Swindon",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1536000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1843200
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "001562-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/001562-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-08T15:34:00Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Swindon Borough Council invites expressions of interest from suitably qualified and experienced service providers for the demolition of existing houses and erection of new dwellings at Holly and Stuart Close, Swindon\nLot 1 is for the demolition of 2 semi-detached dwellings at Holly Close, which have been severely fire damaged, and the construction of 2 semi-detached dwellings. Of these dwellings there will be 1 M4(2) and 1 M4(3).\nLot 2 is for the demolition of 2 semi-detached dwellings at Stuart Close, which have been structurally damaged, and the construction of 3 terraced dwellings. All of these dwellings will be M4(2).\nTenderers may choose to tender for either or both lots, however if successful, each site must have separate site management to ensure quality of construction and adequate management of site risks.\nThe initial contract term will be for 12 months.\nFull details relating to the Works are provided in the tender documents.\nTo participate, Suppliers will need to Register as a Supplier with ProContract, www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk, then Register an Interest before obtaining access to the tender documents. In the event of difficulties registering as a supplier, please refer to the System Administrator Proactis support team ProContractSuppliers@proactis.com\nTender clarifications to be submitted in writing via Messaging in ProContract tender portal, including the project reference and title clearly in the Subject title, by 9th February 2026, 1400 hrs UK Local time. The Council’s responses to these clarification questions will be issued periodically via Messaging in ProContract tender portal.\nTender Responses are required to be submitted no later than 16th February 2026, 1400 hrs  UK Local time via ProContract tender portal  - https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/\nPlease note that this project has been advertised on Find a Tender and Supplying the South West Portal, https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/ is the only portal that includes all the relevant documents required to respond to this opportunity, bearing Project Id: DN802438\nNo Tender submissions will be considered without completing the tender documents in full including attachments and returning them in alignment with the instructions within the tender documents.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-16T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-09T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "To participate, Suppliers will need to Register as a Supplier with ProContract, www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk, then Register an Interest before obtaining access to the tender documents. In the event of difficulties registering as a supplier, please refer to the System Administrator Proactis support team ProContractSuppliers@proactis.com\nTender clarifications to be submitted in writing via Messaging in ProContract tender portal, including the project reference and title clearly in the Subject title, by 9th February 2026, 1400 hrs UK Local time. The Council’s responses to these clarification questions will be issued periodically via Messaging in ProContract tender portal.\nTender Responses are required to be submitted no later than 16th February 2026, 1400 hrs  UK Local time via ProContract tender portal  - https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/\nPlease note that this project has been advertised on Find a Tender and Supplying the South West Portal, https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/ is the only portal that includes all the relevant documents required to respond to this opportunity, bearing Project Id: DN802438",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNPT-6195-XDWV",
      "name": "Swindon Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN1 2JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Swindon Borough Council, Civic Offices, Euclid Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.swindon.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNPT-6195-XDWV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Darren Priddle",
        "email": "dpriddle@swindon.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}