Dementia Wellbeing Service
What is being bought
The service provides 1:1 and group support to those living with Dementia and their families, including advice and support, Carer Training and Cognitive Simulation Therapy.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,373 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 11 | Not published | 1 average (3 of 11 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04c71d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 001544-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jan 16 2025 15:32:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Jan 2025 | tenderUpdate | 001544-2025 |
| 11 Dec 2024 | award, contract | 039929-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "001544-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-01-16T15:32:43Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c71d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-128553",
"name": "NHS Nottingham and Nottinghamshire ICB"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c71d",
"title": "Dementia Wellbeing Service",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the most suitable provider process.\nThe dates between which the services are intended be provided are 1 April 2025 to 31 March 2030.\nThe lifetime value of the contract is £2,178,715."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The service provides 1:1 and group support to those living with Dementia and their families, including advice and support, Carer Training and Cognitive Simulation Therapy.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-128553",
"name": "NHS Nottingham and Nottinghamshire ICB",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF16",
"locality": "NOTTINGHAM",
"postalCode": "NG56DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sir John Robinson House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://notts.icb.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Nottingham and Nottinghamshire ICB",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nnicb-nn.psrsupport@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
16 Jan 2025 · 001544-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "001544-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-01-16T15:32:43Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c71d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-128553",
"name": "NHS Nottingham and Nottinghamshire ICB"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c71d",
"title": "Dementia Wellbeing Service",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the most suitable provider process.\nThe dates between which the services are intended be provided are 1 April 2025 to 31 March 2030.\nThe lifetime value of the contract is £2,178,715."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The service provides 1:1 and group support to those living with Dementia and their families, including advice and support, Carer Training and Cognitive Simulation Therapy.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-128553",
"name": "NHS Nottingham and Nottinghamshire ICB",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF16",
"locality": "NOTTINGHAM",
"postalCode": "NG56DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sir John Robinson House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://notts.icb.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Nottingham and Nottinghamshire ICB",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nnicb-nn.psrsupport@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}11 Dec 2024 · 039929-2024 · award, contract
{
"id": "039929-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-12-11T13:56:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c71d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-128553",
"name": "NHS Nottingham and Nottinghamshire ICB"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "039929-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-132557",
"name": "Alzheimer's Society"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c71d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Award of a contract without prior publication of a call for competition"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "The service provides 1:1 and group support to those living with Dementia and their families, including advice and support, Carer Training and Cognitive Simulation Therapy.\nThis notice is an intention to award a contract under the most suitable provider process.\nThe approximate lifetime value of the contract is £2,178,715 \nThis is a new service with an existing provider\nThe dates between which the services are intended to be provided are 1 April 2025 to 31 March 2030.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Most suitable provider process with regard to the key criteria",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"name": "Value",
"type": "cost",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF14"
},
{
"region": "UKF15"
},
{
"region": "UKF16"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Dementia Wellbeing Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The service provides 1:1 and group support to those living with Dementia and their families, including advice and support, Carer Training and Cognitive Simulation Therapy.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 20 December 2024. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-128553",
"name": "NHS Nottingham and Nottinghamshire ICB",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF16",
"locality": "NOTTINGHAM",
"postalCode": "NG56DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sir John Robinson House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://notts.icb.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Nottingham and Nottinghamshire ICB",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nnicb-nn.psrsupport@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-132557",
"name": "Alzheimer's Society",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Alzheimer's Society",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-87593",
"name": "Nottingham and Nottinghamshire Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Nottingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Nottingham and Nottinghamshire Integrated Care Board"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "039929-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 2178715,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "039929-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-12-09T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. \nRepresentations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 20 December 2024. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nWritten representations should be sent to nnicb-nn.psrsupport@nhs.net. \nThe decision was made by the Chief Executive in line with the ICB's Scheme of Reservation and Delegation. No conflicts of interest were identified. \nThe relative importance of the key criteria was weighted as equal.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}