Lot 1
IT equipment refresh for 50 x Dell Pro 14 PC14250 laptops.
Award criteria
price
IT equipment refresh for 50 x Dell Pro 14 PC14250 laptops.
UKJ1
IT equipment refresh for 50 x Dell Pro 14 PC14250 laptops.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Portable computers (30213100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 30 | 588 | 2 median · 18 average (199 of 588 with a bid count) | 3 average (217 of 588 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ1 | 4 | 3 median · 3 average (3 of 4 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 4 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-060ed8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 006772-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jan 26 2026 15:39:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 006772-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "006772-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-01-26T15:39:20Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060ed8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-172623",
"name": "Forest of Dean District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "006772-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02081369",
"name": "Dell Corporation Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060ed8",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "IT equipment refresh for 50 x Dell Pro 14 PC14250 laptops.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ1"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Dell Quote | x50 Dell Pro 14 PC14250",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "IT equipment refresh for 50 x Dell Pro 14 PC14250 laptops.",
"classification": {
"id": "30213100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Portable computers"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Awarded under a CCS framework",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-172623",
"name": "Forest of Dean District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"locality": "Coleford",
"postalCode": "GL168HG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "High Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.fdean.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Forest of Dean District Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Fred Shetliffe",
"email": "freddie.shetliffe@publicagroup.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02081369",
"name": "Dell Corporation Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02081369",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Dell Corporation Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-172624",
"name": "Forest of Dean District Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Coleford",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "High Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Forest of Dean District Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "006772-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 28926,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "006772-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-12-19T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "006772-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-01-26T15:39:20Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060ed8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-172623",
"name": "Forest of Dean District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "006772-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02081369",
"name": "Dell Corporation Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060ed8",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "IT equipment refresh for 50 x Dell Pro 14 PC14250 laptops.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ1"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Dell Quote | x50 Dell Pro 14 PC14250",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "IT equipment refresh for 50 x Dell Pro 14 PC14250 laptops.",
"classification": {
"id": "30213100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Portable computers"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Awarded under a CCS framework",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-172623",
"name": "Forest of Dean District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"locality": "Coleford",
"postalCode": "GL168HG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "High Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.fdean.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Forest of Dean District Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Fred Shetliffe",
"email": "freddie.shetliffe@publicagroup.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02081369",
"name": "Dell Corporation Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02081369",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Dell Corporation Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-172624",
"name": "Forest of Dean District Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Coleford",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "High Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Forest of Dean District Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "006772-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 28926,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "006772-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-12-19T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}