← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Dementia and Wellbeing Service

Buyer: NHS Nottingham and Nottinghamshire ICB →

BuyerNHS Nottingham and Nottinghamshire ICB
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 Nov 2024

What is being bought

This is a notice to inform the market of the intention to award a contract for a Dementia and Wellbeing Service for the population of Nottingham and Nottinghamshire via the Most Suitable Provider Process

Delivery location

UKF14 · UKF15 · UKF16

Categories

Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023, Paragraph 10 - The Most Suitable Provider Process is being used to commission this service. This notice will be live for fourteen (14) days from the date of publication. This is a notice to inform the market of the intention to award a contract for for a Dementia and Wellbeing Service for the population of Nottingham and Nottinghamshire. The service provides 1:1 and group support to those living with Dementia and their families, including advice and support, Carer Training and Cognitive Simulation Therapy. Providers should be able to evidence : Delivery of effective dementia support services across multiple other systems. A local presence with the ability to deliver a face-to-face services to patients within Nottingham and Nottinghamshire (approximately 2000 interventions per annum). Delivery of evidence-based personalised intervention and support for those living with dementia and their carers. That they are a provider of Cognitive Stimulation Therapy (CST) a vital component of the delivery of this service. (Any provider must be able to evidence training competencies and supervision in relation to CST). Delivery of carer training with the appropriate training competencies. The ability to draw upon wider resources, expertise and volunteers in relation to delivery of a Dementia Wellbeing Service to ensure added value. Delivery of a service that adheres to NICE Guidance (https://www.nice.org.uk/guidance/ng97). The ability to integrate with the wider dementia pathway in particular the existing memory assessment service, social care and primary are. The ability to submit data to the Mental health Service Data Set (MHSDS - Mental Health Services Data Set (MHSDS) - https://digital.nhs.uk/data-and-information/data-collections-and-data-sets/data-sets/mental-health-services-data-set) The estimated value of the contract is £435,743 for a five year contract.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8536,0761 median · 20.7 average (21,263 of 36,076 with a bid count)1.8 average (22,819 of 36,076 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer301 median · 1 average (16 of 30 with a bid count)1.1 average (19 of 30 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKF14951 median · 7.1 average (60 of 95 with a bid count)1.7 average (69 of 95 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04b55b
Latest release ID036372-2024
Latest release timestampMon Nov 11 2024 10:47:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Nov 2024planning036372-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "036372-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-11-11T10:47:41Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b55b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-104543",
    "name": "NHS Nottingham and Nottinghamshire ICB"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b55b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023, Paragraph 10 - The Most Suitable Provider Process is being used to commission this service. This notice will be live for fourteen (14) days from the date of publication.\nThis is a notice to inform the market of the intention to award a contract for for a Dementia and Wellbeing Service for the population of Nottingham and Nottinghamshire.\nThe service provides 1:1 and group support to those living with Dementia and their families, including advice and support, Carer Training and Cognitive Simulation Therapy. \nProviders should be able to evidence :\nDelivery of effective dementia support services across multiple other systems. \nA local presence with the ability to deliver a face-to-face services to patients within Nottingham and Nottinghamshire (approximately 2000 interventions per annum).  \nDelivery of evidence-based personalised intervention and support for those living with dementia and their carers.\nThat they are a provider of Cognitive Stimulation Therapy (CST) a vital component of the delivery of this service. (Any provider must be able to evidence training competencies and supervision in relation to CST). \nDelivery of carer training with the appropriate training competencies. \nThe ability to draw upon wider resources, expertise and volunteers in relation to delivery of a Dementia Wellbeing Service to ensure added value.\nDelivery of a service that adheres to NICE Guidance (https://www.nice.org.uk/guidance/ng97).\nThe ability  to integrate with the wider dementia pathway in particular the existing memory assessment service, social care and primary are.  \nThe ability to submit data to the Mental health Service Data Set (MHSDS - Mental Health Services Data Set (MHSDS) - https://digital.nhs.uk/data-and-information/data-collections-and-data-sets/data-sets/mental-health-services-data-set) \nThe estimated value of the contract is £435,743  for a five year contract."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF14"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF15"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF16"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Dementia and Wellbeing Service",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is a notice to inform the market of the intention to award a contract for a Dementia and Wellbeing Service for the population of Nottingham and Nottinghamshire via the Most Suitable Provider Process",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-104543",
      "name": "NHS Nottingham and Nottinghamshire ICB",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF16",
        "locality": "NOTTINGHAM",
        "postalCode": "NG56DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sir John Robinson House,Sir John Robinson Way, Arnold"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://notts.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Nottingham and Nottinghamshire ICB",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nnicb-nn.psrsupport@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intended approach notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nThe award decision maker will be the Chief Executive in line with the ICB's Scheme of Reservation and Delegation.\nThe intention is to award a contract using the most suitable provider process.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Nov 2024 · 036372-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "036372-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-11-11T10:47:41Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b55b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-104543",
    "name": "NHS Nottingham and Nottinghamshire ICB"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b55b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023, Paragraph 10 - The Most Suitable Provider Process is being used to commission this service. This notice will be live for fourteen (14) days from the date of publication.\nThis is a notice to inform the market of the intention to award a contract for for a Dementia and Wellbeing Service for the population of Nottingham and Nottinghamshire.\nThe service provides 1:1 and group support to those living with Dementia and their families, including advice and support, Carer Training and Cognitive Simulation Therapy. \nProviders should be able to evidence :\nDelivery of effective dementia support services across multiple other systems. \nA local presence with the ability to deliver a face-to-face services to patients within Nottingham and Nottinghamshire (approximately 2000 interventions per annum).  \nDelivery of evidence-based personalised intervention and support for those living with dementia and their carers.\nThat they are a provider of Cognitive Stimulation Therapy (CST) a vital component of the delivery of this service. (Any provider must be able to evidence training competencies and supervision in relation to CST). \nDelivery of carer training with the appropriate training competencies. \nThe ability to draw upon wider resources, expertise and volunteers in relation to delivery of a Dementia Wellbeing Service to ensure added value.\nDelivery of a service that adheres to NICE Guidance (https://www.nice.org.uk/guidance/ng97).\nThe ability  to integrate with the wider dementia pathway in particular the existing memory assessment service, social care and primary are.  \nThe ability to submit data to the Mental health Service Data Set (MHSDS - Mental Health Services Data Set (MHSDS) - https://digital.nhs.uk/data-and-information/data-collections-and-data-sets/data-sets/mental-health-services-data-set) \nThe estimated value of the contract is £435,743  for a five year contract."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF14"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF15"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF16"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Dementia and Wellbeing Service",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is a notice to inform the market of the intention to award a contract for a Dementia and Wellbeing Service for the population of Nottingham and Nottinghamshire via the Most Suitable Provider Process",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-104543",
      "name": "NHS Nottingham and Nottinghamshire ICB",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF16",
        "locality": "NOTTINGHAM",
        "postalCode": "NG56DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sir John Robinson House,Sir John Robinson Way, Arnold"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://notts.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Nottingham and Nottinghamshire ICB",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nnicb-nn.psrsupport@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intended approach notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nThe award decision maker will be the Chief Executive in line with the ICB's Scheme of Reservation and Delegation.\nThe intention is to award a contract using the most suitable provider process.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}