← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Demolition Contractor for Programmed Works

Buyer: Citizen Housing Group Ltd →

BuyerCitizen Housing Group Ltd
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 May 2026

What is being bought

This contract will provide Citizen a principal contractor for programmed demolition works.

Delivery location

UKG

Categories

Building demolition and wrecking work and earthmoving work 45110000

Lot details

Lot 1

This is a direct award via Pretium's framework for 'Worcestershire & West Midlands Development, Lot 10 Demolition & Removal.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Building demolition and wrecking work and earthmoving work (45110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 458,0944 median · 23.9 average (1,592 of 8,094 with a bid count)3.7 average (1,754 of 8,094 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer61 median · 1 average (6 of 6 with a bid count)1 average (6 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG6691 median · 17.6 average (120 of 669 with a bid count)4.1 average (127 of 669 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a direct award via Pretium's framework for 'Worcestershire & West Midlands Development, Lot 10 Demolition & Removal.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

042253-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£4,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06941a
Latest release ID042253-2026
Latest release timestampFri May 08 2026 08:15:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 May 2026award, contract042253-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "042253-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-08T09:15:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06941a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RS008181",
    "name": "Citizen Housing Group Ltd"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "042253-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07522693",
          "name": "Elford Demolition & Remediation Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06941a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The options in the contract relate to extensions of time. The initial contract duration is 36 months, there is an option to extend by a further 12 months persuant to satisfactory performance."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "This is a direct award via Pretium's framework for 'Worcestershire & West Midlands Development, Lot 10 Demolition & Removal.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Demolition Contractor for Programmed Works",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This contract will provide Citizen a principal contractor for programmed demolition works.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building demolition and wrecking work and earthmoving work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a direct award via Pretium's framework for 'Worcestershire & West\nMidlands Development, Lot 10 Demolition & Removal.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RS008181",
      "name": "Citizen Housing Group Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG32",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B377YN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4040 Lakeside"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.citizenhousing.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RS008181",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Citizen Housing Group Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Thomas Hurst",
        "email": "thomas.hurst@citizenhousing.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07522693",
      "name": "Elford Demolition & Remediation Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Wednesbury",
        "postalCode": "WS10 7DZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Elford House, Portway Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07522693",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Elford Demolition & Remediation Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1412",
      "name": "High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "042253-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "042253-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-07T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 May 2026 · 042253-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "042253-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-08T09:15:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06941a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RS008181",
    "name": "Citizen Housing Group Ltd"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "042253-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07522693",
          "name": "Elford Demolition & Remediation Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06941a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The options in the contract relate to extensions of time. The initial contract duration is 36 months, there is an option to extend by a further 12 months persuant to satisfactory performance."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "This is a direct award via Pretium's framework for 'Worcestershire & West Midlands Development, Lot 10 Demolition & Removal.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Demolition Contractor for Programmed Works",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This contract will provide Citizen a principal contractor for programmed demolition works.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building demolition and wrecking work and earthmoving work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a direct award via Pretium's framework for 'Worcestershire & West\nMidlands Development, Lot 10 Demolition & Removal.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RS008181",
      "name": "Citizen Housing Group Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG32",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B377YN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4040 Lakeside"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.citizenhousing.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RS008181",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Citizen Housing Group Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Thomas Hurst",
        "email": "thomas.hurst@citizenhousing.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07522693",
      "name": "Elford Demolition & Remediation Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Wednesbury",
        "postalCode": "WS10 7DZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Elford House, Portway Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07522693",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Elford Demolition & Remediation Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1412",
      "name": "High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "042253-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "042253-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-07T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}