← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Dell Quote | x50 Dell Pro 14 PC14250

Buyer: Cheltenham Borough Council →

BuyerCheltenham Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Jan 2026

What is being bought

IT equipment refresh for 50 x Dell Pro 14 PC14250 laptops.

Delivery location

UKK1

Categories

Portable computers 30213100

Lot details

Lot 1

IT equipment refresh for 50 x Dell Pro 14 PC14250 laptops.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Portable computers (30213100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 307232 median · 43.9 average (263 of 723 with a bid count)3.5 average (287 of 723 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK143.5 median · 3.5 average (2 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleAwarded under a CCS framework
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

006786-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£28,926

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-060ee2
Latest release ID006786-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jan 26 2026 15:55:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Jan 2026award, contract006786-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "006786-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-26T15:55:12Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060ee2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-172629",
    "name": "Cheltenham Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "006786-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02081369",
          "name": "Dell Corporation Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060ee2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "IT equipment refresh for 50 x Dell Pro 14 PC14250 laptops.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Dell Quote | x50 Dell Pro 14 PC14250",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "IT equipment refresh for 50 x Dell Pro 14 PC14250 laptops.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "30213100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Portable computers"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Awarded under a CCS framework",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172629",
      "name": "Cheltenham Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK13",
        "locality": "Cheltenham",
        "postalCode": "GL509SA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Municipal Offices, Promenade"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cheltenham.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cheltenham Borough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@publicagroup.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02081369",
      "name": "Dell Corporation Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02081369",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Dell Corporation Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-19449",
      "name": "Cheltenham Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Cheltenham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cheltenham Borough Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "006786-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 28926,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "006786-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-19T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Jan 2026 · 006786-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "006786-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-26T15:55:12Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060ee2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-172629",
    "name": "Cheltenham Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "006786-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02081369",
          "name": "Dell Corporation Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060ee2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "IT equipment refresh for 50 x Dell Pro 14 PC14250 laptops.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Dell Quote | x50 Dell Pro 14 PC14250",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "IT equipment refresh for 50 x Dell Pro 14 PC14250 laptops.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "30213100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Portable computers"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Awarded under a CCS framework",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172629",
      "name": "Cheltenham Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK13",
        "locality": "Cheltenham",
        "postalCode": "GL509SA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Municipal Offices, Promenade"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cheltenham.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cheltenham Borough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@publicagroup.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02081369",
      "name": "Dell Corporation Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02081369",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Dell Corporation Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-19449",
      "name": "Cheltenham Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Cheltenham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cheltenham Borough Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "006786-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 28926,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "006786-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-19T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}