← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Dementia Day Care Services

Buyer: Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council →

BuyerTameside Metropolitan Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Apr 2023

What is being bought

Contract was awarded to Creative Support following an Open Tender.

Delivery location

UKD

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The contract is a service to provide dementia day care services at Wilshaw House. The contract period is 3rd December 2022 to 2nd December 2029. The service is aimed at providing daytime support and activities to those people with a diagnosis of dementia whose needs are such that they are best met by a service able to provide a level of specialist support not readily available in mainstream or other social care settings. The service will support a diverse group of people affected by dementia. For example, people with learning disabilities who develop dementia will generally be of a younger age group and may have needs which services designed for people 30 or 40 years or older find hard to meet. Taking its lead from person-centred and recovery-focussed approaches, the service will take as its starting point a set of values relating to human living applied to the pursuit of health and wellness. The service will empower people to make choices about what they want, enable them to care for themselves and to increase peer support and interaction. The service will provide access to valued and enjoyable experiences for people with dementia and their family and Carers and will play an important role in the prevention of institutionalisation and the maintenance of people with dementia in the community. The service will provide support to Service Users ordinarily resident in the borough. The service is located at Wilshaw House, Ashton-under-Lyne, which will be used to deliver the part of the service that is required to be building-based.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 60%
Cost — 20%
Social Value — 20%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer143 median · 24.3 average (6 of 14 with a bid count)1.7 average (6 of 14 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD6891 median · 42 average (336 of 689 with a bid count)2.5 average (363 of 689 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Dementia Day Care Services

Statusactive
Value£3,076,584

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0347c2
Latest release ID012127-2023
Latest release timestampThu Apr 27 2023 12:46:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Apr 2023award, contract012127-2023
17 Jun 2022tender016669-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "012127-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-04-27T13:46:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0347c2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6869",
    "name": "Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "012127-2023-1",
      "title": "Dementia Day Care Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-17858",
          "name": "Creative Support Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN610934",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The contract is a service to provide dementia day care services at Wilshaw House. The contract period is 3rd December 2022 to 2nd December 2029.\nThe service is aimed at providing daytime support and activities to those people with a diagnosis of dementia whose needs are such that they are best met by a service able to provide a level of specialist support not readily available in mainstream or other social care settings.\nThe service will support a diverse group of people affected by dementia. For example, people with learning disabilities who develop dementia will generally be of a younger age group and may have needs which services designed for people 30 or 40 years or older find hard to meet.\nTaking its lead from person-centred and recovery-focussed approaches, the service will take as its starting point a set of values relating to human living applied to the pursuit of health and wellness. The service will empower people to make choices about what they want, enable them to care for themselves and to increase peer support and interaction. The service will provide access to valued and enjoyable experiences for people with dementia and their family and Carers and will play an important role in the prevention of institutionalisation and the maintenance of people with dementia in the community.\nThe service will provide support to Service Users ordinarily resident in the borough.\nThe service is located at Wilshaw House, Ashton-under-Lyne, which will be used to deliver the part of the service that is required to be building-based.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "20%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "20%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Dementia Day Care Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Contract was awarded to Creative Support following an Open Tender.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6869",
      "name": "Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Sale",
        "postalCode": "M33 7ZF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4th Floor, Waterside House, Waterside Plaza"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.tameside.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.tameside.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Adam Richardson",
        "email": "adam.richardson@star-procurement.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7977043479"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-17858",
      "name": "Creative Support Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Stockport",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Creative Support Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-81383",
      "name": "CEDR Solve",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CEDR Solve"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "012127-2023-1",
      "title": "Dementia Day Care Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3076584,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "012127-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-10-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
27 Apr 2023 · 012127-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "012127-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-04-27T13:46:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0347c2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6869",
    "name": "Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "012127-2023-1",
      "title": "Dementia Day Care Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-17858",
          "name": "Creative Support Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN610934",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The contract is a service to provide dementia day care services at Wilshaw House. The contract period is 3rd December 2022 to 2nd December 2029.\nThe service is aimed at providing daytime support and activities to those people with a diagnosis of dementia whose needs are such that they are best met by a service able to provide a level of specialist support not readily available in mainstream or other social care settings.\nThe service will support a diverse group of people affected by dementia. For example, people with learning disabilities who develop dementia will generally be of a younger age group and may have needs which services designed for people 30 or 40 years or older find hard to meet.\nTaking its lead from person-centred and recovery-focussed approaches, the service will take as its starting point a set of values relating to human living applied to the pursuit of health and wellness. The service will empower people to make choices about what they want, enable them to care for themselves and to increase peer support and interaction. The service will provide access to valued and enjoyable experiences for people with dementia and their family and Carers and will play an important role in the prevention of institutionalisation and the maintenance of people with dementia in the community.\nThe service will provide support to Service Users ordinarily resident in the borough.\nThe service is located at Wilshaw House, Ashton-under-Lyne, which will be used to deliver the part of the service that is required to be building-based.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "20%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "20%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Dementia Day Care Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Contract was awarded to Creative Support following an Open Tender.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6869",
      "name": "Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Sale",
        "postalCode": "M33 7ZF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4th Floor, Waterside House, Waterside Plaza"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.tameside.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.tameside.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Adam Richardson",
        "email": "adam.richardson@star-procurement.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7977043479"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-17858",
      "name": "Creative Support Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Stockport",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Creative Support Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-81383",
      "name": "CEDR Solve",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CEDR Solve"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "012127-2023-1",
      "title": "Dementia Day Care Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3076584,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "012127-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-10-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
17 Jun 2022 · 016669-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "016669-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-06-17T12:42:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0347c2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6869",
    "name": "Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN610934",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The service is aimed at providing daytime support and activities to those people with a diagnosis of dementia whose needs are such that they are best met by a service able to provide a level of specialist support not readily available in mainstream or other social care settings.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-12-02T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2022-12-03T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Dementia Day Care Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3076584,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-07-18T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-07-18T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The service is aimed at providing daytime support and activities to those people with a diagnosis of dementia whose needs are such that they are best met by a service able to provide a level of specialist support not readily available in mainstream or other social care settings.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-07-18T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "98000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.the-chest.org.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6869",
      "name": "Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Sale",
        "postalCode": "M33 7ZF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4th Floor, Waterside House, Waterside Plaza"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.tameside.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.tameside.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.the-chest.org.uk",
        "name": "Mr Adam Richardson",
        "email": "adam.richardson@star-procurement.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-45906",
      "name": "Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Tameside",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}