← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Demolition and Renewal of The Cemetery Chapel Waiting Room and WC's, Benhall Mill Road,TN2 5JJ

Buyer: Tunbridge Wells Borough Council →

BuyerTunbridge Wells Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Tunbridge Wells Council ( TWBC) are looking to procure the demolition of the existing cemetery waiting room and wc's, and the construction of a new modern single storey waiting room and wc's to meet the design brief

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£190,391

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05087c
Latest release ID058837-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jun 23 2026 09:59:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Jun 2026award, contract058837-2026
10 Jul 2025award, contract038937-2025
28 Apr 2025tender017350-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "058837-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-23T10:59:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05087c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLDX-6964-RZQX",
    "name": "Tunbridge Wells Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ46",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45210000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Building construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PGJM-8553-JBYC",
          "name": "AMMCASS CE Group"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN772891",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Demolition and Renewal of The Cemetery  Chapel Waiting Room and WC's, Benhall Mill  Road,TN2 5JJ",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Tunbridge Wells Council ( TWBC) are looking to procure the demolition of the existing cemetery waiting room and wc's, and the construction of a new modern single storey waiting room and wc's to meet the design brief",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLDX-6964-RZQX",
      "name": "Tunbridge Wells Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ46",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Royal Tunbridge Wells",
        "postalCode": "TN1 1RS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Monson Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLDX-6964-RZQX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@tunbridgewells.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGJM-8553-JBYC",
      "name": "AMMCASS CE Group",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI61",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bromley",
        "postalCode": "BR1 2RH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "214 - 216 Widmore road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGJM-8553-JBYC",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jason.brown@ammcass.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 190391.25,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 228469.5
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-17T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "058837-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058837-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-23T10:59:05+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-16T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
23 Jun 2026 · 058837-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "058837-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-23T10:59:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05087c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLDX-6964-RZQX",
    "name": "Tunbridge Wells Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ46",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45210000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Building construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PGJM-8553-JBYC",
          "name": "AMMCASS CE Group"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN772891",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Demolition and Renewal of The Cemetery  Chapel Waiting Room and WC's, Benhall Mill  Road,TN2 5JJ",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Tunbridge Wells Council ( TWBC) are looking to procure the demolition of the existing cemetery waiting room and wc's, and the construction of a new modern single storey waiting room and wc's to meet the design brief",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLDX-6964-RZQX",
      "name": "Tunbridge Wells Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ46",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Royal Tunbridge Wells",
        "postalCode": "TN1 1RS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Monson Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLDX-6964-RZQX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@tunbridgewells.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGJM-8553-JBYC",
      "name": "AMMCASS CE Group",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI61",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bromley",
        "postalCode": "BR1 2RH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "214 - 216 Widmore road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGJM-8553-JBYC",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jason.brown@ammcass.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 190391.25,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 228469.5
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-17T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "058837-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058837-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-23T10:59:05+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-16T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
10 Jul 2025 · 038937-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "038937-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-07-10T13:14:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05087c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLDX-6964-RZQX",
    "name": "Tunbridge Wells Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-07-10T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ46",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45210000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Building construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Demolition and Renewal of The Cemetery Chapel Waiting Room and WC's, Benhall Mill Road,TN2 5JJ",
      "value": {
        "amount": 190391.25,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 228469.5
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "038937-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038937-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-07-10T13:14:26+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-124772",
          "name": "AMMCASS Group Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-08-15T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN772891",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Demolition and Renewal of The Cemetery Chapel Waiting Room and WC's, Benhall Mill Road,TN2 5JJ",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Tunbridge Wells Council ( TWBC) are looking to procure the demolition of the existing cemetery waiting room and wc's, and the construction of a new modern single storey waiting room and wc's to meet the design brief (Appendix A) .\nThe site address is The Kent and Sussex Crematorium and Cemetery, Benhall Mill Road, Tunbridge Wells, TN2 5JJ.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLDX-6964-RZQX",
      "name": "Tunbridge Wells Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ46",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Royal Tunbridge Wells",
        "postalCode": "TN1 1RS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Monson Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLDX-6964-RZQX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@tunbridgewells.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-124772",
      "name": "AMMCASS Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI61",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bromley",
        "postalCode": "BR1 2RH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "214-216 Widmore Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bids@ammcass.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
28 Apr 2025 · 017350-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "017350-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-28T15:00:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05087c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLDX-6964-RZQX",
    "name": "Tunbridge Wells Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN772891",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 230000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Cost - 70%\nQuality - 30%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-07-14T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ46",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Demolition and Renewal of The Cemetery Chapel Waiting Room and WC's, Benhall Mill Road,TN2 5JJ",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 230000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "017350-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017350-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-04-28T15:00:24+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Tunbridge Wells Council ( TWBC) are looking to procure the demolition of the existing cemetery waiting room and wc's, and the construction of a new modern single storey waiting room and wc's to meet the design brief (Appendix A) . \nThe site address is The Kent and Sussex Crematorium and Cemetery, Benhall Mill Road, Tunbridge Wells, TN2 5JJ.\nKey Dates & Timeline for Procurement\nTender release: Monday 28th April 2025\nDeadline for expression of interest: Monday 26th May 2025 at 12.00pm\nDeadline for submission of completed tenders: Monday 2nd June 2025 at 12.00pm\nEvaluation: w/c Monday 9th June 2025\nAppointment of contractor: w/c Monday 30th June 2025",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-06-02T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-05-26T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/\nTenderers must submit their tender via the Kent Business Portal.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLDX-6964-RZQX",
      "name": "Tunbridge Wells Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ46",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Royal Tunbridge Wells",
        "postalCode": "TN1 1RS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Monson Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://tunbridgewells.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLDX-6964-RZQX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@tunbridgewells.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}