← Back to search results

completeFind a Tender · tender Update
BuyerHerefordshire and Worcestershire Health and Care NHS Trust
Statuscomplete
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Provision of a Dementia Advisor Service in Worcestershire

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8514,3391 median · 36.8 average (6,309 of 14,339 with a bid count)2.1 average (7,159 of 14,339 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer11 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-067e58
Latest release ID037990-2026
Latest release timestampMon Apr 27 2026 11:17:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Apr 2026tenderUpdate037990-2026
8 Apr 2026award, contract032093-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "037990-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-27T12:17:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067e58",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-65001",
    "name": "Herefordshire and Worcestershire Health and Care NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067e58",
    "title": "Dementia Advisor Service",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Contract commenced 01 April 2026 expiring 30th September 2026.The full expected lifetime of the contract value is £80,295This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and The Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of a Dementia Advisor Service in Worcestershire",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-65001",
      "name": "Herefordshire and Worcestershire Health and Care NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG1",
        "locality": "Worcester",
        "postalCode": "WR5 1JR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Kings Court, Charles Hasting Way,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hacw.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.hacw.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Herefordshire and Worcestershire Health and Care NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Marvin Foolchand",
        "email": "marvin.foolchand1@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1905681926"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
27 Apr 2026 · 037990-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "037990-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-27T12:17:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067e58",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-65001",
    "name": "Herefordshire and Worcestershire Health and Care NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067e58",
    "title": "Dementia Advisor Service",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Contract commenced 01 April 2026 expiring 30th September 2026.The full expected lifetime of the contract value is £80,295This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and The Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of a Dementia Advisor Service in Worcestershire",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-65001",
      "name": "Herefordshire and Worcestershire Health and Care NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG1",
        "locality": "Worcester",
        "postalCode": "WR5 1JR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Kings Court, Charles Hasting Way,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hacw.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.hacw.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Herefordshire and Worcestershire Health and Care NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Marvin Foolchand",
        "email": "marvin.foolchand1@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1905681926"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
8 Apr 2026 · 032093-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "032093-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 80295,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 80295,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-08T16:06:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067e58",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-65001",
    "name": "Herefordshire and Worcestershire Health and Care NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "032093-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-133634",
          "name": "Alzheimer's Society"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067e58",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Herefordshire and Worcestershire Health and Care NHS Trust are using this notice as an intention to award notice.<br/><br/>Direct Award C has been used for the award of this contract. The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed new contract. The services provided are the service specification are not changing considerably.<br/><br/>The contract has been awarded for the period of 6 months. There is no change to service provision within the new contract. Additional information: Contract award approved as follows:<br/>Key Criteria<br/><br/>1. Quality and Innovation<br/><br/>2. Value<br/><br/>3. Integration, collaboration, and service sustainability<br/><br/>4. Improving access, reducing health inequalities, and facilitating choice<br/><br/>5. Social value",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Worcestershire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG12"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hospital and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Dementia Advisor Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of a Dementia Advisor Service in Worcestershire",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award C",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-65001",
      "name": "Herefordshire and Worcestershire Health and Care NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG1",
        "locality": "Worcester",
        "postalCode": "WR5 1JR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Kings Court, Charles Hasting Way,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hacw.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.hacw.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Herefordshire and Worcestershire Health and Care NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Marvin Foolchand",
        "email": "marvin.foolchand1@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1905681926"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-133634",
      "name": "Alzheimer's Society",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3N 2AE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "43-44 Crutched Friars,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02115499",
        "legalName": "Alzheimer's Society"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-61414",
      "name": "Herefordshire and Worcestershire Health & Care NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Worcester",
        "postalCode": "WR5 1JR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Kings Court, Charles Hastings Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hacw.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Herefordshire and Worcestershire Health & Care NHS Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "032093-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "032093-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}