← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerThorne-Moorends Town Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Nov 2023

What is being bought

Lease for catering establishment formerly known as the Delves Café, in Thorne, Doncaster.

Delivery location

UKE

Categories

Other community, social and personal services 98000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Lease for catering establishment formerly known as the Delves Café, in Thorne, Doncaster.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 98. The category anchor is Other community, social and personal services (98000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 984,2313 median · 49.9 average (1,582 of 4,231 with a bid count)3.5 average (1,771 of 4,231 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE1113 median · 5 average (28 of 111 with a bid count)1.4 average (30 of 111 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

034499-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£54,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-040242
Latest release ID034499-2023
Latest release timestampWed Nov 22 2023 10:19:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive procedure with negotiation
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Nov 2023award, contract034499-2023
20 Sept 2023tender027754-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "034499-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-11-22T10:19:31Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040242",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-93052",
    "name": "Thorne-Moorends Town Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "034499-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-Companies House",
          "name": "LAKE CAFE THORNE LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-040242",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Lease negotiations are possible."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Lease for catering establishment formerly known as the Delves Café, in Thorne, Doncaster.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Delves Café",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Lease for catering establishment formerly known as the Delves Café, in Thorne, Doncaster.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "98000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-93052",
      "name": "Thorne-Moorends Town Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE31",
        "locality": "DONCASTER",
        "postalCode": "DN8 4AE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Assembly Rooms, Fieldside, Thorne"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.thorne-moorends.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Thorne-Moorends Town Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Laura Waude",
        "email": "clerk@thorne-moorends.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1405818015"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-Companies House",
      "name": "LAKE CAFE THORNE LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "DONCASTER",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "Companies House",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "LAKE CAFE THORNE LTD"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-93054",
      "name": "Thorne-Moorends Town Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "DONCASTER",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Thorne-Moorends Town Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "034499-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 54000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "034499-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-10-19T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
22 Nov 2023 · 034499-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "034499-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-11-22T10:19:31Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040242",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-93052",
    "name": "Thorne-Moorends Town Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "034499-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-Companies House",
          "name": "LAKE CAFE THORNE LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-040242",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Lease negotiations are possible."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Lease for catering establishment formerly known as the Delves Café, in Thorne, Doncaster.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Delves Café",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Lease for catering establishment formerly known as the Delves Café, in Thorne, Doncaster.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "98000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-93052",
      "name": "Thorne-Moorends Town Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE31",
        "locality": "DONCASTER",
        "postalCode": "DN8 4AE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Assembly Rooms, Fieldside, Thorne"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.thorne-moorends.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Thorne-Moorends Town Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Laura Waude",
        "email": "clerk@thorne-moorends.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1405818015"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-Companies House",
      "name": "LAKE CAFE THORNE LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "DONCASTER",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "Companies House",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "LAKE CAFE THORNE LTD"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-93054",
      "name": "Thorne-Moorends Town Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "DONCASTER",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Thorne-Moorends Town Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "034499-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 54000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "034499-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-10-19T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
20 Sept 2023 · 027754-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "027754-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-09-20T11:19:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040242",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-93052",
    "name": "Thorne-Moorends Town Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-040242",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 54000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Thorne-Moorends Town Council wishes to draw your attention to an exciting opportunity to run an established catering business at the Delves, Thorne.\nThe Delves is a popular, picturesque, local green space located off Selby Road in Thorne, Doncaster. Boasting woodland and two fishing lakes (which are managed by local voluntary groups) the site is popular with anglers, ramblers, dog walkers and others taking a stroll around the setting, which is treasured by the community. \nOn the Delves site sits the modernly refurbished Delves building which for many years has been occupied as a Café. The Café was, at its height, very popular with visitors and anglers alike. \nThe Council is now keen to find a good tenant who will be able to maximise the potential of the building as a café, will work in partnership with the Council and voluntary groups, has relevant experience in business and the catering industry, a good track record and sound financial standing.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2160
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Delves Café Tender",
    "value": {
      "amount": 54000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-10-19T18:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-10-19T18:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Delves Café - invitation to Tender \nThorne-Moorends Town Council invites applicants who are interested in taking over the lease for the Delves Café in Thorne, Doncaster.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-10-19T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "98000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.thorne-moorends.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-93052",
      "name": "Thorne-Moorends Town Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE31",
        "locality": "DONCASTER",
        "postalCode": "DN8 4AE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Assembly Rooms, Fieldside, Thorne"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.thorne-moorends.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Thorne-Moorends Town Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.thorne-moorends.gov.uk/",
        "name": "Laura Waude",
        "email": "clerk@thorne-moorends.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1405818015"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-93053",
      "name": "Thorne-Moorends Town Council",
      "roles": [
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "DONCASTER",
        "postalCode": "DN8 4AE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Assembly Rooms, Fieldside"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.thorne-moorends.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Thorne-Moorends Town Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Laura Waude",
        "email": "clerk@thorne-moorends.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1405818015"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-93054",
      "name": "Thorne-Moorends Town Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "DONCASTER",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Thorne-Moorends Town Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}